1987 Pan American Games

Host City Indianapolis
Country USA
Held 7 – 23 August 1987
Competitors 881
Countries 25

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men 12 – 15 August 1987 Medal 26 8
Recurve Team Men 16 August 1987 Medal 21 7
Recurve individual Women 12 – 15 August 1987 Medal 20 7
Recurve Team Women 16 August 1987 Medal 15 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 8 8
Duet Women Medal 16 8
Team Women Medal 40 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 2
400 m Men Medal 3 3
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 3
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 4 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
10,000 m Women Medal 3 2
Marathon Women Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
10 km Walk Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 36 3
Basketball Women Medal 35 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 11 7
10 m Platform Men Medal 7 4
3 m Springboard Women Medal 10 6
10 m Platform Women Medal 10 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 48 3
Hockey Women Medal 48 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 43 3
Handball Women Medal 43 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Individual Men Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Team Men Medal 11 3
Singles Women Medal 4 4
Doubles Women Medal 8 3
Team Women Medal 11 3
Doubles Mixed Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 17 – 22 August 1987 Medal 78 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-52 kg Snatch Men Medal 6 5
-52 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 6 5
-52 kg Total Men Medal 6 5
-56 kg Snatch Men Medal 10 6
-56 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 10 6
-56 kg Total Men Medal 10 6
-60 kg Snatch Men Medal 10 8
-60 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 10 8
-60 kg Total Men Medal 10 8
-67.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 13 10
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 13 10
-67.5 kg Total Men Medal 13 10
-75 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 7
-75 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 7
-75 kg Total Men Medal 8 7
-82.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 10 9
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 10 9
-82.5 kg Total Men Medal 10 9
-90 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 6
-90 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 6
-90 kg Total Men Medal 8 6
-100 kg Snatch Men Medal 6 5
-100 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 6 5
-100 kg Total Men Medal 6 5
-110 kg Snatch Men Medal 4 3
-110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 4 3
-110 kg Total Men Medal 4 3
+110 kg Snatch Men Medal 7 6
+110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 7 6
+110 kg Total Men Medal 7 6

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 77 52 41 170
2 Cuba CUB 32 18 14 64
3 Canada CAN 10 25 31 66
4 Brazil BRA 5 7 12 24
5 Mexico MEX 5 3 5 13
6 Costa Rica CRC 3 4 2 9
7 Jamaica JAM 2 3 7 12
8 Argentina ARG 1 3 1 5
9 Chile CHI 1 0 3 4
10 Suriname SUR 1 0 1 2
11 Venezuela VEN 0 3 4 7
12 Puerto Rico PUR 0 3 3 6
13 Bahamas BAH 0 2 3 5
= Colombia COL 0 2 3 5
15 Uruguay URU 0 2 0 2
16 Dominican Republic DOM 0 1 5 6
17 Peru PER 0 1 2 3
18 Ecuador ECU 0 1 1 2
19 Panama PAN 0 1 0 1
20 Netherlands Antilles AHO 0 0 1 1
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Jay Barrs USA Denis Canuel CAN Darrell Pace USA
Recurve Team, Men United States USA Mexico MEX Canada CAN
Recurve individual, Women Denise Parker USA Trena King USA Eva Bueno CUB
Recurve Team, Women United States USA Mexico MEX Cuba CUB
Solo, Women Tracie Ruiz-Conforto USA Sylvie Fréchette CAN Teresa Pérez CUB
Duet, Women Karen Josephson / Sarah Josephson USA Karen Fonteyne / Karen Sribney CAN Lourdes Candini / Susana Candini MEX
Team, Women United States USA Canada CAN Mexico MEX
100 m, Men Lee McRae USA Ray Stewart JAM Juan Núñez DOM
200 m, Men Floyd Heard USA Róbson Caetano da Silva BRA Wallace Spearmon Sr USA
400 m, Men Raymond Pierre USA Bert Cameron JAM Roberto Hernández CUB
800 m, Men Johnny Gray USA José Luíz Barbosa BRA Stanley Redwine USA
1,500 m, Men Joaquim Cruz BRA Jim Spivey USA Steve Scott USA
5,000 m, Men Arturo Barrios MEX Adauto Domingues BRA Omar Aguilar CHI
10,000 m, Men Bruce Bickford USA Rolando Vera ECU Paul McCloy CAN
Marathon, Men Ivo Rodrígues BRA Ronaldo Lanzoni CRC Jorge González PUR
110 m Hurdles, Men Andrew Parker JAM Modesto Castillo DOM Ernesto Torres PUR
400 m Hurdles, Men Winthrop Graham JAM Kevin Young USA David Patrick USA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Adauto Domingues BRA Henry Marsh USA Brian Abshire USA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Jamaica JAM
