2023 African Games

Host City Accra
Country GHA
Held 8 – 23 March 2024
Competitors 633
Countries 32

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3x3 Basketball Men Medal 12 3
3x3 Basketball Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Men 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 18 – 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 18 – 20 March 2024 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
10,000 m Men 19 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 20 – 21 March 2024 Medal 3 2
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 18 March 2024 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 19 – 20 March 2024 Medal 13 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 14 3
20 km Walk Men 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
High Jump Men 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men 21 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 20 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men 19 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 18 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 21 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Decathlon Men 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 18 – 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 18 March 2024 Medal 3 1
10,000 m Women 21 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Women 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Hurdles Women 19 – 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 21 – 22 March 2024 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 19 – 20 March 2024 Medal 15 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 22 March 2024 Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Women 20 March 2024 Medal 3 3
High Jump Women 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Women 19 March 2024 Medal 2 2
Long Jump Women 21 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Triple Jump Women 19 March 2024 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Women 22 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women 21 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Hammer Throw Women 19 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women 20 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Heptathlon Women 20 – 21 March 2024 Medal 3 3
4 x 400 m Relay Mixed 18 – 19 March 2024 Medal 14 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men 7 – 10 March 2024 Medal 4 2
Doubles Men 8 – 10 March 2024 Medal 8 4
Singles Women 7 – 10 March 2024 Medal 4 3
Doubles Women 7 – 10 March 2024 Medal 8 4
Doubles Mixed 8 – 10 March 2024 Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball - Dunking Contest Men Medal 3 3
Basketball - Shoot Out Contest Women Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Beach Volleyball Men 10 – 14 March 2024 Medal 6 3
Beach Volleyball Women 10 – 14 March 2024 Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Hockey Men Medal 54 3
Hockey Women Medal 36 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 77 3
Handball Women Medal 49 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 13 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 9 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 10 March 2024 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 11 March 2024 Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Men 9 March 2024 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men 13 March 2024 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 12 March 2024 Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 March 2024 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 11 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 12 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 10 March 2024 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 12 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 10 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 11 March 2024 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 10 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 9 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 13 March 2024 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 12 March 2024 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 13 March 2024 Medal 21 3
