4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hong Kong HKG
Held 1 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 49
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sweden SWE 7:56.34
(1 h1)
7:51.70
(1 F)
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.19 1:57.80
Louise Jöhncke 1:59.01
Johanna Sjöberg 1:57.27
Malin Svahnström 1:59.51 1:57.62
Sandra Steffensen 1:59.93 *
Lotta Wänberg 1:59.71 *
🥈 Great Britain GBR 7:55.51
(2 h2)
7:53.98
(2 F)
Claire Huddart 1:58.49 1:58.68
Karen Legg 1:59.76 1:59.59
Nicola Jackson 1:57.24 1:57.81
Karen Pickering 1:57.90
Vicky Horner 2:00.02 *
🥉 Australia AUS 7:55.36
(1 h2)
7:55.81
(3 F)
Lori Munz 1:57.33 1:58.00
Jacinta Van Lint 1:58.94 1:59.19
Rebecca Creedy 1:59.02 1:58.52
Giaan Rooney 2:00.10
Julia Greville 2:00.07 *
4 Canada CAN 7:59.05
(2 h1)
7:56.21
(4 F)
Jessica Deglau 1:59.17 1:59.18
Laura Nicholls 1:59.62 1:58.22
Katie Brambley 2:00.23 2:00.02
Joanne Malar 1:58.79
Sarah Evanetz 2:00.03 *
5 China CHN 8:00.12
(3 h1)
7:58.17
(5 F)
Qin Caini 1:58.78 1:58.65
Qian Min 2:01.11 1:59.79
Yang Lina 2:00.81 1:59.61
Chen Hua 1:59.42 2:00.12
6 Russia RUS 8:06.67
(3 h2)
8:03.69
(6 F)
Nadezhda Chemezova 1:59.87 1:57.59
Olesya Burova 2:00.83 2:01.86
Yuliya Fomenko 2:01.73 2:01.77
Yekaterina Kibalo 2:04.24 2:02.47
7 Switzerland SUI 8:09.51
(4 h1)
8:09.93
(7 F)
Nicole Zahnd 2:00.33 2:00.60
Sandrine Paquier 2:01.17 2:02.16
Chantal Strasser 2:04.02 2:03.64
Caroline Steffen 2:03.99 2:03.53
8 United States USA 8:17.73
(4 h2)
8:13.64
(8 F)
Ritz Correia 2:02.02 2:00.38
Paige Francis 2:01.35 2:01.84
Cassandra Connell 2:04.67 2:03.62
Clara Ho 2:09.69 2:07.80
9 Brazil BRA 8:25.65
(5 h2)
Celina Endo 2:05.48
Tatiana Lemos 2:06.49
Raquel Takaya 2:05.75
Lucia Santos 2:07.93
10 Chinese Taipei TPE 8:36.26
(5 h1)
Kuan Chia-Hsien 2:09.01
Liao Ya-Han 2:07.59
Wang Ning 2:07.60
Lin Chi-Chan 2:12.06
11 Hong Kong HKG 8:49.46
(6 h2)
Pang Shuk Mui 2:11.11
Flora Kong 2:11.70
Victoria Chan 2:14.01
Sherry Tsai 2:12.64

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 7:56.34
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.19
Louise Jöhncke
Johanna Sjöberg
Malin Svahnström 1:59.51
Sandra Steffensen 1:59.93
Lotta Wänberg 1:59.71
2 Canada CAN 7:59.05
Jessica Deglau 1:59.17
Laura Nicholls 1:59.62
Katie Brambley 2:00.23
Joanne Malar
Sarah Evanetz 2:00.03
3 China CHN 8:00.12
Qin Caini 1:58.78
Qian Min 2:01.11
Yang Lina 2:00.81
Chen Hua 1:59.42
4 Switzerland SUI 8:09.51
Nicole Zahnd 2:00.33
Sandrine Paquier 2:01.17
Chantal Strasser 2:04.02
Caroline Steffen 2:03.99
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 8:36.26
Kuan Chia-Hsien 2:09.01
Liao Ya-Han 2:07.59
Wang Ning 2:07.60
Lin Chi-Chan 2:12.06

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 7:55.36
Lori Munz 1:57.33
Jacinta Van Lint 1:58.94
Rebecca Creedy 1:59.02
Giaan Rooney
Julia Greville 2:00.07
2 Great Britain GBR 7:55.51
Claire Huddart 1:58.49
Karen Legg 1:59.76
Nicola Jackson 1:57.24
Karen Pickering
Vicky Horner 2:00.02
3 Russia RUS 8:06.67
Nadezhda Chemezova 1:59.87
Olesya Burova 2:00.83
Yuliya Fomenko 2:01.73
Yekaterina Kibalo 2:04.24
4 United States USA 8:17.73
Ritz Correia 2:02.02
Paige Francis 2:01.35
Cassandra Connell 2:04.67
Clara Ho 2:09.69
5 Brazil BRA 8:25.65
Celina Endo 2:05.48
Tatiana Lemos 2:06.49
Raquel Takaya 2:05.75
Lucia Santos 2:07.93
6 Hong Kong HKG 8:49.46
Pang Shuk Mui 2:11.11
Flora Kong 2:11.70
Victoria Chan 2:14.01
Sherry Tsai 2:12.64

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 7:51.70
Josefin Lillhage 1:57.80
Louise Jöhncke 1:59.01
Johanna Sjöberg 1:57.27
Malin Svahnström 1:57.62
Sandra Steffensen
Lotta Wänberg
2 Great Britain GBR 7:53.98
Claire Huddart 1:58.68
Karen Legg 1:59.59
Nicola Jackson 1:57.81
Karen Pickering 1:57.90
Vicky Horner
3 Australia AUS 7:55.81
Lori Munz 1:58.00
Jacinta Van Lint 1:59.19
Rebecca Creedy 1:58.52
Giaan Rooney 2:00.10
Julia Greville
4 Canada CAN 7:56.21
Jessica Deglau 1:59.18
Laura Nicholls 1:58.22
Katie Brambley 2:00.02
Joanne Malar 1:58.79
Sarah Evanetz
5 China CHN 7:58.17
Qin Caini 1:58.65
Qian Min 1:59.79
Yang Lina 1:59.61
Chen Hua 2:00.12
6 Russia RUS 8:03.69
Nadezhda Chemezova 1:57.59
Olesya Burova 2:01.86
Yuliya Fomenko 2:01.77
Yekaterina Kibalo 2:02.47
7 Switzerland SUI 8:09.93
Nicole Zahnd 2:00.60
Sandrine Paquier 2:02.16
Chantal Strasser 2:03.64
Caroline Steffen 2:03.53
8 United States USA 8:13.64
Ritz Correia 2:00.38
Paige Francis 2:01.84
Cassandra Connell 2:03.62
Clara Ho 2:07.80