20 km Walk, Men Carlos Mercenario MEX Tim Lewis USA José Querubín Moreno COL
50 km Walk, Men Martín Bermúdez MEX Raúl González MEX Héctor Moreno COL
High Jump, Men Javier Sotomayor CUB Troy Kemp BAH Jerome Carter USA
Pole Vault, Men Mike Tully USA Rubén Camino CUB Scott Davis USA
Long Jump, Men Carl Lewis USA Larry Myricks USA Jaime Jeffersón CUB
Triple Jump, Men Mike Conley USA Willie Banks USA Frank Rutherford BAH
Shot Put, Men Gert Weil CHI Gregg Tafralis USA Paul Ruiz CUB
Discus Throw, Men Luis Delís CUB Brad Cooper BAH Randy Heisler USA
Hammer Throw, Men Jud Logan USA Andrés Charadía ARG Vicente Sánchez CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Duncan Atwood USA Ramón González CUB Juan de la Garza MEX
Decathlon, Men Mike Gonzales USA Keith Robinson USA Gordon Orlikow CAN
100 m, Women Gail Devers USA Diane Williams USA Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH
200 m, Women Gwen Torrence USA Randy Givens USA Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH
400 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Jill Richardson-Briscoe CAN Denean Howard-Hill USA
800 m, Women Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Delisa Walton-Floyd USA Soraya Telles BRA
1,500 m, Women Linda Sheskey USA Debbie Scott-Bowker CAN Brit McRoberts CAN
3,000 m, Women Mary Knisely USA Angela Chalmers CAN Leslie Seymour USA
10,000 m, Women Marty Cooksey USA Nancy Tinari CAN Patty Murray USA
Marathon, Women María Cárdenas MEX Debbie Warner USA Maribel Durruty CUB
100 m Hurdles, Women LaVonna Martin USA Stephanie Hightower USA Aliuska López CUB
400 m Hurdles, Women Judi Brown USA Sandra Farmer-Patrick JAM LaTanya Sheffield USA
4 x 100 m Relay, Women United States USA Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Jamaica JAM
10 km Walk, Women María de la Luz Colín MEX Ann Peel CAN Maryanne Torrellas USA
High Jump, Women Coleen Sommer USA Silvia Costa CUB Mazel Thomas JAM
Long Jump, Women Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Jennifer Inniss USA Eloína Echevarría CUB
Shot Put, Women Ramona Pagel USA María Elena Sarría CUB Belsy Laza CUB
Discus Throw, Women Maritza Martén CUB Hilda Ramos CUB Connie Price-Smith USA
Javelin Throw, Women Ivonne Leal CUB María Colón CUB Marieta Riera VEN
Heptathlon, Women Cindy Greiner USA Connie Polman-Tuin CAN Jolanda Jones USA
Basketball, Men Brazil BRA United States USA Puerto Rico PUR
Basketball, Women United States USA Brazil BRA Canada CAN
3 m Springboard, Men Greg Louganis USA Doug Shaffer USA José Luis Rocha MEX
10 m Platform, Men Greg Louganis USA Matt Scoggin USA David Bédard CAN
3 m Springboard, Women Kelly McCormick USA Megan Neyer USA Debbie Fuller CAN
10 m Platform, Women Michele Mitchell USA Wendy Fuller-Reich CAN Verónica Ribot ARG
Hockey, Men Canada CAN Argentina ARG United States USA
Hockey, Women Argentina ARG United States USA Canada CAN
Handball, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
Handball, Women United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
Individual, Men Rob Stull
Velizar Iliev
USA
USA
Barry Kennedy
Brett Weatherbie
CAN
USA
Harvey Cain
Sergio Salazar
USA
MEX
50 m Freestyle, Men Tom Williams USA Mike Neuhofel USA Hilton Woods
Claude Lamy
AHO
CAN
100 m Freestyle, Men Todd Dudley USA Scott McCadam USA Mark Andrews TTO
200 m Freestyle, Men John Witchel USA Carlos Scanavino URU Bryan Jones USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Paul Robinson USA Cristiano Michelena BRA Scott Brackett USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Alex Kostich USA Lars Jorgensen USA Chris Chalmers CAN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Andy Gill USA Dave Berkoff USA Alejandro Alvizuri PER
200 m Backstroke, Men Mike O'Brien USA Ricardo Prado BRA Raymond Brown CAN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Rich Korhammer USA David Lundberg USA Darcy Wallingford CAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jeff Kubiak USA Mike Barrowman USA Darcy Wallingford CAN
100 m Butterfly, Men Anthony Nesty SUR Wade King USA Michael Dillon USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Bill Stapleton USA Jayme Taylor USA Anthony Nesty SUR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Bill Stapleton USA Paul Wallace USA Ricardo Prado BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jerry Frentsos USA Jeff Prior USA Mike Meldrum CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
50 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson USA Sylvia Poll CRC Jeanne Doolan USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Sara Linke USA Jenny Thompson USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Whitney Hedgepeth USA Sara Linke USA