50 m Freestyle Women 13 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 9 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 10 March 2024 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 11 March 2024 Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women 13 March 2024 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 9 March 2024 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 12 March 2024 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 11 March 2024 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 11 March 2024 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women 12 March 2024 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 10 March 2024 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 12 March 2024 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 10 March 2024 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 11 March 2024 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 10 March 2024 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 11 March 2024 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 9 March 2024 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 13 March 2024 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 12 March 2024 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 13 March 2024 Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 9 March 2024 Medal 21 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 10 March 2024 Medal 23 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men 4 – 5 March 2024 Medal 4 3
Doubles Men 10 March 2024 Medal 8 3
Team Men 6 – 8 March 2024 Medal 18 4
Singles Women 4 – 5 March 2024 Medal 4 3
Doubles Women 10 March 2024 Medal 8 4
Team Women 6 – 8 March 2024 Medal 15 4
Doubles Mixed 9 March 2024 Medal 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Sprint Men 15 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Sprint Women 15 March 2024 Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-55 kg Snatch Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-55 kg Clean & Jerk Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-55 kg Total Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-61 kg Snatch Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-61 kg Clean & Jerk Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-61 kg Total Men 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-67 kg Snatch Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-67 kg Clean & Jerk Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-67 kg Total Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-73 kg Snatch Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-73 kg Clean & Jerk Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-73 kg Total Men 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Snatch Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Clean & Jerk Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Total Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-89 kg Snatch Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-89 kg Clean & Jerk Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-89 kg Total Men 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-96 kg Snatch Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-96 kg Clean & Jerk Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-96 kg Total Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-102 kg Snatch Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-102 kg Clean & Jerk Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-102 kg Total Men 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-109 kg Snatch Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-109 kg Clean & Jerk Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-109 kg Total Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+109 kg Snatch Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+109 kg Clean & Jerk Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+109 kg Total Men 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-45 kg Snatch Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-45 kg Clean & Jerk Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-45 kg Total Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-49 kg Snatch Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-49 kg Clean & Jerk Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-49 kg Total Women 10 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-55 kg