Sprint, Women

Competition 1981 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 21 – 22 February 1981
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Karin Enke-Kania GDR 168.640 42.08
(3)
1:24.84
(2)
42.10
(3)
1:24.08
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Tatyana Tarasova URS 168.785 41.89
(1)
1:24.70
(1)
42.01
(2)
1:25.07
(4)
πŸ₯‰ Nataliya Petrusyova URS 169.215 41.97
(2)
1:25.59
(3)
41.99
(1)
1:24.92
(3)
4 Christa Rothenburger GDR 170.470 42.08
(3)
1:26.57
(8)
42.18
(4)
1:25.85
(5)
5 Monika Holzner-Pflug GER 170.755 42.61
(6)
1:26.07
(6)
42.69
(7)
1:24.84
(2)
6 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 171.280 42.77
(8)
1:25.59
(3)
42.55
(6)
1:26.33
(6)
7 Sheila Young-Ochowicz USA 171.985 42.62
(7)
1:27.29
(14)
42.43
(5)
1:26.58
(7)
8 Skadi Walter GDR 173.045 42.93
(10)
1:27.11
(12)
42.78
(8)
1:27.56
(12)
9 Alie Boorsma NED 173.365 42.41
(5)
1:27.21
(13)
43.01
(9)
1:28.68
(16)
10 Annette CarlΓ©n-Karlsson SWE 173.635 43.26
(13)
1:26.70
(9)
43.37
(10)
1:27.31
(11)
11 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 174.580 43.25
(12)
1:26.99
(11)
43.46
(11)
1:28.75
(17)
12 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 174.640 43.81
(16)
1:26.52
(7)
43.92
(17)
1:27.30
(10)
13 BjΓΈrg Eva Jensen NOR 174.800 43.82
(17)
1:26.74
(10)
44.15
(21)
1:26.92
(8)
14 Silvia Brunner SUI 175.045 42.82
(9)
1:27.51
(15)
43.59
(12)
1:29.76
(21)
15 Ina Steenbruggen NED 175.120 43.34
(14)
1:28.28
(16)
43.62
(13)
1:28.04
(14)
16 Sarah Docter USA 176.050 44.20
(21)
1:28.89
(18)
43.92
(17)
1:26.97
(9)
17 Sylvie Daigle CAN 176.470 43.23
(11)
1:30.06
(24)
43.83
(15)
1:28.76
(18)
18 Sigrid Smuda GER 177.045 43.86
(18)
1:29.89
(23)
43.77
(14)
1:28.94
(19)
19 Connie Paraskevin USA 177.255 43.94
(20)
1:29.34
(19)
43.95
(19)
1:29.39
(20)
20 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 177.695 43.90
(19)
1:29.84
(22)
43.83
(15)
1:30.09
(22)
21 Miyoshi Kato JPN 177.730 44.28
(23)
1:28.41
(17)
44.99
(27)
1:28.51
(15)
22 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 178.200 43.67
(15)
1:30.38
(25)
43.97
(20)
1:30.74
(24)
23 Linda Palle SWE 179.165 44.26
(22)
1:29.78
(20)
44.69
(24)
1:30.65
(23)
24 Kim Klein USA 180.610 45.16
(26)
1:29.83
(21)
44.93
(26)
1:31.21
(25)
25 Cheryl Prendergast CAN 181.655 45.16
(26)
1:31.54
(27)
44.72
(25)
1:32.01
(28)
26 Anne Girard CAN 182.720 44.48
(24)
1:33.71
(30)
45.33
(28)
1:32.11
(29)
27 Elisabeth Γ–hlin SWE 182.780 45.35
(28)
1:32.05
(28)
45.64
(30)
1:31.53
(26)
28 Marie-France Vives FRA 182.855 45.96
(29)
1:31.45
(26)
45.40
(29)
1:31.54
(27)
29 Lucie Gagnon CAN 182.960 45.02
(25)
1:33.64
(29)
44.36
(23)
1:33.52
(31)
30 Yingshun Jin CHN 194.700 46.27
(30)
1:52.27
(31)
45.82
(31)
1:32.95
(30)
31 Irina Mikhaylova URS 199.440 1:08.22
(31)
1:25.97
(5)
44.25
(22)
1:27.97
(13)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Tatyana Tarasova URS 41.89 β€”
2 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 41.97 β€”
3 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.08 β€”
3 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.08 β€”
5 Alie Boorsma NED 42.41 β€”
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 42.61 β€”
7 Sheila Young USA 42.62 β€”
8 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 42.77 β€”
9 Silvia Brunner SUI 42.82 β€”
10 Skadi Walter GDR 42.93 β€”
11 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.23 β€”
12 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 43.25 β€”
13 Annette CarlΓ©n-Karlsson SWE 43.26 β€”
14 Ina Steenbruggen NED 43.34 β€”
15 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 43.67 β€”
16 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 43.81 β€”
17 BjΓΈrg Eva Jensen NOR 43.82 β€”
18 Sigrid Smuda GER 43.86 β€”
19 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 43.90 β€”
20 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.94 β€”
21 Sarah Docter USA 44.20 β€”
22 Linda Palle SWE 44.26 β€”
23 Miyoshi Kato JPN 44.28 β€”
24 Anne Girard CAN 44.48 β€”
25 Lucie Gagnon CAN 45.02 β€”
26 Kim Klein USA 45.16 β€”
26 Cheryl Prendergast CAN 45.16 β€”
28 Elisabeth Γ–hlin SWE 45.35 β€”
29 Marie-France Vives FRA 45.96 β€”
30 Yingshun Jin CHN 46.27 β€”
31 Irina Mikhaylova URS 1:08.22 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Tatyana Tarasova URS 1:24.70 β€”
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:24.84 β€”