400 m Freestyle, Women Julie Martin USA Barbara Metz USA Megan Holliday CAN
800 m Freestyle, Women Tami Bruce USA Debbie Babashoff USA Megan Holliday CAN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Costa Rica CRC
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Costa Rica CRC Canada CAN
100 m Backstroke, Women Sylvia Poll CRC Holly Green USA Michelle Donahue USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Katie Welch USA Sylvia Poll CRC Holly Green USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Keltie Duggan CAN Lori Heisick USA Terri Baxter USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Dorsey Tierney USA Alicia María Boscatto ARG Kathy Smith USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Janel Jorgensen USA Kristen Elias USA Robin Ruggiero CAN
200 m Butterfly, Women Kara McGrath USA Michelle Griglione USA Shay McNicol CAN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sue Habermas USA Catherine Ritch USA Karin Helmstaedt CAN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Tami Bruce USA Katie Welch USA Karin Helmstaedt CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Costa Rica CRC
Singles, Men Joe Ng CAN Sean O'Neill USA Cláudio Kano
Carlos Kawai
BRA
BRA
Doubles, Men Joe Ng / Horatio Pintea CAN Cláudio Kano / Hugo Hoyama BRA Juan Ajr Vila / Mario Álvarez
Marcos Núñez / Jorge Gambra
DOM
CHI
Team, Men Brazil BRA United States USA Canada CAN
Doubles, Mixed Insook Bhushan / Khoa Dinh Nguyen USA Diana Gee / Sean O'Neill USA Mariann Domonkos / Joe Ng
Elizabeth Popper / Francisco López
CAN
VEN
Singles, Women Insook Bhushan USA Mariann Domonkos CAN Mónica Liyau
Carmen Miranda
PER
CUB
Doubles, Women Marisel Ramírez / Carmen Miranda CUB Mariann Domonkos / Thanh Mach CAN Madeleine Armas / Marta Báez
María Cabrera / Betty Guamancela
CUB
ECU
Team, Women United States USA Cuba CUB Canada CAN
Volleyball, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
Volleyball, Women Cuba CUB Peru PER United States USA
Water Polo, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
-52 kg Snatch, Men Juan Hernández CUB Humberto Fuentes VEN Josué Farfán VEN
-52 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Juan Hernández CUB Humberto Fuentes VEN Jaime Rodríguez CHI
-52 kg Total, Men Juan Hernández CUB Humberto Fuentes VEN Josué Farfán VEN
-56 kg Snatch, Men Pedro Negrin CUB Tolentino Murillo COL Cristian Rivera DOM
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Pedro Negrin CUB José Díaz PAN Carlos David COL
-56 kg Total, Men Pedro Negrin CUB Tolentino Murillo COL Cristian Rivera DOM
-60 kg Snatch, Men Julio Loscos
Gabriel Enseñat
CUB
CUB
Gilles Desmarais CAN
-60 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Julio Loscos
Gabriel Enseñat
CUB
CUB
Gilles Desmarais CAN
-60 kg Total, Men Julio Loscos
Gabriel Enseñat
CUB
CUB
Gilles Desmarais CAN
-67.5 kg Snatch, Men Raúl Mora CUB Langis Côté CAN Víctor Echevarría CUB
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Raúl Mora CUB Víctor Echevarría CUB Máximo Martínez DOM
-67.5 kg Total, Men Raúl Mora CUB Víctor Echevarría CUB Langis Côté CAN
-75 kg Snatch, Men Pablo Lara CUB Francisco Allegüez CUB Tony Urrutia USA
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Pablo Lara CUB Francisco Allegüez CUB Tony Urrutia USA
-75 kg Total, Men Pablo Lara CUB Francisco Allegüez CUB Tony Urrutia USA
-82.5 kg Snatch, Men Pedro Rodríguez CUB William Letriz PUR Guy Greavette CAN
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Pedro Rodríguez CUB William Letriz PUR Glen Dodds CAN
-82.5 kg Total, Men Pedro Rodríguez CUB William Letriz PUR Guy Greavette CAN
-90 kg Snatch, Men Omar Semanat CUB Gill Paramjit CAN Tommy Calandro USA
-90 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Omar Semanat CUB Gill Paramjit CAN Tommy Calandro USA
-90 kg Total, Men Omar Semanat CUB Gill Paramjit CAN Tommy Calandro USA
-100 kg Snatch, Men Denis Garon CAN Germán Tozdjián URU Ken Clark USA
-100 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Denis Garon CAN Ken Clark USA Brett Brian USA
-100 kg Total, Men Denis Garon CAN Ken Clark USA Brett Brian USA
-110 kg Snatch, Men David Bolduc CAN Rich Schutz USA Robert Jones USA
-110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men David Bolduc CAN Rich Schutz USA Robert Jones USA
-110 kg Total, Men David Bolduc CAN Rich Schutz USA Robert Jones USA
+110 kg Snatch, Men Mario Martinez USA John Bergman USA Calvin Stamp JAM
+110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Mario Martinez USA John Bergman USA Calvin Stamp JAM
+110 kg Total, Men Mario Martinez USA John Bergman USA Calvin Stamp JAM