400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
πŸ₯‡ Grant Hackett AUS 3:40.67
(1 h3)
3:35.01
(1 F)
πŸ₯ˆ Ian Thorpe AUS 3:43.35
(1 h4)
3:35.64
(2 F)
πŸ₯‰ Massi Rosolino ITA 3:43.88
(2 h4)
3:42.81
(3 F)
4 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:44.50
(1 h2)
3:42.98
(4 F)
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.04
(2 h3)
3:46.04
(5 F)
6 Paul Palmer GBR 3:48.79
(3 h4)
3:46.34
(6 F)
7 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:48.52
(3 h2)
3:47.88
(7 F)
8 Luiz Lima BRA 3:47.58
(2 h2)
3:48.63
(8 F)
9 Mark Johnston CAN 3:49.58
(4 h4)
β€”
10 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:50.57
(3 h3)
β€”
11 Igor Koleda BLR 3:51.11
(5 h4)
β€”
12 Frederik Hviid ESP 3:51.30
(4 h3)
β€”
13 Michael Kiedel GER 3:51.52
(5 h3)
β€”
14 Graeme Smith GBR 3:52.31
(3 h2)
β€”
15 Rick Say CAN 3:52.84
(6 h3)
β€”
16 Mark Kwok HKG 3:54.35
(1 h1)
β€”
17 Cassiano Leal BRA 3:54.35
(6 h4)
β€”
18 Blaine Morgan USA 3:56.25
(2 h1)
β€”
19 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:56.44
(7 h3)
β€”
20 AgustΓ­n Fiorilli ARG 3:56.54
(4 h2)
β€”
21 Sandro Tomas CRO 3:57.80
(5 h2)
β€”
22 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:58.15
(7 h4)
β€”
23 Die Ung MAS 3:58.39
(3 h1)
β€”
24 Sebastien Paddington TTO 4:00.02
(8 h3)
β€”
25 Mark Chay SGP 4:02.33
(4 h1)
β€”
26 Li Yun-Lin TPE 4:03.36
(6 h2)
β€”
27 Chen Sheng Wen TPE 4:05.67
(5 h1)
β€”
28 Victor Wong MAC 4:26.53
(7 h1)
β€”
DNS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED β€”
(DNS h2)
β€”
DNS Mickey Halka ISR β€”
(DNS h4)
β€”
DNS Zoran Lazarovski MKD β€”
(DNS h1)
β€”

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Kwok HKG 3:54.35
2 Blaine Morgan USA 3:56.25
3 Die Ung MAS 3:58.39
4 Mark Chay SGP 4:02.33
5 Chen Sheng Wen TPE 4:05.67
7 Victor Wong MAC 4:26.53
DNS Zoran Lazarovski MKD β€”

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:44.50
2 Luiz Lima BRA 3:47.58
3 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:48.52
3 Graeme Smith GBR 3:52.31
4 AgustΓ­n Fiorilli ARG 3:56.54
5 Sandro Tomas CRO 3:57.80
6 Li Yun-Lin TPE 4:03.36
DNS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED β€”

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:40.67
2 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.04
3 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:50.57
4 Frederik Hviid ESP 3:51.30
5 Michael Kiedel GER 3:51.52
6 Rick Say CAN 3:52.84
7 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:56.44
8 Sebastien Paddington TTO 4:00.02

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:43.35
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:43.88
3 Paul Palmer GBR 3:48.79
4 Mark Johnston CAN 3:49.58
5 Igor Koleda BLR 3:51.11
6 Cassiano Leal BRA 3:54.35
7 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:58.15
DNS Mickey Halka ISR β€”

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:35.01
2 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:35.64
3 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:42.81
4 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:42.98
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.04
6 Paul Palmer GBR 3:46.34
7 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:47.88
8 Luiz Lima BRA 3:48.63