4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 1997 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Sevilla ESP
Held 22 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 50
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Russia RUS 3:21.57
(1 h1)
3:16.85
(1 F)
Aleksandr Popov 49.02
Roman Yegorov 50.08 49.53
Denis Pimankov 49.41 48.68
Vlad Pyshnenko 49.62
Vladislav Kulikov 50.41 *
Roman Shchegolev 51.67 *
🥈 Germany GER 3:19.99
(1 h2)
3:18.33
(2 F)
Alexander Lüderitz 49.46 50.46
Steffen Zesner 49.98 49.51
Christian Tröger 50.15 48.77
Torsten Spanneberg 49.59
Christian Keller 50.40 *
🥉 Netherlands NED 3:24.05
(2 h1)
3:20.82
(3 F)
Bram van Haandel 50.38 50.93
Martijn Zuijdweg 50.71 50.49
Mark Veens 50.58 50.01
Pieter van den Hoogenband 49.39
Dennis Rijnbeek 52.38 *
4 Great Britain GBR 3:24.36
(4 h2)
3:21.15
(4 F)
Nick Shackell 50.68
Jamie Salter 50.66 50.23
Gavin Meadows 50.62 50.54
Mark Foster 49.70
Andrew Clayton 51.89 *
Mark Stevens 51.19 *
5 Sweden SWE 3:25.45
(3 h1)
3:21.77
(5 F)
Lars Frölander 49.65
Max Von Bodungen 51.24
Anders Lyrbring 50.65
Jonas Åkesson 50.87 50.23
Martin Andersson 52.05 *
Valter Magnusson 51.45 *
Johan Wallberg 51.08 *
6 Italy ITA 3:24.29
(3 h2)
3:22.98
(6 F)
Lorenzo Vismara 49.20 50.30
Alessandro Bacchi 51.75 50.59
Marco De Simone 51.83 51.61
Massi Rosolino 50.48
Emanuele Idini 51.51 *
7 Israel ISR 3:24.02
(2 h2)
3:23.10
(7 F)
Yoav Bruck 50.00 50.46
Oren Azrad 51.94 51.66
Eran Groumi 51.57 51.01
Eithan Urbach 50.51 49.97
8 Spain ESP 3:25.13
(5 h2)
3:23.74
(8 F)
Juan Benavides 51.24 50.98
Josep Rojano 50.78 51.29
Javier Botello 51.97 50.45
Jesús Merino 51.14 51.02
9 Switzerland SUI 3:25.81
(4 h1)
Adrian Andermatt 52.23
Alex Miescher 50.66
Christoph Bühler 51.63
Philippe Meyer 51.29
10 Ireland IRL 3:30.12
(5 h1)
Hugh O'Connor 53.21
Michael Giles 52.56
Adrian O'Connor 52.68
Nick O'Hare 51.67

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:21.57
Aleksandr Popov
Roman Yegorov 50.08
Denis Pimankov 49.41
Vlad Pyshnenko
Vladislav Kulikov 50.41
Roman Shchegolev 51.67
2 Netherlands NED 3:24.05
Bram van Haandel 50.38
Martijn Zuijdweg 50.71
Mark Veens 50.58
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Dennis Rijnbeek 52.38
3 Sweden SWE 3:25.45
Lars Frölander
Max Von Bodungen
Anders Lyrbring
Jonas Åkesson 50.87
Martin Andersson 52.05
Valter Magnusson 51.45
Johan Wallberg 51.08
4 Switzerland SUI 3:25.81
Adrian Andermatt 52.23
Alex Miescher 50.66
Christoph Bühler 51.63
Philippe Meyer 51.29
5 Ireland IRL 3:30.12
Hugh O'Connor 53.21
Michael Giles 52.56
Adrian O'Connor 52.68
Nick O'Hare 51.67

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 3:19.99
Alexander Lüderitz 49.46
Steffen Zesner 49.98
Christian Tröger 50.15
Torsten Spanneberg
Christian Keller 50.40
2 Israel ISR 3:24.02
Yoav Bruck 50.00
Oren Azrad 51.94
Eran Groumi 51.57
Eithan Urbach 50.51
3 Italy ITA 3:24.29
Lorenzo Vismara 49.20
Alessandro Bacchi 51.75
Marco De Simone 51.83
Massi Rosolino
Emanuele Idini 51.51
4 Great Britain GBR 3:24.36
Nick Shackell
Jamie Salter 50.66
Gavin Meadows 50.62
Mark Foster
Andrew Clayton 51.89
Mark Stevens 51.19
5 Spain ESP 3:25.13
Juan Benavides 51.24
Josep Rojano 50.78
Javier Botello 51.97
Jesús Merino 51.14

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:16.85
Aleksandr Popov 49.02
Roman Yegorov 49.53
Denis Pimankov 48.68
Vlad Pyshnenko 49.62
Vladislav Kulikov
Roman Shchegolev
2 Germany GER 3:18.33
Alexander Lüderitz 50.46
Steffen Zesner 49.51
Christian Tröger 48.77
Torsten Spanneberg 49.59
Christian Keller
3 Netherlands NED 3:20.82
Bram van Haandel 50.93
Martijn Zuijdweg 50.49
Mark Veens 50.01
Pieter van den Hoogenband 49.39
Dennis Rijnbeek
4 Great Britain GBR 3:21.15
Nick Shackell 50.68
Jamie Salter 50.23
Gavin Meadows 50.54
Mark Foster 49.70
Andrew Clayton
Mark Stevens
5 Sweden SWE 3:21.77
Lars Frölander 49.65
Max Von Bodungen 51.24
Anders Lyrbring 50.65
Jonas Åkesson 50.23
Martin Andersson
Valter Magnusson
Johan Wallberg
6 Italy ITA 3:22.98
Lorenzo Vismara 50.30
Alessandro Bacchi 50.59
Marco De Simone 51.61
Massi Rosolino 50.48
Emanuele Idini
7 Israel ISR 3:23.10
Yoav Bruck 50.46
Oren Azrad 51.66
Eran Groumi 51.01
Eithan Urbach 49.97
8 Spain ESP 3:23.74
Juan Benavides 50.98
Josep Rojano 51.29
Javier Botello 50.45
Jesús Merino 51.02