2014 European Aquatics Championships

Host City Berlin
Country GER
Held 13 – 24 August 2014
Competitors 875
Countries 44

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women 13 – 17 August 2014 Medal 15 15
Duet Women 13 – 16 August 2014 Medal 41 19
Team Women 13 – 16 August 2014 Medal 110 12
Team Free Routine Combination Women 15 – 17 August 2014 Medal 115 10
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men 19 August 2014 Medal 26 15
3 m Springboard Men 21 August 2014 Medal 27 17
10 m Platform Men 23 August 2014 Medal 15 11
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men 22 August 2014 Medal 18 9
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men 20 August 2014 Medal 10 5
1 m Springboard Women 20 August 2014 Medal 25 15
3 m Springboard Women 24 August 2014 Medal 24 16
10 m Platform Women 22 August 2014 Medal 11 8
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women 23 August 2014 Medal 18 9
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women 19 August 2014 Medal 6 3
Team Mixed 18 August 2014 Medal 16 8
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men 13 August 2014 Medal 26 14
10 km Men 14 August 2014 Medal 39 18
25 km Men 17 August 2014 Medal 18 11
5 km Women 14 August 2014 Medal 22 11
10 km Women 13 August 2014 Medal 30 14
25 km Women 17 August 2014 Medal 15 8
5 km, Team Mixed 16 August 2014 Medal 27 9
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 23 – 24 August 2014 Medal 58 29
100 m Freestyle Men 21 – 22 August 2014 Medal 74 32
200 m Freestyle Men 19 – 20 August 2014 Medal 60 27
400 m Freestyle Men 18 August 2014 Medal 52 25
800 m Freestyle Men 21 – 22 August 2014 Medal 35 20
1,500 m Freestyle Men 19 – 20 August 2014 Medal 27 15
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 18 August 2014 Medal 65 15
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 23 August 2014 Medal 72 16
50 m Backstroke Men 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 40 25
100 m Backstroke Men 18 – 19 August 2014 Medal 42 26
200 m Backstroke Men 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 33 19
50 m Breaststroke Men 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 45 26
100 m Breaststroke Men 18 – 19 August 2014 Medal 54 29
200 m Breaststroke Men 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 38 25
50 m Butterfly Men 18 – 19 August 2014 Medal 58 31
100 m Butterfly Men 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 54 29
200 m Butterfly Men 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 34 23
200 m Individual Medley Men 19 – 20 August 2014 Medal 36 24
400 m Individual Medley Men 24 August 2014 Medal 32 22
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 24 August 2014 Medal 79 17
50 m Freestyle Women 23 – 24 August 2014 Medal 40 24
100 m Freestyle Women 19 – 20 August 2014 Medal 42 24
200 m Freestyle Women 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 33 18
400 m Freestyle Women 24 August 2014 Medal 25 16
800 m Freestyle Women 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 23 11
1,500 m Freestyle Women 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 25 12
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 18 August 2014 Medal 28 7
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 21 August 2014 Medal 32 8
50 m Backstroke Women 22 – 23 August 2014 Medal 44 22
100 m Backstroke Women 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 39 21
200 m Backstroke Women 18 – 19 August 2014 Medal 25 18
50 m Breaststroke Women 23 – 24 August 2014 Medal 47 26
100 m Breaststroke Women 19 – 20 August 2014 Medal 46 26
200 m Breaststroke Women 21 – 22 August 2014 Medal 33 25
50 m Butterfly Women 18 – 19 August 2014 Medal 38 23
100 m Butterfly Women 21 – 22 August 2014 Medal 31 22
200 m Butterfly Women 23 – 24 August 2014 Medal 25 15
200 m Individual Medley Women 20 – 21 August 2014 Medal 31 19
400 m Individual Medley Women 18 August 2014 Medal 27 16
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 24 August 2014 Medal 64 14
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 22 August 2014 Medal 16 4
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed 19 August 2014 Medal 53 9

