400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 4:08.11
(1 h3)
4:05.23
(1 F)
🥈 Qin Caini CHN 4:10.51
(2 h3)
4:06.34
(2 F)
🥉 Joanne Malar CAN 4:09.34
(1 h5)
4:06.83
(3 F)
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:09.81
(3 h5)
4:07.98
(4 F)
5 Carla Geurts NED 4:11.63
(2 h4)
4:09.00
(5 F)
6 Claudia Poll CRC 4:10.85
(1 h4)
4:10.40
(6 F)
7 Lotta Wänberg SWE 4:11.98
(4 h5)
4:12.72
(7 F)
8 Chen Hua CHN 4:09.39
(2 h5)

(DQ F)
9 Rachel Harris AUS 4:12.35
(3 h3)
10 Vicky Horner GBR 4:12.58
(4 h3)
11 Ingrid Bourre FRA 4:13.24
(5 h5)
12 Jessica Deglau CAN 4:14.11
(3 h4)
13 Hana Černá CZE 4:14.34
(4 h4)
14 Karen Legg GBR 4:14.36
(5 h4)
15 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy AUS 4:15.42
(5 h3)
16 Cassandra Connell USA 4:15.92
(6 h4)
17 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:16.65
(7 h4)
18 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:17.67
(6 h5)
19 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:19.09
(7 h5)
20 Ritz Correia USA 4:19.64
(1 h2)
21 Urška Roš SLO 4:21.18
(6 h3)
22 Donna Leslie RSA 4:21.59
(2 h2)
23 Tanja Blatnik SLO 4:22.32
(7 h3)
24 Lin Chi-Chan TPE 4:24.37
(8 h5)
25 Christel Bouvron SGP 4:26.27
(3 h2)
26 Cheryl Chong SGP 4:28.54
(4 h2)
27 Wu Yen Ju TPE 4:29.69
(5 h2)
28 Kristina Koehler HKG 4:32.97
(1 h1)
29 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 4:35.05
(6 h2)
30 Ann Wong HKG 4:35.95
(7 h2)
31 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 4:43.12
(2 h1)
32 Lam Pui Chi MAC 4:47.48
(3 h1)
DQ Jana Pechanová CZE
(DQ h3)
DNS Josefin Lillhage SWE
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kristina Koehler HKG 4:32.97
2 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 4:43.12
3 Lam Pui Chi MAC 4:47.48

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ritz Correia USA 4:19.64
2 Donna Leslie RSA 4:21.59
3 Christel Bouvron SGP 4:26.27
4 Cheryl Chong SGP 4:28.54
5 Wu Yen Ju TPE 4:29.69
6 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 4:35.05
7 Ann Wong HKG 4:35.95

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 4:08.11
2 Qin Caini CHN 4:10.51
3 Rachel Harris AUS 4:12.35
4 Vicky Horner GBR 4:12.58
5 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy AUS 4:15.42
6 Urška Roš SLO 4:21.18
7 Tanja Blatnik SLO 4:22.32
DQ Jana Pechanová CZE

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Claudia Poll CRC 4:10.85
2 Carla Geurts NED 4:11.63
3 Jessica Deglau CAN 4:14.11
4 Hana Černá CZE 4:14.34
5 Karen Legg GBR 4:14.36
6 Cassandra Connell USA 4:15.92
7 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:16.65
DNS Josefin Lillhage SWE

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Joanne Malar CAN 4:09.34
2 Chen Hua CHN 4:09.39
3 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:09.81
4 Lotta Wänberg SWE 4:11.98
5 Ingrid Bourre FRA 4:13.24
6 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:17.67
7 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:19.09
8 Lin Chi-Chan TPE 4:24.37

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nadezhda Chemezova RUS 4:05.23
2 Qin Caini CHN 4:06.34
3 Joanne Malar CAN 4:06.83
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:07.98
5 Carla Geurts NED 4:09.00
6 Claudia Poll CRC 4:10.40
7 Lotta Wänberg SWE 4:12.72
DQ Chen Hua CHN