4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 68
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Japan JPN 4:04.83
(1 h2)
3:57.62
(1 F)
Mai Nakamura 1:02.71 59.28
Masami Tanaka 1:08.06 1:06.25
Ayari Aoyama 58.12 58.45
Sumika Minamoto 55.94 53.64
🥈 Australia AUS 4:03.57
(1 h1)
4:00.37
(2 F)
Giaan Rooney 1:01.18 1:00.54
Sam Riley 1:08.20 1:07.72
Petria Thomas 58.07
Lori Munz 54.04
Angela Kennedy 59.27 *
Sarah Ryan 54.92 *
🥉 Sweden SWE 4:06.76
(2 h2)
4:00.84
(3 F)
Therèse Alshammar 1:01.8 1:00.47
Maria Östling 1:09.64 1:08.33
Johanna Sjöberg 57.63
Louise Jöhncke 54.41
Anna-Karin Kammerling 1:00.28 *
Sandra Steffensen 55.66 *
4 Netherlands NED 4:06.74
(2 h1)
4:04.18
(4 F)
Brenda Starink 1:02.10 1:01.85
Hester Broekuizen 1:09.63
Inge de Bruijn 59.39 58.28
Wilma van Hofwegen 54.42
Madelon Baans 1:10.33 *
Thamar Henneken 54.92 *
5 China CHN 4:10.30
(4 h2)
4:04.44
(5 F)
Lu Donghua 1:02.69 1:01.91
Li Wei 1:09.56 1:08.80
Ruan Yi 58.82
Han Xue 54.91
Wang Danna 1:01.00 *
Chao Na 57.05 *
6 Canada CAN 4:09.45
(4 h1)
4:04.92
(6 F)
Kelly Stefanyshyn 1:01.27
Lauren Van Oosten 1:10.56 1:08.68
Karine Chevrier 1:00.44
Laura Nicholls 54.53
Erin Gammel 1:01.52 *
Sarah Evanetz 1:00.66 *
Janet Cook 56.71 *
7 Russia RUS 4:08.27
(3 h1)
4:06.12
(7 F)
Yuliya Fomenko 1:03.14 1:01.92
Olga Molchanova 1:08.78 1:08.72
Yekaterina Vinogradova 1:00.76 1:00.37
Yekaterina Kibalo 55.59 55.11
8 Great Britain GBR 4:09.14
(3 h2)
4:06.62
(8 F)
Katy Sexton 1:02.99 1:02.46
Jaime King 1:10.47 1:09.61
Caroline Foot 1:00.72 1:00.29
Sue Rolph 54.26
Alison Sheppard 57.96 *
9 South Africa RSA 4:11.36
(5 h1)
Charlene Wittstock 1:03.26
Sarah Poewe 1:09.67
Mandy Loots 1:00.86
Kirsten van Heerden 57.57
10 United States USA 4:12.11
(5 h2)
Paige Francis 1:03.88
Corrie Clark 1:09.80
Clara Ho 1:02.59
Ritz Correia 55.84
11 Brazil BRA 4:12.79
(6 h2)
Fabíola Molina 1:02.58
Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro 1:12.05
Tanya Schuh 1:01.55
Tatiana Barbosa 56.61
12 Hong Kong HKG 4:20.55
(6 h1)
Sherry Tsai 1:03.23
Heidi Wong 1:13.92
Flora Kong 1:05.06
Pang Shuk Mui 58.34
13 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:26.86
(7 h2)
Kuan Chia-Hsien 1:06.22
Lin Fang-Tzu 1:14.84
Hsieh Shu-Ting 1:03.31
Lin Chi-Chan 1:02.49
14 Macau MAC 4:47.21
(8 h2)
Lam Pui Chi 1:14.66
Cheong Weng Lam 1:17.72
Lou On Kei 1:14.15
Lam Wai Man 1:00.68
DNS Slovenia SLO
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 4:03.57
Giaan Rooney 1:01.18
Sam Riley 1:08.20
Petria Thomas
Lori Munz
Angela Kennedy 59.27
Sarah Ryan 54.92
2 Netherlands NED 4:06.74
Brenda Starink 1:02.10
Hester Broekuizen
Inge de Bruijn 59.39
Wilma van Hofwegen
Madelon Baans 1:10.33
Thamar Henneken 54.92