Snatch Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-55 kg Clean & Jerk Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-55 kg Total Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-59 kg Snatch Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-59 kg Clean & Jerk Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-59 kg Total Women 11 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-64 kg Snatch Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-64 kg Clean & Jerk Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-64 kg Total Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-71 kg Snatch Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-71 kg Clean & Jerk Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-71 kg Total Women 12 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-76 kg Snatch Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-76 kg Clean & Jerk Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-76 kg Total Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Snatch Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Clean & Jerk Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-81 kg Total Women 13 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-87 kg Snatch Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-87 kg Clean & Jerk Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
-87 kg Total Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+87 kg Snatch Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+87 kg Clean & Jerk Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3
+87 kg Total Women 14 March 2023 Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Egypt EGY 54 24 17 95
2 Nigeria NGR 28 23 21 72
3 South Africa RSA 26 23 27 76
4 Algeria ALG 16 21 28 65
5 Ethiopia ETH 7 7 4 18
6 Kenya KEN 6 6 13 25
7 Ghana GHA 5 7 3 15
8 Mauritius MRI 5 1 5 11
9 Tunisia TUN 3 14 18 35
10 Cameroon CMR 3 7 9 19
11 Madagascar MAD 3 2 4 9
12 Morocco MAR 2 3 0 5
13 Mali MLI 2 1 0 3
14 Gambia GAM 2 0 0 2
15 Libya LBA 1 10 1 12
16 Uganda UGA 1 5 5 11
17 Namibia NAM 1 2 4 7
18 Burkina Faso BUR 1 2 2 5
= Zambia ZAM 1 2 2 5
20 Senegal SEN 1 1 6 8
21 Zimbabwe ZIM 1 1 4 6
22 Benin BEN 1 1 0 2
23 Angola ANG 1 0 1 2
24 Eritrea ERI 1 0 0 1
= South Sudan SSD 1 0 0 1
26 Botswana BOT 0 3 6 9
27 Congo CGO 0 2 1 3
= Liberia LBR 0 2 1 3
29 Guinea GUI 0 1 0 1
= Mozambique MOZ 0 1 0 1
= Somalia SOM 0 1 0 1
32 Democratic Republic of the Congo COD 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3x3 Basketball, Men Algeria ALG Ghana GHA Uganda UGA
3x3 Basketball, Women Mali MLI Nigeria NGR Democratic Republic of the Congo COD
100 m, Men Emmanuel Eseme CMR Usheoritse Itsekiri NGR Gilbert Hainuca NAM
200 m, Men Joseph Paul Amoah GHA Claude Itoungue Bongogne CMR Ekanem Consider NGR
400 m, Men Chidi Okezie NGR Muzala Samukonga ZAM Cheikh Tidiane Diouf SEN
800 m, Men Aaron Cheminingwa KEN Ngeno Kipngetich KEN Tumo Nkape BOT
1,500 m, Men Brian Komen KEN Ermias Girma ETH Abel Kipsang KEN
5,000 m, Men Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH Abdullahi Jama Mohamed SOM Cornelius Kemboi KEN
10,000 m, Men Nibret Melak ETH Gemechu Dida ETH Evans Kiptum KEN
Half Marathon, Men Samson Amare ERI William Amponsah GHA Isaac Mpofu ZIM
110 m Hurdles, Men Louis-François Mendy SEN Amine Bouanani ALG Youssef Badawy EGY
400 m Hurdles, Men Saad Hinti MAR Victor Ntweng BOT Kemorena Tisang BOT
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Samuel Firewu ETH Amos Serem KEN Simon Koech KEN
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Nigeria NGR Ghana GHA Liberia LBR
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Zambia ZAM Botswana BOT Nigeria NGR
20 km Walk, Men Misgana Wakuma ETH Samuel Gathimba KEN Ismail Benhammouda ALG
High Jump, Men Evans Yamoah GHA Saad Hammouda MAR Mpho Links RSA
Pole Vault, Men Mehdi Amar Rouana ALG Boubacar Diallo MLI Abera Alemu ETH
Long Jump, Men Asande Mthembu RSA Yasser Triki ALG Appolinaire Yinra CMR
Triple Jump, Men Hugues Zango BUR Amath Faye SEN Yacouba Loué BUR
Shot Put, Men Chukwuebuka Enekwechi NGR Mostafa Amr Hassan EGY Mohamed Magdi Hamza EGY
Discus Throw, Men Victor Hogan RSA Oussama Khennoussi ALG Ryan Williams NAM
Hammer Throw, Men Mostafa Al-Gamel EGY Mohsen Anany TUN Alan Cumming RSA
Javelin Throw, Men Chinecherem Nnamdi NGR Julius Yego KEN Mustafa Mahmoud Abdel Khaliq EGY
Decathlon, Men Fredriech Pretorius RSA Edwin Kimutai KEN Dhiae Boudoumi ALG
