200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 37
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:57.87
(1 h6)
1:56.11
(1 F)
🥈 Qin Caini CHN 1:58.34
(1 h4)
1:57.26
(2 F)
🥉 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:58.32
(3 h6)
1:57.46
(3 F)
4 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:58.57
(2 h4)
1:57.60
(4 F)
5 Karen Pickering GBR 1:58.90
(3 h5)
1:57.95
(5 F)
6 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 1:58.54
(1 h5)
1:58.02
(6 F)
7 Laura Nicholls CAN 1:58.87
(2 h5)
1:58.61
(7 F)
8 Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.15
(2 h6)
1:58.95
(8 F)
9 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:59.02
(4 h5)
10 Claire Huddart GBR 1:59.36
(4 h6)
11 Rania El-Wani EGY 1:59.41
(3 h4)
12 Carla Geurts NED 1:59.79
(5 h6)
13 Anna Windsor AUS 2:00.00
(4 h4)
14 Nicole Zahnd SUI 2:00.32
(5 h5)
15 Jacinta Van Lint AUS 2:00.43
(5 h4)
16 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 2:01.05
(1 h2)
17 Lina Yang CHN 2:01.43
(6 h4)
18 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:01.97
(7 h4)
19 Ritz Correia USA 2:02.25
(1 h3)
20 Cassandra Connell USA 2:02.77
(6 h5)
21 Jana Pechanová CZE 2:02.94
(2 h3)
22 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 2:03.57
(6 h6)
23 Tanja Blatnik SLO 2:03.64
(7 h6)
24 Marianne Le Verge FRA 2:03.87
(8 h4)
25 Candice Crafford RSA 2:03.93
(2 h2)
26 Celina Endo BRA 2:04.51
(3 h3)
27 Urška Roš SLO 2:04.97
(3 h2)
28 Christel Bouvron SGP 2:06.22
(4 h2)
29 Lin Chi-Chan TPE 2:06.35
(7 h5)
30 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 2:07.42
(4 h3)
31 Pang Shuk Mui HKG 2:09.31
(5 h2)
32 Cheryl Chong SGP 2:09.80
(5 h3)
33 Ann Wong HKG 2:10.30
(6 h2)
34 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 2:11.07
(1 h1)
35 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 2:14.43
(7 h2)
36 Caroline Pickering FIJ 2:14.97
(2 h1)
37 Lam Pui Chi MAC 2:15.22
(3 h1)
DNS Louise Jöhncke SWE
(DNS h5)
DNS Sophia Skou DEN
(DNS h6)
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE
(DNS h3)
DNS Sumika Minamoto JPN
(DNS h3)
DNS Tatiana Barbosa BRA
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 2:11.07
2 Caroline Pickering FIJ 2:14.97
3 Lam Pui Chi MAC 2:15.22

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kirsten van Heerden RSA 2:01.05
2 Candice Crafford RSA 2:03.93
3 Urška Roš SLO 2:04.97
4 Christel Bouvron SGP 2:06.22
5 Pang Shuk Mui HKG 2:09.31
6 Ann Wong HKG 2:10.30
7 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 2:14.43

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ritz Correia USA 2:02.25
2 Jana Pechanová CZE 2:02.94
3 Celina Endo BRA 2:04.51
4 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 2:07.42
5 Cheryl Chong SGP 2:09.80
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE
DNS Sumika Minamoto JPN
DNS Tatiana Barbosa BRA

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Qin Caini CHN 1:58.34
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:58.57
3 Rania El-Wani EGY 1:59.41
4 Anna Windsor AUS 2:00.00
5 Jacinta Van Lint AUS 2:00.43
6 Lina Yang CHN 2:01.43
7 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:01.97
8 Marianne Le Verge FRA 2:03.87

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 1:58.54
2 Laura Nicholls CAN 1:58.87
3 Karen Pickering GBR 1:58.90
4 Jessica Deglau CAN 1:59.02
5 Nicole Zahnd SUI 2:00.32
6 Cassandra Connell USA 2:02.77
7 Lin Chi-Chan TPE 2:06.35
DNS Louise Jöhncke SWE

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:57.87
2 Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.15
3 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:58.32
4 Claire Huddart GBR 1:59.36
5 Carla Geurts NED 1:59.79
6 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 2:03.57
7 Tanja Blatnik SLO 2:03.64
DNS Sophia Skou DEN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:56.11
2 Qin Caini CHN 1:57.26
3 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:57.46
4 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:57.60
5 Karen Pickering GBR 1:57.95
6 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 1:58.02
7 Laura Nicholls CAN 1:58.61
8 Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.95