3 Russia RUS 4:08.27
Yuliya Fomenko 1:03.14
Olga Molchanova 1:08.78
Yekaterina Vinogradova 1:00.76
Yekaterina Kibalo 55.59
4 Canada CAN 4:09.45
Kelly Stefanyshyn
Lauren Van Oosten 1:10.56
Karine Chevrier
Laura Nicholls
Erin Gammel 1:01.52
Sarah Evanetz 1:00.66
Janet Cook 56.71
5 South Africa RSA 4:11.36
Charlene Wittstock 1:03.26
Sarah Poewe 1:09.67
Mandy Loots 1:00.86
Kirsten van Heerden 57.57
6 Hong Kong HKG 4:20.55
Sherry Tsai 1:03.23
Heidi Wong 1:13.92
Flora Kong 1:05.06
Pang Shuk Mui 58.34
DNS Slovenia SLO

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Japan JPN 4:04.83
Mai Nakamura 1:02.71
Masami Tanaka 1:08.06
Ayari Aoyama 58.12
Sumika Minamoto 55.94
2 Sweden SWE 4:06.76
Therèse Alshammar 1:01.8
Maria Östling 1:09.64
Johanna Sjöberg
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling 1:00.28
Sandra Steffensen 55.66
3 Great Britain GBR 4:09.14
Katy Sexton 1:02.99
Jaime King 1:10.47
Caroline Foot 1:00.72
Sue Rolph
Alison Sheppard 57.96
4 China CHN 4:10.30
Lu Donghua 1:02.69
Li Wei 1:09.56
Ruan Yi
Han Xue
Wang Danna 1:01.00
Chao Na 57.05
5 United States USA 4:12.11
Paige Francis 1:03.88
Corrie Clark 1:09.80
Clara Ho 1:02.59
Ritz Correia 55.84
6 Brazil BRA 4:12.79
Fabíola Molina 1:02.58
Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro 1:12.05
Tanya Schuh 1:01.55
Tatiana Barbosa 56.61
7 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:26.86
Kuan Chia-Hsien 1:06.22
Lin Fang-Tzu 1:14.84
Hsieh Shu-Ting 1:03.31
Lin Chi-Chan 1:02.49
8 Macau MAC 4:47.21
Lam Pui Chi 1:14.66
Cheong Weng Lam 1:17.72
Lou On Kei 1:14.15
Lam Wai Man 1:00.68

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Japan JPN 3:57.62
Mai Nakamura 59.28
Masami Tanaka 1:06.25
Ayari Aoyama 58.45
Sumika Minamoto 53.64
2 Australia AUS 4:00.37
Giaan Rooney 1:00.54
Sam Riley 1:07.72
Petria Thomas 58.07
Lori Munz 54.04
Angela Kennedy
Sarah Ryan
3 Sweden SWE 4:00.84
Therèse Alshammar 1:00.47
Maria Östling 1:08.33
Johanna Sjöberg 57.63
Louise Jöhncke 54.41
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Sandra Steffensen
4 Netherlands NED 4:04.18
Brenda Starink 1:01.85
Hester Broekuizen 1:09.63
Inge de Bruijn 58.28
Wilma van Hofwegen 54.42
Madelon Baans
Thamar Henneken
5 China CHN 4:04.44
Lu Donghua 1:01.91
Li Wei 1:08.80
Ruan Yi 58.82
Han Xue 54.91
Wang Danna
Chao Na
6 Canada CAN 4:04.92
Kelly Stefanyshyn 1:01.27
Lauren Van Oosten 1:08.68
Karine Chevrier 1:00.44
Laura Nicholls 54.53
Erin Gammel
Sarah Evanetz
Janet Cook
7 Russia RUS 4:06.12
Yuliya Fomenko 1:01.92
Olga Molchanova 1:08.72
Yekaterina Vinogradova 1:00.37
Yekaterina Kibalo 55.11
8 Great Britain GBR 4:06.62
Katy Sexton 1:02.46
Jaime King 1:09.61
Caroline Foot 1:00.29
Sue Rolph 54.26
Alison Sheppard