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Great Britain GBR 11 8 8 27
2 Russia RUS 9 7 3 19
3 Italy ITA 8 3 12 23
4 Germany GER 6 8 8 22
5 Denmark DEN 6 1 2 9
6 Hungary HUN 5 6 6 17
7 France FRA 5 4 3 12
8 Sweden SWE 3 6 1 10
9 Spain ESP 3 5 5 13
10 Netherlands NED 3 5 2 10
11 Poland POL 2 1 1 4
12 Serbia SRB 2 0 0 2
13 Ukraine UKR 1 3 7 11
14 Lithuania LTU 1 1 2 4
15 Belarus BLR 1 1 1 3
16 Faroe Islands FAR 0 2 0 2
17 Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
18 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Belgium BEL 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Solo, Women Svetlana Romashina RUS Ona Carbonell ESP Anna Voloshyna UKR
Duet, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Spain ESP
Team, Women Russia RUS Ukraine UKR Spain ESP
Team Free Routine Combination, Women Ukraine UKR Spain ESP Italy ITA
1 m Springboard, Men Patrick Hausding GER Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Matthieu Rosset FRA
3 m Springboard, Men Patrick Hausding GER Ilya Zakharov RUS Illia Kvasha UKR
10 m Platform, Men Viktor Minibayev RUS Tom Daley GBR Sascha Klein GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Ilya Zakharov / Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Patrick Hausding / Stephan Feck GER Oleksandr Horshkovozov / Illia Kvasha UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein GER Vadim Kaptur / Yevgeny Korolyov BLR Oleksandr Bondar / Maksym Dolhov UKR
Team, Mixed Viktor Minibayev / Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Oleksandr Bondar / Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR Sascha Klein / Tina Punzel GER
1 m Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto ITA Kristina Ilinykh RUS Tina Punzel GER
3 m Springboard, Women Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Tania Cagnotto ITA Nora Subschinski GER
10 m Platform, Women Sarah Barrow GBR Noemi Batki ITA Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Tania Cagnotto / Francesca Dallapè ITA Tina Punzel / Nora Subschinski GER Olena Fedorova / Hanna Pysmenska UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Yekaterina Petukhova / Yuliya Timoshinina RUS Maria Kurjo / My Phan GER Villő Kormos / Zsófia Reisinger HUN
5 km, Men Daniel Fogg GBR Rob Muffels GER Thomas Lurz GER
10 km, Men Ferry Weertman NED Thomas Lurz GER Yevgeny Drattsev RUS
25 km, Men Axel Reymond FRA Yevgeny Drattsev RUS Edoardo Stochino ITA
5 km, Team, Mixed Netherlands NED Greece GRE Germany GER
5 km, Women Isabelle Härle GER Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Mireia Belmonte ESP
10 km, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Éva Risztov HUN Aurora Ponselè ITA
25 km, Women Martina Grimaldi ITA Anna Olasz HUN Angela Maurer GER
50 m Freestyle, Men Florent Manaudou FRA Konrad Czerniak POL Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN
100 m Freestyle, Men Florent Manaudou FRA Fabien Gilot FRA Luca Leonardi ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Paul Biedermann GER Yannick Agnel FRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Velimir Stjepanović SRB Andrea D'Arrigo ITA Jay Lelliott GBR
800 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Pál Joensen FAR Gabriele Detti ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Pál Joensen FAR Gabriele Detti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Russia RUS Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Russia RUS Belgium BEL
50 m Backstroke, Men Vladimir Morozov RUS Jérémy Stravius FRA Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR Jérémy Stravius FRA Jan-Philip Glania GER
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Christian Diener GER Gábor Balog HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Giedrius Titenis LTU Damir Dugonjič SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Ross Murdoch GBR Giedrius Titenis LTU
200 m Breaststroke, Men Marco Koch GER Ross Murdoch GBR Giedrius Titenis LTU
50 m Butterfly, Men Yevgeny Tsurkin
Florent Manaudou
BLR
FRA
Andriy Hovorov
Ben Proud
UKR
GBR
100 m Butterfly, Men Konrad Czerniak POL László Cseh HUN Pavel Sankovich BLR
200 m Butterfly, Men Viktor Bromer DEN Bence Biczó HUN Paweł Korzeniowski POL
200 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN Philip Heintz GER Roberto Pavoni GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Dávid Verrasztó HUN Roberto Pavoni GBR Federico Turrini ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR France FRA Hungary HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Italy ITA Russia RUS France FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed Great Britain GBR Netherlands NED Russia RUS
50 m Freestyle, Women Fran Halsall GBR Sarah Sjöström SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN
100 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Femke Heemskerk NED Michelle Coleman SWE
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Katinka Hosszú HUN Femke Heemskerk NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Jazz Carlin GBR Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Mireia Belmonte ESP
800 m Freestyle, Women Jazz Carlin GBR Mireia Belmonte ESP Boglárka Kapás HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Boglárka Kapás HUN Martina Caramignoli ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Sweden SWE Netherlands NED Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Italy ITA Sweden SWE Hungary HUN
50 m Backstroke, Women Fran Halsall GBR Georgia Davies GBR Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN
100 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú
Mie Ø. Nielsen
HUN
DEN
Georgia Davies GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Duane Da Rocha ESP Lizzie Simmonds GBR Darya Ustinova RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Women Rūta Meilutytė LTU Jennie Johansson SWE Moniek Nijhuis NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN Jennie Johansson SWE Arianna Castiglioni ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN Molly Renshaw GBR Jessica Vall ESP
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Fran Halsall GBR
100 m Butterfly, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Sarah Sjöström SWE Ilaria Bianchi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Judit Ignacio ESP Katinka Hosszú HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Aimee Willmott GBR Lisa Zaiser AUT
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Mireia Belmonte ESP Aimee Willmott GBR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Denmark DEN Sweden SWE Great Britain GBR