200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 2002 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Moskva RUS
Held 7 April 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Qi Hui CHN 2:23.37
(1 h4)
2:20.91
(1 F)
🥈 Emma Igelström SWE 2:24.84
(2 h3)
2:21.30
(2 F)
🥉 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:23.98
(1 h2)
2:21.63
(3 F)
4 Amanda Beard USA 2:23.85
(2 h4)
2:22.74
(4 F)
5 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:24.82
(1 h3)
2:23.09
(5 F)
6 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:26.23
(2 h2)
2:24.74
(6 F)
7 Olga Bakaldina RUS 2:25.01
(3 h3)
2:26.39
(7 F)
8 Natalia Hissamutdinova EST 2:29.80
(3 h2)
2:28.82
(8 F)
9 Anne-Mari Gulbrandsen NOR 2:30.31
(4 h2)
=10 Kristen Caverly USA 2:30.38
(1 h1)
=10 Karine Brémond FRA 2:30.38
(4 h3)
12 Anja Klinar SLO 2:31.13
(3 h4)
13 Nastasiya Liakh BLR 2:31.50
(4 h4)
14 Tamara Sambrailo SLO 2:31.94
(5 h2)
15 Yuliya Savonyuk UKR 2:32.11
(5 h3)
16 Marina Muravyova RUS 2:32.20
(6 h2)
17 Iryna Maistruk UKR 2:32.42
(6 h3)
18 Simona Drozdová CZE 2:34.01
(5 h4)
19 Michelle Vlasáková CZE 2:34.16
(7 h3)
20 Ziada Jardine RSA 2:35.81
(6 h4)
21 Valeria Silva PER 2:37.39
(8 h3)
22 Liu Ka Lei HKG 2:39.11
(7 h4)
23 Katerine Moreno BOL 2:43.25
(2 h1)
24 Vera Reabuhina MDA 2:43.61
(3 h1)
25 Selma Beji TUN 2:44.85
(7 h2)
26 Alessandra Cenni SMR 2:45.69
(4 h1)
27 Chen Yi-Fan TPE 2:47.03
(8 h2)
DQ Andrea Chum MAC
(DQ h1)
DNS Sara NordenstamDNS SWE
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kristen Caverly USA 2:30.38
2 Katerine Moreno BOL 2:43.25
3 Vera Reabuhina MDA 2:43.61
4 Alessandra Cenni SMR 2:45.69
DQ Andrea Chum MAC

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:23.98
2 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:26.23
3 Natalia Hissamutdinova EST 2:29.80
4 Anne-Mari Gulbrandsen NOR 2:30.31
5 Tamara Sambrailo SLO 2:31.94
6 Marina Muravyova RUS 2:32.20
7 Selma Beji TUN 2:44.85
8 Chen Yi-Fan TPE 2:47.03

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:24.82
2 Emma Igelström SWE 2:24.84
3 Olga Bakaldina RUS 2:25.01
4 Karine Brémond FRA 2:30.38
5 Yuliya Savonyuk UKR 2:32.11
6 Iryna Maistruk UKR 2:32.42
7 Michelle Vlasáková CZE 2:34.16
8 Valeria Silva PER 2:37.39

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Qi Hui CHN 2:23.37
2 Amanda Beard USA 2:23.85
3 Anja Klinar SLO 2:31.13
4 Nastasiya Liakh BLR 2:31.50
5 Simona Drozdová CZE 2:34.01
6 Ziada Jardine RSA 2:35.81
7 Liu Ka Lei HKG 2:39.11
DNS Sara NordenstamDNS SWE

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Qi Hui CHN 2:20.91
2 Emma Igelström SWE 2:21.30
3 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:21.63
4 Amanda Beard USA 2:22.74
5 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:23.09
6 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:24.74
7 Olga Bakaldina RUS 2:26.39
8 Natalia Hissamutdinova EST 2:28.82