4 x 400 m Relay, Mixed Nigeria NGR Botswana BOT Kenya KEN
100 m, Women Gina Bass GAM Maia McCoy LBR Olayinka Olajide NGR
200 m, Women Gina Bass GAM Olayinka Olajide NGR Natacha Ngoye Akamabi CGO
400 m, Women Mary Moraa KEN Esther Joseph NGR Sita Sibiri BUR
800 m, Women Tsige Duguma ETH Halima Nakaayi UGA Vivian Chebet Kiprotich KEN
1,500 m, Women Hirut Meshesha ETH Hawi Abera ETH Mary Ekiru KEN
5,000 m, Women Medina Eisa ETH Birtukan Molla ETH Melknat Wudu ETH
10,000 m, Women Janeth Chepngetich KEN Wede Kefale ETH Tekan Berhe ETH
Half Marathon, Women Loliha Atalena SSD Zewditu Aderaw ETH Nancy Chepleting Meli KEN
100 m Hurdles, Women Tobi Amusan NGR Sidonie Fiadanantsoa MAD Ashley Kamangirira ZIM
400 m Hurdles, Women Rogail Joseph RSA Noura Ennadi MAR Linda Angounou CMR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Beatrice Chepkoech KEN Peruth Chemutai UGA Lomi Muleta ETH
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Liberia LBR Ghana GHA
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Nigeria NGR Zambia ZAM Botswana BOT
20 km Walk, Women Emily Ngii KEN Sintayehu Masire ETH Souad Azzi ALG
High Jump, Women Rose Yeboah GHA Fatoumata Balley GUI Darina Rezik ALG
Pole Vault, Women Mirè Reinstorf RSA Dora Mahfoudhi TUN
Long Jump, Women Ese Brume NGR Marthe Koala BUR Prestina Ochonogor NGR
Triple Jump, Women Ruth Usoro NGR Winny Bii KEN Saly Sarr SEN
Shot Put, Women Ashley Erasmus RSA Sade Olatoye NGR Ischke Senekal RSA
Discus Throw, Women Obiageri Amaechi NGR Chioma Onyekwere NGR Nora Monie CMR
Hammer Throw, Women Zahra Tatar ALG Zouina Bouzebra ALG Sade Olatoye NGR
Javelin Throw, Women Jo-Ane Van Dyk RSA Jana Van Schalkwyk RSA Josephine Lalam UGA
Heptathlon, Women Odile Ahouanwanou BEN Kemi Francis-Petersen NGR Adèle Mafogang CMR
Singles, Men Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori NGR Godwin Olofua NGR Victor Ikechukwu
Adham Hatem El-Gamal
NGR
EGY
Doubles, Men Koceila Mammeri / Youcef Sabri Medel ALG Godwin Olofua / Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori NGR Adham Hatem El-Gamal / Ahmed Salah
Jarred Elliott / Robert Summers
EGY
RSA
Doubles, Mixed Koceila Mammeri / Tanina Violette Mammeri ALG Adham Hatem El-Gamal / Doha Hany EGY Julien Paul / Kate Ludik
Caden Kakora / Johanita Scholtz
MRI
RSA
Singles, Women Johanita Scholtz RSA Husina Kobugabe UGA Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Fadilah Mohamed Rafi
NGR
UGA
Doubles, Women Husina Kobugabe / Gladys Mbabazi UGA Halla Bouksani / Tanina Violette Mammeri ALG Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan / Sofiat Arinola Obanishola
Nour Ahmed Youssri / Doha Hany
NGR
EGY
Basketball - Dunking Contest, Men Soumaila Sissouma MLI Zimé Nazif Mora Lafia BEN Zayd Yahiaoui ALG
Basketball - Shoot Out Contest, Women Habiba Elgizawy EGY Abdoul Sami Ouattara BUR Hannah Amoako GHA
Beach Volleyball, Men Mohamed Abicha / Soufiane El-Gharouti MAR Danilo Von Ludwiger / Leo Williams RSA Jack Sekao / George Chiswaniso BOT
Beach Volleyball, Women Marwa Abdelhady Magdy / Doaa El-Ghobashy EGY Ana Paula Sinaportar / Vanessa Muianga MOZ Esther Mbah / Pamela Bawa NGR
Hockey, Men Egypt EGY Ghana GHA Nigeria NGR
Hockey, Women Ghana GHA Nigeria NGR
Handball, Men Egypt EGY Congo CGO Nigeria NGR
Handball, Women Angola ANG Congo CGO Cameroon CMR
50 m Freestyle, Men Ali Khalafalla EGY Clayton Jimmie RSA Alexander Skinner NAM
100 m Freestyle, Men Clayton Jimmie RSA Alexander Skinner NAM Abdalla Youssef EGY
200 m Freestyle, Men Marwan El-Kamash EGY Abdalla Youssef EGY Andrew Ross RSA
400 m Freestyle, Men Marwan El-Kamash EGY Matthew Caldwell RSA Cameron Casali RSA
800 m Freestyle, Men Marwan El-Kamash EGY Matthew Caldwell RSA Ali Ahmed EGY
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Marwan El-Kamash EGY Ali Ahmed EGY Matthew Caldwell RSA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Egypt EGY South Africa RSA Algeria ALG
50 m Backstroke, Men Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Jonah Pool-Jones RSA Steven Aimable SEN
100 m Backstroke, Men Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Denilson Cyprianos ZIM Jonah Pool-Jones RSA
200 m Backstroke, Men Denilson Cyprianos ZIM Abdellah Ardjoune ALG Helgaard Muller RSA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Youssef El-Kamash EGY Adrian Robinson BOT
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ronan Wantenaar NAM Jaouad Syoud ALG Adrian Robinson BOT
