100 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 – 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Masami Tanaka JPN 1:08.49
(1 h4)
1:07.24
(1 h1)
1:06.38
(1 F)
🥈 Penny Heyns RSA 1:08.52
(2 h3)
1:06.95
(1 h2)
1:06.47
(2 F)
🥉 Sam Riley AUS 1:07.98
(1 h3)
1:07.25
(2 h2)
1:07.50
(3 F)
4 Alicja Pęczak POL 1:09.70
(3 h4)
1:08.07
(2 h1)
1:07.89
(4 F)
5 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.47
(4 h2)
1:08.46
(3 h2)
1:08.04
(5 F)
6 Sarah Poewe RSA 1:08.90
(1 h2)
1:08.15
(3 h1)
1:08.41
(6 F)
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.16
(2 h4)
1:08.48
(4 h2)
1:08.45
(7 F)
8 Olga Molchanova RUS 1:09.05
(3 h2)
1:08.46
(4 h1)
1:08.98
(8 F)
9 Li Wei CHN 1:09.02
(2 h2)
1:08.56
(5 h2)
10 Xu Shan CHN 1:09.42
(3 h3)
1:08.69
(5 h1)
11 Lauren Van Oosten CAN 1:10.23
(=5 h3)
1:09.38
(6 h1)
=12 Sylvia Gerasch GER 1:10.23
(=5 h3)
1:09.39
(6 h2)
=12 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:09.76
(5 h2)
1:09.39
(7 h2)
14 Maria Östling SWE 1:10.01
(5 h4)
1:09.57
(8 h2)
15 Hester Broekuizen NED 1:09.92
(4 h4)
1:10.04
(7 h1)
16 Helen Denman AUS 1:10.16
(4 h3)
1:10.27
(8 h1)
17 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:10.26
(6 h4)
18 Corrie Clark USA 1:10.30
(7 h4)
19 Madelon Baans NED 1:10.52
(6 h2)
20 Tara Sloan CAN 1:10.62
(7 h2)
21 Linda Hindmarsh GBR 1:10.97
(7 h3)
22 Brielle Bovee USA 1:11.17
(8 h2)
23 Janne Schäfer GER 1:11.79
(1 h1)
24 Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA 1:11.90
(8 h3)
25 Anne Amardeilh FRA 1:12.08
(2 h1)
26 Heidi Wong HKG 1:12.82
(3 h1)
27 Liu Ka Lei HKG 1:13.76
(4 h1)
28 Liao Ya-Han TPE 1:13.86
(5 h1)
29 Lin Fang-Tzu TPE 1:14.26
(6 h1)
30 Cheong Weng Lam MAC 1:15.60
(7 h1)
31 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:19.32
(8 h1)
DQ Jaime King GBR
(DQ h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Janne Schäfer GER 1:11.79
2 Anne Amardeilh FRA 1:12.08
3 Heidi Wong HKG 1:12.82
4 Liu Ka Lei HKG 1:13.76
5 Liao Ya-Han TPE 1:13.86
6 Lin Fang-Tzu TPE 1:14.26
7 Cheong Weng Lam MAC 1:15.60
8 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:19.32

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sarah Poewe RSA 1:08.90
2 Li Wei CHN 1:09.02
3 Olga Molchanova RUS 1:09.05
4 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.47
5 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:09.76
6 Madelon Baans NED 1:10.52
7 Tara Sloan CAN 1:10.62
8 Brielle Bovee USA 1:11.17

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sam Riley AUS 1:07.98
2 Penny Heyns RSA 1:08.52
3 Xu Shan CHN 1:09.42
4 Helen Denman AUS 1:10.16
=5 Lauren Van Oosten CAN 1:10.23
=5 Sylvia Gerasch GER 1:10.23
7 Linda Hindmarsh GBR 1:10.97
8 Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro BRA 1:11.90

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Masami Tanaka JPN 1:08.49
2 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.16
3 Alicja Pęczak POL 1:09.70
4 Hester Broekuizen NED 1:09.92
5 Maria Östling SWE 1:10.01
6 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:10.26
7 Corrie Clark USA 1:10.30
DQ Jaime King GBR

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Masami Tanaka JPN 1:07.24
2 Alicja Pęczak POL 1:08.07
3 Sarah Poewe RSA 1:08.15
4 Olga Molchanova RUS 1:08.46
5 Xu Shan CHN 1:08.69
6 Lauren Van Oosten CAN 1:09.38
7 Hester Broekuizen NED 1:10.04
8 Helen Denman AUS 1:10.27

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Penny Heyns RSA 1:06.95
2 Sam Riley AUS 1:07.25
3 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:08.46
4 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:08.48
5 Li Wei CHN 1:08.56
6 Sylvia Gerasch GER 1:09.39
7 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:09.39
8 Maria Östling SWE 1:09.57

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Masami Tanaka JPN 1:06.38
2 Penny Heyns RSA 1:06.47
3 Sam Riley AUS 1:07.50
4 Alicja Pęczak POL 1:07.89
5 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:08.04
6 Sarah Poewe RSA 1:08.41
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:08.45
8 Olga Molchanova RUS 1:08.98