200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1995 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Rio de Janeiro BRA
Held 30 November 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Gustavo Borges BRA 1:48.07
(2 h3)
1:45.55
(1 FA)
🥈 Trent Bray NZL 1:47.71
(1 h4)
1:46.18
(2 FA)
🥉 Michael Klim AUS 1:47.99
(1 h3)
1:46.44
(3 FA)
4 Yury Mukhin RUS 1:48.23
(2 h4)
1:48.33
(4 FA)
5 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 1:50.01
(3 h2)
1:48.72
(5 FA)
6 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:48.71
(1 h2)
1:48.94
(6 FA)
7 Cassiano Leal BRA 1:49.81
(3 h4)
1:49.19
(7 FA)
8 Mark Jollands RSA 1:49.36
(2 h2)
1:50.18
(8 FA)
9 Dan Kanner USA 1:51.28
(4 h3)
1:50.41
(1 FB)
10 Daniel Carlsson SWE 1:51.53
(5 h4)
1:50.59
(2 FB)
11 Murray Burdan NZL 1:50.16
(4 h4)
1:50.89
(3 FB)
12 Diego Henao VEN 1:51.88
(6 h4)
1:51.25
(4 FB)
13 Marijan Kanjer CRO 1:51.15
(3 h3)
1:51.80
(5 FB)
14 Frédéric Lefèvre FRA 1:52.41
(5 h3)
1:52.62
(6 FB)
15 Nikola Kalabić SCG 1:54.63
(6 h3)
1:53.37
(7 FB)
16 Rodrigo Olivares CHI 1:55.64
(7 h4)
1:55.42
(8 FB)
17 Torsten Spanneberg GER 1:50.70
(4 h2)
18 Zachary Moffatt HKG 1:58.47
(5 h2)
19 Hernán Martín Castro ARG 1:59.12
(6 h2)
20 Sean Orb CHI 1:59.71
(7 h3)
21 Bruno Mosto PER 2:00.72
(1 h1)
22 Tseng Shih-Ming TPE 2:01.01
(8 h3)
23 Marcos Vecchini PUR 2:02.14
(2 h1)
24 Matteo Cesarini SMR 2:05.23
(7 h2)
25 Rolando Cubero PAR 2:05.29
(3 h1)
26 Tseng Wei-Chieh TPE 2:06.17
(8 h4)
27 Diego Mularoni SMR 2:11.09
(4 h1)
DNS Anders HolmertzDNS SWE
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Bruno Mosto PER 2:00.72
2 Marcos Vecchini PUR 2:02.14
3 Rolando Cubero PAR 2:05.29
4 Diego Mularoni SMR 2:11.09

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:48.71
2 Mark Jollands RSA 1:49.36
3 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 1:50.01
4 Torsten Spanneberg GER 1:50.70
5 Zachary Moffatt HKG 1:58.47
6 Hernán Martín Castro ARG 1:59.12
7 Matteo Cesarini SMR 2:05.23
DNS Anders HolmertzDNS SWE

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Klim AUS 1:47.99
2 Gustavo Borges BRA 1:48.07
3 Marijan Kanjer CRO 1:51.15
4 Dan Kanner USA 1:51.28
5 Frédéric Lefèvre FRA 1:52.41
6 Nikola Kalabić SCG 1:54.63
7 Sean Orb CHI 1:59.71
8 Tseng Shih-Ming TPE 2:01.01

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Trent Bray NZL 1:47.71
2 Yury Mukhin RUS 1:48.23
3 Cassiano Leal BRA 1:49.81
4 Murray Burdan NZL 1:50.16
5 Daniel Carlsson SWE 1:51.53
6 Diego Henao VEN 1:51.88
7 Rodrigo Olivares CHI 1:55.64
8 Tseng Wei-Chieh TPE 2:06.17

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gustavo Borges BRA 1:45.55
2 Trent Bray NZL 1:46.18
3 Michael Klim AUS 1:46.44
4 Yury Mukhin RUS 1:48.33
5 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 1:48.72
6 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:48.94
7 Cassiano Leal BRA 1:49.19
8 Mark Jollands RSA 1:50.18

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dan Kanner USA 1:50.41
2 Daniel Carlsson SWE 1:50.59
3 Murray Burdan NZL 1:50.89
4 Diego Henao VEN 1:51.25
5 Marijan Kanjer CRO 1:51.80
6 Frédéric Lefèvre FRA 1:52.62
7 Nikola Kalabić SCG 1:53.37
8 Rodrigo Olivares CHI 1:55.42