2002 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Moskva
Country RUS
Held 3 – 7 April 2002
Competitors 123
Countries 26

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 4 – 5 April 2002 Medal 4 4
100 m Freestyle Men 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 3 April 2002 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 3 April 2002 Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 4 April 2002 Medal 18 3
50 m Backstroke Men 5 – 6 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 3 – 4 April 2002 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 3 – 4 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 5 – 6 April 2002 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 3 – 4 April 2002 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 4 April 2002 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 7 April 2002 Medal 19 3
50 m Freestyle Women 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 4 – 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 7 April 2002 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 4 April 2002 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 6 April 2002 Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 3 April 2002 Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women 3 – 4 April 2002 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 3 – 4 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 5 – 6 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 4 – 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 6 – 7 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 3 April 2002 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 4 – 5 April 2002 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 6 April 2002 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 3 April 2002 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 5 April 2002 Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Australia AUS 10 7 1 18
2 United States USA 8 9 9 26
3 Sweden SWE 7 2 1 10
4 Ukraine UKR 5 0 2 7
5 China CHN 3 4 5 12
6 Slovakia SVK 2 1 0 3
7 Great Britain GBR 1 2 3 6
8 Slovenia SLO 1 2 1 4
9 Finland FIN 1 1 2 4
10 Argentina ARG 1 1 1 3
= Canada CAN 1 1 1 3
12 Russia RUS 0 2 5 7
13 Czech Republic CZE 0 2 0 2
= Japan JPN 0 2 0 2
15 Brazil BRA 0 1 1 2
16 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
= Portugal POR 0 1 0 1
= South Africa RSA 0 1 0 1
19 Denmark DEN 0 0 2 2
20 Algeria ALG 0 0 1 1
= Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Germany GER 0 0 1 1
= Israel ISR 0 0 1 1
= Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men José Meolans ARG Mark Foster GBR Aleksandr Popov
Oleksandr Volynets
RUS
UKR
100 m Freestyle, Men Ashley Callus AUS José Meolans ARG Salim Iles ALG
200 m Freestyle, Men Klete Keller USA Gustavo Borges BRA Mark Johnston CAN
400 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Květoslav Svoboda CZE Chad Carvin USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Chris Thompson USA Christian Minotti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Sweden SWE Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS Russia RUS United States USA
50 m Backstroke, Men Matt Welsh AUS Peter Marshall USA Toni Helbig GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Matt Welsh AUS Aaron Peirsol USA Peter Marshall USA
200 m Backstroke, Men Aaron Peirsol USA Marko Strahija CRO Blaž Medvešek SLO
50 m Breaststroke, Men Oleh Lisohor UKR José Couto POR Eduardo Fischer BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Oleh Lisohor UKR Kosuke Kitajima JPN Jarno Pihlava FIN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Jim Piper AUS David Denniston USA Jarno Pihlava FIN
50 m Butterfly, Men Geoff Huegill AUS Adam Pine AUS Mark Foster GBR
100 m Butterfly, Men Geoff Huegill AUS Adam Pine AUS Igor Marchenko RUS
200 m Butterfly, Men James Hickman GBR Justin Norris AUS Ștefan Gherghel ROU
100 m Individual Medley, Men Peter Mankoč SLO Jani Sievinen FIN Jakob Andersen DEN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jani Sievinen FIN Peter Mankoč SLO Tom Wilkens USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Tom Wilkens USA Brian Johns CAN Jacob Carstensen DEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS Russia RUS
50 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Alison Sheppard GBR Tammie Stone USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Martina Moravcová SVK Xu Yanwei CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Lindsay Benko USA Yang Yu CHN Xu Yanwei CHN
400 m Freestyle, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Chen Hua CHN Rachel Komisarz USA
800 m Freestyle, Women Chen Hua CHN Irina Ufimtseva RUS Flavia Rigamonti SUI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Sweden SWE Australia AUS China CHN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN United States USA Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Jennifer Carroll CAN Haley Cope USA Diana MacManus USA
100 m Backstroke, Women Haley Cope USA Ilona Hlaváčková CZE Diana MacManus USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Lindsay Benko USA Reiko Nakamura JPN Iryna Amshennikova UKR
50 m Breaststroke, Women Emma Igelström SWE Luo Xuejuan CHN Zoë Baker GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Emma Igelström SWE Sarah Poewe RSA Luo Xuejuan CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Qi Hui CHN Emma Igelström SWE Mirna Jukic AUT
50 m Butterfly, Women Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE Petria Thomas AUS Vered Borochovsky ISR
100 m Butterfly, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Petria Thomas AUS Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Petria Thomas AUS Yang Yu CHN Mary DeScenza USA
100 m Individual Medley, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Gabrielle Rose USA Alison Sheppard GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Gabrielle Rose USA Oksana Verevka RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Alenka Kejžar SLO Georgina Bardach ARG
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Sweden SWE United States USA China CHN