800 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2014 European Aquatics Championships
Held 21 – 22 August 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 7:55.35
(1 h3)
7:44.98
(1 F)
🥈 Pál Joensen FAR 7:53.09
(1 h4)
7:48.49
(2 F)
🥉 Gabriele Detti ITA 7:53.51
(3 h4)
7:49.35
(3 F)
4 Stephen Milne GBR 7:56.40
(2 h3)
7:50.64
(4 F)
5 Jan Micka CZE 7:53.38
(2 h4)
7:52.19
(5 F)
6 Gergely Gyurta HUN 7:55.34
(4 h4)
7:55.47
(6 F)
7 Ferry Weertman NED 7:57.80
(3 h3)
7:55.57
(7 F)
8 Richard Nagy SVK 7:56.74
(1 h2)
7:56.28
(8 F)
9 Anton Ipsen DEN 7:58.17
(2 h2)
10 Florian Vogel GER 7:58.34
(4 h3)
11 Serhiy Frolov UKR 7:58.55
(5 h3)
12 Marc Sánchez ESP 7:58.66
(6 h3)
13 Maarten Brzoskowski NED 7:58.82
(3 h2)
14 Filip Zaborowski POL 7:58.99
(5 h4)
15 Martin Bau SLO 7:59.76
(1 h1)
16 Sören Meißner GER 8:01.65
(7 h3)
17 Joris Bouchaut FRA 8:02.89
(8 h3)
18 Anthony Pannier FRA 8:03.00
(9 h3)
19 Matias Koski FIN 8:05.07
(6 h4)
20 Damien Joly FRA 8:05.29
(7 h4)
21 Gergő Kis HUN 8:06.14
(8 h4)
22 Maksym Shemberiev UKR 8:06.78
(4 h2)
23 Nezir Karap TUR 8:08.05
(5 h2)
24 Ján Kútnik CZE 8:10.48
(2 h1)
25 David Brandl AUT 8:10.66
(6 h2)
26 Lukas Ambros AUT 8:11.71
(3 h1)
27 Paweł Furtek POL 8:12.50
(10 h3)
28 Axel Reymond FRA 8:12.81
(9 h4)
29 Eetu Piiroinen FIN 8:13.11
(7 h2)
30 Anton Honcharov UKR 8:13.67
(8 h2)
31 Adam Paulsson SWE 8:19.29
(4 h1)
32 Tomáš Novoveský CZE 8:20.70
(5 h1)
33 Ediz Yıldırımer TUR 8:21.41
(9 h2)
34 Vladimir Zhigaryov BLR 8:23.95
(10 h2)
35 Pit Brandenburger LUX 8:33.16
(6 h1)
DNS Mads Glæsner DEN
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martin Bau SLO 7:59.76
2 Ján Kútnik CZE 8:10.48
3 Lukas Ambros AUT 8:11.71
4 Adam Paulsson SWE 8:19.29
5 Tomáš Novoveský CZE 8:20.70
6 Pit Brandenburger LUX 8:33.16

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Richard Nagy SVK 7:56.74
2 Anton Ipsen DEN 7:58.17
3 Maarten Brzoskowski NED 7:58.82
4 Maksym Shemberiev UKR 8:06.78
5 Nezir Karap TUR 8:08.05
6 David Brandl AUT 8:10.66
7 Eetu Piiroinen FIN 8:13.11
8 Anton Honcharov UKR 8:13.67
9 Ediz Yıldırımer TUR 8:21.41
10 Vladimir Zhigaryov BLR 8:23.95

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 7:55.35
2 Stephen Milne GBR 7:56.40
3 Ferry Weertman NED 7:57.80
4 Florian Vogel GER 7:58.34
5 Serhiy Frolov UKR 7:58.55
6 Marc Sánchez ESP 7:58.66
7 Sören Meißner GER 8:01.65
8 Joris Bouchaut FRA 8:02.89
9 Anthony Pannier FRA 8:03.00
10 Paweł Furtek POL 8:12.50

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Pál Joensen FAR 7:53.09
2 Jan Micka CZE 7:53.38
3 Gabriele Detti ITA 7:53.51
4 Gergely Gyurta HUN 7:55.34
5 Filip Zaborowski POL 7:58.99
6 Matias Koski FIN 8:05.07
7 Damien Joly FRA 8:05.29
8 Gergő Kis HUN 8:06.14
9 Axel Reymond FRA 8:12.81
DNS Mads Glæsner DEN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 7:44.98
2 Pál Joensen FAR 7:48.49
3 Gabriele Detti ITA 7:49.35
4 Stephen Milne GBR 7:50.64
5 Jan Micka CZE 7:52.19
6 Gergely Gyurta HUN 7:55.47
7 Ferry Weertman NED 7:55.57
8 Richard Nagy SVK 7:56.28