3 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:25.59 β€”
3 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 1:25.59 β€”
5 Irina Mikhaylova URS 1:25.97 β€”
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:26.07 β€”
7 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:26.52 β€”
8 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:26.57 β€”
9 Annette CarlΓ©n-Karlsson SWE 1:26.70 β€”
10 BjΓΈrg Eva Jensen NOR 1:26.74 β€”
11 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:26.99 β€”
12 Skadi Walter GDR 1:27.11 β€”
13 Alie Boorsma NED 1:27.21 β€”
14 Sheila Young USA 1:27.29 β€”
15 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:27.51 β€”
16 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:28.28 β€”
17 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:28.41 β€”
18 Sarah Docter USA 1:28.89 β€”
19 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:29.34 β€”
20 Linda Palle SWE 1:29.78 β€”
21 Kim Klein USA 1:29.83 β€”
22 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 1:29.84 β€”
23 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:29.89 β€”
24 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:30.06 β€”
25 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 1:30.38 β€”
26 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:31.45 β€”
27 Cheryl Prendergast CAN 1:31.54 β€”
28 Elisabeth Γ–hlin SWE 1:32.05 β€”
29 Lucie Gagnon CAN 1:33.64 β€”
30 Anne Girard CAN 1:33.71 β€”
31 Yingshun Jin CHN 1:52.27 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 41.99 β€”
2 Tatyana Tarasova URS 42.01 β€”
3 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.10 β€”
4 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.18 β€”
5 Sheila Young USA 42.43 β€”
6 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 42.55 β€”
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 42.69 β€”
8 Skadi Walter GDR 42.78 β€”
9 Alie Boorsma NED 43.01 β€”
10 Annette CarlΓ©n-Karlsson SWE 43.37 β€”
11 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 43.46 β€”
12 Silvia Brunner SUI 43.59 β€”
13 Ina Steenbruggen NED 43.62 β€”
14 Sigrid Smuda GER 43.77 β€”
15 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.83 β€”
15 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 43.83 β€”
17 Sarah Docter USA 43.92 β€”
17 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 43.92 β€”
19 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.95 β€”
20 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 43.97 β€”
21 BjΓΈrg Eva Jensen NOR 44.15 β€”
22 Irina Mikhaylova URS 44.25 β€”
23 Lucie Gagnon CAN 44.36 β€”
24 Linda Palle SWE 44.69 β€”
25 Cheryl Prendergast CAN 44.72 β€”
26 Kim Klein USA 44.93 β€”
27 Miyoshi Kato JPN 44.99 β€”
28 Anne Girard CAN 45.33 β€”
29 Marie-France Vives FRA 45.40 β€”
30 Elisabeth Γ–hlin SWE 45.64 β€”
31 Yingshun Jin CHN 45.82 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:24.08 β€”
2 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:24.84 β€”
3 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:24.92 β€”
4 Tatyana Tarasova URS 1:25.07 β€”
5 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:25.85 β€”
6 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 1:26.33 β€”
7 Sheila Young USA 1:26.58 β€”
8 BjΓΈrg Eva Jensen NOR 1:26.92 β€”
9 Sarah Docter USA 1:26.97 β€”
10 Erwina RyΕ›-Ferens POL 1:27.30 β€”
11 Annette CarlΓ©n-Karlsson SWE 1:27.31 β€”
12 Skadi Walter GDR 1:27.56 β€”
13 Irina Mikhaylova URS 1:27.97 β€”
14 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:28.04 β€”
15 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:28.51 β€”
16 Alie Boorsma NED 1:28.68 β€”
17 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:28.75 β€”
18 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:28.76 β€”
19 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:28.94 β€”
20 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:29.39 β€”
21 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:29.76 β€”
22 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 1:30.09 β€”
23 Linda Palle SWE 1:30.65 β€”
24 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 1:30.74 β€”
25 Kim Klein USA 1:31.21 β€”
26 Elisabeth Γ–hlin SWE 1:31.53 β€”
27 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:31.54 β€”
28 Cheryl Prendergast CAN 1:32.01 β€”
29 Anne Girard CAN 1:32.11 β€”
30 Yingshun Jin CHN 1:32.95 β€”
31 Lucie Gagnon CAN 1:33.52 β€”