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Ronan Wantenaar NAM Andrew Ross RSA
50 m Butterfly, Men Ali Khalafalla EGY Abeiku Jackson GHA Jarden Eaton RSA
100 m Butterfly, Men Abdalla Youssef EGY Jarden Eaton RSA Abeiku Jackson GHA
200 m Butterfly, Men Abdalla Youssef EGY Fares Benzidoune ALG Liam Vehbi RSA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Andrew Ross RSA Moncef Balamane ALG
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jaouad Syoud ALG Ramzi Chouchar ALG Liam Vehbi RSA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
50 m Freestyle, Women Farida Osman EGY Caitlin De Lange RSA Mia Phiri ZAM
100 m Freestyle, Women Caitlin De Lange RSA Farida Osman EGY Gloria Muzito UGA
200 m Freestyle, Women Lojine Hamed EGY Hannah Mouton RSA Catherine van Rensburg RSA
400 m Freestyle, Women Catherine van Rensburg RSA Lojine Hamed EGY Hannah Mouton RSA
800 m Freestyle, Women Catherine van Rensburg RSA Lojine Hamed EGY Majda Chebaraka ALG
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Catherine van Rensburg RSA Lojine Hamed EGY Rafaela Santo ANG
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Egypt EGY Algeria ALG Zimbabwe ZIM
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
50 m Backstroke, Women Caitlin De Lange RSA Tayla Jonker RSA Mia Phiri ZAM
100 m Backstroke, Women Sara El-Sammany EGY Tayla Jonker RSA Donata Katai ZIM
200 m Backstroke, Women Anishta Teeluck MRI Tayla Jonker RSA Jessica Humphrey NAM
50 m Breaststroke, Women Simone Moll RSA Kate Meyer RSA Nadine Abdallah EGY
100 m Breaststroke, Women Simone Moll RSA Georgia Els RSA Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG
200 m Breaststroke, Women Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG Kate Meyer RSA Georgia Els RSA
50 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Caitlin De Lange RSA Oumy Diop SEN
100 m Butterfly, Women Farida Osman EGY Nour Elgendy EGY Oumy Diop SEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Nour Elgendy EGY Leigh McMorran RSA Jasmine Eissa EGY
200 m Individual Medley, Women Georgia Els RSA Nour Elgendy EGY Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG
400 m Individual Medley, Women Catherine van Rensburg RSA Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG Kate Meyer RSA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women South Africa RSA Egypt EGY Algeria ALG
Singles, Men Omar Assar EGY Quadri Aruna NGR Ibrahima Diaw
Mohamed El-Beiali
SEN
EGY
Doubles, Men Mehdi Bouloussa / Stéphane Ouaiche ALG Khalid Assar / Mohamed Shouman EGY Youssef Abdel-Aziz / Mohamed El-Beiali
Matthew Kuti / Taiwo Mati
EGY
NGR
Team, Men Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Algeria
Tunisia
ALG
TUN
Doubles, Mixed Youssef Abdel-Aziz / Mariam Alhodaby EGY Stéphane Ouaiche / Lucie Mobarek ALG Mohamed El-Beiali / Marwa Alhodaby
Fabio Rakotoarimanana / Hanitra Raharimanana
EGY
MAD
Singles, Women Hana Ayman Goda EGY Dina Meshref EGY Lucie Mobarek
Offiong Edem
ALG
NGR
Doubles, Women Mariam Alhodaby / Marwa Alhodaby EGY Fadwa Garci / Abir Haj Salah TUN Fatimo Bello / Offiong Edem
Lucie Mobarek / Lynda Loghraibi
NGR
ALG
Team, Women Egypt EGY Nigeria NGR Tunisia
South Africa
TUN
RSA
Sprint, Men Nicholas Quenet RSA Badr Siwane MAR Dylan Nortje RSA
Sprint, Women Vicky Van der Merwe RSA Shanae Williams RSA Kahina Mebarki ALG
-55 kg Snatch, Men Éric Hernan Andriantsitohaina MAD Willem Gwendal Émile MRI Davis Niyoyita UGA
-55 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Éric Hernan Andriantsitohaina MAD Davis Niyoyita UGA King Kalu NGR
-55 kg Total, Men Éric Hernan Andriantsitohaina MAD Davis Niyoyita UGA King Kalu NGR
-61 kg Snatch, Men Ali El-Sayed EGY Amine Bouhijbha TUN Favour Agboro NGR
-61 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ali El-Sayed EGY Favour Agboro NGR Amine Bouhijbha TUN
-61 kg Total, Men Ali El-Sayed EGY Favour Agboro NGR Amine Bouhijbha TUN
-67 kg Snatch, Men Edidiong Umoafia NGR Ayoub Salem TUN Akram Chekhchoukh ALG
-67 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Edidiong Umoafia NGR Akram Chekhchoukh ALG Ayoub Salem TUN
-67 kg Total, Men Edidiong Umoafia NGR Akram Chekhchoukh ALG Ayoub Salem TUN
-73 kg Snatch, Men Samir Fardjallah ALG Ahsaan Shabi LBA Jon-Antohein Phillips RSA
-73 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Samir Fardjallah ALG Ahsaan Shabi LBA Jon-Antohein Phillips RSA
