200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 34
Countries 26
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Phil Rogers AUS 2:10.56
(3 h5)
2:08.72
(1 F)
🥈 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:10.84
(4 h5)
2:08.73
(2 F)
🥉 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 2:08.90
(1 h3)
2:09.18
(3 F)
4 Zhu Yi CHN 2:11.20
(2 h4)
2:09.37
(4 F)
5 Kurt Grote USA 2:10.33
(=1 h5)
2:09.47
(5 F)
6 José Couto POR 2:10.47
(1 h4)
2:09.56
(6 F)
7 Terence Parkin RSA 2:10.33
(=1 h5)
2:09.69
(7 F)
8 Morgan Knabe CAN 2:11.22
(3 h4)
2:11.37
(8 F)
9 Aleksandr Gukov BLR 2:11.90
(5 h5)
10 Marek Krawczyk POL 2:11.99
(2 h3)
11 Pavel Anokhin RUS 2:12.48
(4 h4)
12 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 2:12.78
(3 h3)
13 Benno Kuipers NED 2:13.20
(4 h3)
14 Michel Boulianne CAN 2:13.32
(1 h2)
15 Daniel Málek CZE 2:13.50
(5 h4)
16 Christian Clausen SWE 2:14.75
(5 h3)
17 Marcelo Tomazini BRA 2:15.17
(6 h5)
18 Stéphan Perrot FRA 2:15.20
(6 h3)
19 Darren Mew GBR 2:15.31
(6 h4)
20 Brendan Hansen USA 2:15.42
(7 h5)
21 Andrew Bree IRL 2:16.09
(8 h5)
22 Vadim Alekseyev ISR 2:16.97
(2 h2)
23 Tam Chi Kin HKG 2:17.13
(3 h2)
24 Li Tsung-Chueh TPE 2:17.80
(7 h4)
25 Elvin Chia MAS 2:18.76
(7 h3)
26 Raiko Pachel EST 2:18.88
(8 h3)
27 Chris Stewart RSA 2:18.95
(4 h2)
28 Matthew Kwok HKG 2:19.00
(1 h1)
29 Jorge Arias PER 2:19.03
(2 h1)
30 Chang Chia Chi TPE 2:19.97
(5 h2)
31 Abraham Solano ECU 2:20.29
(6 h2)
32 Sergio Ferreyra ARG 2:20.61
(7 h2)
33 Wu Ngou Teng MAC 2:36.53
(3 h1)
34 Ma Chan Wai MAC 2:40.28
(4 h1)
DNS Adam Whitehead GBR
(DNS h4)
DNS Arsenio López PUR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matthew Kwok HKG 2:19.00
2 Jorge Arias PER 2:19.03
3 Wu Ngou Teng MAC 2:36.53
4 Ma Chan Wai MAC 2:40.28

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michel Boulianne CAN 2:13.32
2 Vadim Alekseyev ISR 2:16.97
3 Tam Chi Kin HKG 2:17.13
4 Chris Stewart RSA 2:18.95
5 Chang Chia Chi TPE 2:19.97
6 Abraham Solano ECU 2:20.29
7 Sergio Ferreyra ARG 2:20.61
DNS Arsenio López PUR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 2:08.90
2 Marek Krawczyk POL 2:11.99
3 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 2:12.78
4 Benno Kuipers NED 2:13.20
5 Christian Clausen SWE 2:14.75
6 Stéphan Perrot FRA 2:15.20
7 Elvin Chia MAS 2:18.76
8 Raiko Pachel EST 2:18.88

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 José Couto POR 2:10.47
2 Zhu Yi CHN 2:11.20
3 Morgan Knabe CAN 2:11.22
4 Pavel Anokhin RUS 2:12.48
5 Daniel Málek CZE 2:13.50
6 Darren Mew GBR 2:15.31
7 Li Tsung-Chueh TPE 2:17.80
DNS Adam Whitehead GBR

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Kurt Grote USA 2:10.33
=1 Terence Parkin RSA 2:10.33
3 Phil Rogers AUS 2:10.56
4 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:10.84
5 Aleksandr Gukov BLR 2:11.90
6 Marcelo Tomazini BRA 2:15.17
7 Brendan Hansen USA 2:15.42
8 Andrew Bree IRL 2:16.09

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Phil Rogers AUS 2:08.72
2 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:08.73
3 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 2:09.18
4 Zhu Yi CHN 2:09.37
5 Kurt Grote USA 2:09.47
6 José Couto POR 2:09.56
7 Terence Parkin RSA 2:09.69
8 Morgan Knabe CAN 2:11.37