4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 2008 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Manchester GBR
Held 11 April 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 54
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:59.93
(2 h2)
3:51.36
(1 F)
Margaret Hoelzer 58.79
Jessica Hardy 1:03.96
Rachel Komisarz 55.93
Kara Denby 52.66
Emily Silver 1:00.90 *
Elizabeth Tinnon 1:06.92 *
Erin Reilly 58.97 *
Kara Denby 53.14 *
🥈 Australia AUS 3:56.32
(1 h2)
3:52.01
(2 F)
Rachel Goh 58.28
Sarah Katsoulis 1:05.65
Felicity Galvez 55.25
Alice Mills 52.83
Belinda Hocking 58.39 *
Jade Edmistone 1:05.12 *
Samantha Hamill 59.58 *
Angie Bainbridge 53.23 *
🥉 Great Britain GBR 3:59.80
(1 h1)
3:53.02
(3 F)
Lizzie Simmonds 58.10
Kate Haywood 1:06.37
Jemma Lowe 56.99
Fran Halsall 51.56
Melanie Marshall 1:00.71 *
Kirsty Balfour 1:06.37 *
Ellen Gandy 58.81 *
Caitlin McClatchey 53.91 *
4 Netherlands NED 4:00.63
(3 h2)
3:56.07
(4 F)
Hinkelien Schreuder 1:01.32 1:00.54
Jolijn van Valkengoed 1:07.35 1:06.82
Inge Dekker 56.54
Marleen Veldhuis 52.17
Chantal Groot 57.89 *
Saskia de Jonge 54.07 *
5 Russia RUS 4:00.34
(2 h1)
3:58.38
(5 F)
Kseniya Moskvina 59.72 59.45
Yuliya Yefimova 1:05.46
Darya Belyakina 59.25 58.85
Kira Volodina 54.24 54.62
Alyona Alekseyeva 1:07.13 *
6 China CHN 4:04.18
(4 h2)
4:00.49
(6 F)
Gao Chang 1:01.29 59.42
Sun Ye 1:06.96 1:06.82
Hong Wenwen 59.61 58.64
Wang Dan 56.32 55.61
7 South Africa RSA 4:03.62
(3 h1)
4:00.73
(7 F)
Melissa Corfe 1:02.74 1:02.21
Suzaan van Biljon 1:05.73 1:05.18
Mandy Loots 59.77 58.62
Lize-Mari Retief 55.38 54.72
8 Japan JPN 4:07.17
(4 h1)
4:07.99
(8 F)
Ryo Sawada 1:01.94 1:01.55
Kaori Sato 1:08.11 1:08.81
Yuki Miyatake 1:00.64 1:00.68
Eriko Mashima 56.48 56.95
9 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:17.06
(5 h2)
Lin Man-Hsu 1:05.21
Chen I-Chuan 1:12.26
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:01.55
Nieh Pin-Chieh 58.04
10 Macau MAC 4:28.18
(5 h1)
Fong Man Wai 1:08.39
Lei On Kei 1:13.60
Ma Cheok Mei 1:04.52
Che Lok In 1:01.67
DNS Nigeria NGR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 3:59.80
Lizzie Simmonds
Kate Haywood
Jemma Lowe
Fran Halsall
Melanie Marshall 1:00.71
Kirsty Balfour 1:06.37
Ellen Gandy 58.81
Caitlin McClatchey 53.91
2 Russia RUS 4:00.34
Kseniya Moskvina 59.72
Yuliya Yefimova
Darya Belyakina 59.25
Kira Volodina 54.24
Alyona Alekseyeva 1:07.13
3 South Africa RSA 4:03.62
Melissa Corfe 1:02.74
Suzaan van Biljon 1:05.73
Mandy Loots 59.77
Lize-Mari Retief 55.38
4 Japan JPN 4:07.17
Ryo Sawada 1:01.94
Kaori Sato 1:08.11
Yuki Miyatake 1:00.64
Eriko Mashima 56.48
5 Macau MAC 4:28.18
Fong Man Wai 1:08.39
Lei On Kei 1:13.60
Ma Cheok Mei 1:04.52
Che Lok In 1:01.67

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:56.32
Rachel Goh
Sarah Katsoulis
Felicity Galvez
Alice Mills
Belinda Hocking 58.39
Jade Edmistone 1:05.12
Samantha Hamill 59.58
Angie Bainbridge 53.23
2 United States USA 3:59.93
Margaret Hoelzer
Jessica Hardy
Rachel Komisarz
Kara Denby
Emily Silver 1:00.90
Elizabeth Tinnon 1:06.92
Erin Reilly 58.97
Kara Denby 53.14
3 Netherlands NED 4:00.63
Hinkelien Schreuder 1:01.32
Jolijn van Valkengoed 1:07.35
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Chantal Groot 57.89
Saskia de Jonge 54.07
4 China CHN 4:04.18
Gao Chang 1:01.29
Sun Ye 1:06.96
Hong Wenwen 59.61
Wang Dan 56.32
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:17.06
Lin Man-Hsu 1:05.21
Chen I-Chuan 1:12.26
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:01.55
Nieh Pin-Chieh 58.04
DNS Nigeria NGR

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:51.36
Margaret Hoelzer 58.79
Jessica Hardy 1:03.96
Rachel Komisarz 55.93
Kara Denby 52.66
Emily Silver
Elizabeth Tinnon
Erin Reilly
Kara Denby
2 Australia AUS 3:52.01
Rachel Goh 58.28
Sarah Katsoulis 1:05.65
Felicity Galvez 55.25
Alice Mills 52.83
Belinda Hocking
Jade Edmistone
Samantha Hamill
Angie Bainbridge
3 Great Britain GBR 3:53.02
Lizzie Simmonds 58.10
Kate Haywood 1:06.37
Jemma Lowe 56.99
Fran Halsall 51.56
Melanie Marshall
Kirsty Balfour
Ellen Gandy
Caitlin McClatchey
4 Netherlands NED 3:56.07
Hinkelien Schreuder 1:00.54
Jolijn van Valkengoed 1:06.82
Inge Dekker 56.54
Marleen Veldhuis 52.17
Chantal Groot
Saskia de Jonge
5 Russia RUS 3:58.38
Kseniya Moskvina 59.45
Yuliya Yefimova 1:05.46
Darya Belyakina 58.85
Kira Volodina 54.62
Alyona Alekseyeva
6 China CHN 4:00.49
Gao Chang 59.42
Sun Ye 1:06.82
Hong Wenwen 58.64
Wang Dan 55.61
7 South Africa RSA 4:00.73
Melissa Corfe 1:02.21
Suzaan van Biljon 1:05.18
Mandy Loots 58.62
Lize-Mari Retief 54.72
8 Japan JPN 4:07.99
Ryo Sawada 1:01.55
Kaori Sato 1:08.81
Yuki Miyatake 1:00.68
Eriko Mashima 56.95