-73 kg Total, Men Samir Fardjallah ALG Ahsaan Shabi LBA Jon-Antohein Phillips RSA
-81 kg Snatch, Men Mohammed Alzintani LBA Hamza Ben Amor TUN Jeremie Ngouanom CMR
-81 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Hamza Ben Amor TUN Mohammed Alzintani LBA Jeremie Ngouanom CMR
-81 kg Total, Men Hamza Ben Amor TUN Mohammed Alzintani LBA Jeremie Ngouanom CMR
-89 kg Snatch, Men Islam Abulwafa EGY Omar Al-Ajeemi LBA Slim Bchini TUN
-89 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Islam Abulwafa EGY Omar Al-Ajeemi LBA William Swart RSA
-89 kg Total, Men Islam Abulwafa EGY Omar Al-Ajeemi LBA Mohamed Messaour ALG
-96 kg Snatch, Men Karim Abokahla EGY Faris Touairi ALG Desmond Akano NGR
-96 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Karim Abokahla EGY Desmond Akano NGR Faris Touairi ALG
-96 kg Total, Men Karim Abokahla EGY Desmond Akano NGR Faris Touairi ALG
-102 kg Snatch, Men Ahmed Ali EGY Ahmed Abuzriba LBA Abayomi Adeyemi NGR
-102 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ahmed Ali EGY Abayomi Adeyemi NGR Ahmed Abuzriba LBA
-102 kg Total, Men Ahmed Ali EGY Ahmed Abuzriba LBA Abayomi Adeyemi NGR
-109 kg Snatch, Men Ragab Abdelhay EGY Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu CMR Khelwin Juboo MRI
-109 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu CMR Ragab Abdelhay EGY Khelwin Juboo MRI
-109 kg Total, Men Junior Ngadja Nyabeyeu CMR Ragab Abdelhay EGY Khelwin Juboo MRI
+109 kg Snatch, Men Abdelrahman El-Sayed EGY Lucky Joseph NGR Ezzedine Maik Lahmadi TUN
+109 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Abdelrahman El-Sayed EGY Lucky Joseph NGR Ezzedine Maik Lahmadi TUN
+109 kg Total, Men Abdelrahman El-Sayed EGY Lucky Joseph NGR Ezzedine Maik Lahmadi TUN
-45 kg Snatch, Women Basma Gunaidy EGY Nadia Katbi ALG Esther Mboya KEN
-45 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Basma Gunaidy EGY Nadia Katbi ALG Fabia Andriamitantsoa MAD
-45 kg Total, Women Basma Gunaidy EGY Nadia Katbi ALG Esther Mboya KEN
-49 kg Snatch, Women Sheridane Pasnin MRI Winnifred Ntumi GHA Sabrina Andriamitantsoa MAD
-49 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Tasnim Ben Wada TUN Winnifred Ntumi GHA Sabrina Andriamitantsoa MAD
-49 kg Total, Women Winnifred Ntumi GHA Sabrina Andriamitantsoa MAD Tasnim Ben Wada TUN
-55 kg Snatch, Women Adijat Olarinoye NGR Noura Abdelbari EGY Eya Aquadi TUN
-55 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Adijat Olarinoye NGR Eya Aquadi TUN Noura Abdelbari EGY
-55 kg Total, Women Adijat Olarinoye NGR Eya Aquadi TUN Noura Abdelbari EGY
-59 kg Snatch, Women Rafiatu Lawal NGR Anneke Spies RSA Israa Bejaoui TUN
-59 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Rafiatu Lawal NGR Anneke Spies RSA Israa Bejaoui TUN
-59 kg Total, Women Rafiatu Lawal NGR Anneke Spies RSA Israa Bejaoui TUN
-64 kg Snatch, Women Ruth Ayodele NGR Chaima Rahmouni TUN Seforah Lent MRI
-64 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Ruth Ayodele NGR Chaima Rahmouni TUN Ikram Cherrara ALG
-64 kg Total, Women Ruth Ayodele NGR Chaima Rahmouni TUN Ikram Cherrara ALG
-71 kg Snatch, Women Joy Ogbonne Eze NGR Jawaher Gesmi TUN Laryne Jefferies RSA
-71 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Joy Ogbonne Eze NGR Jawaher Gesmi TUN Laryne Jefferies RSA
-71 kg Total, Women Joy Ogbonne Eze NGR Jawaher Gesmi TUN Laryne Jefferies RSA
-76 kg Snatch, Women Ketty Lent MRI Amira Elkady EGY Nihad Belounis ALG
-76 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Ketty Lent MRI Nihad Belounis ALG Amira Elkady EGY
-76 kg Total, Women Ketty Lent MRI Nihad Belounis ALG Amira Elkady EGY
-81 kg Snatch, Women Sara Ahmed EGY Jeanne Eyenga CMR Juliana Ongonga KEN
-81 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Sara Ahmed EGY Jeanne Eyenga CMR Juliana Ongonga KEN
-81 kg Total, Women Sara Ahmed EGY Jeanne Eyenga CMR Juliana Ongonga KEN
-87 kg Snatch, Women Fatma Ahmed EGY Mary Osijo NGR Naoui Zeineb TUN
-87 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Mary Osijo NGR Fatma Ahmed EGY Naoui Zeineb TUN
-87 kg Total, Women Fatma Ahmed EGY Mary Osijo NGR Naoui Zeineb TUN
+87 kg Snatch, Women Shimaa Ali EGY Amina Yahia Mamoun ALG Estelle Momeni CMR
+87 kg Clean & Jerk, Women Shimaa Ali EGY Estelle Momeni CMR Amina Yahia Mamoun ALG
+87 kg Total, Women Shimaa Ali EGY Estelle Momeni CMR Amina Yahia Mamoun ALG