4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 3 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 61
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 7:39.20
(1 h2)
7:32.85
(1 F)
Inge Dekker 1:54.80 1:54.73
Femke Heemskerk 1:54.70 1:51.22
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 1:54.17
Sharon van Rouwendaal 1:54.14 1:52.73
Esmee Vermeulen 1:55.56 *
🥈 China CHN 7:44.42
(2 h2)
7:37.02
(2 F)
Qiu Yuhan 1:53.45 1:53.26
Cao Yue 1:57.15 1:54.48
Guo Junjun 1:57.76 1:55.14
Shen Duo 1:56.06 1:54.14
🥉 Australia AUS 7:45.18
(3 h1)
7:38.59
(3 F)
Leah Neale 1:54.58 1:54.15
Madi Wilson 1:54.37
Brianna Throssell 1:57.05 1:56.80
Kylie Palmer 1:54.86 1:53.27
Katie Goldman 1:58.69 *
4 Hungary HUN 7:46.21
(5 h2)
7:39.21
(4 F)
Evelyn Verrasztó 1:54.64 1:54.65
Zsu Jakabos 1:55.36 1:54.85
Boglárka Kapás 1:57.87 1:56.58
Katinka Hosszú 1:53.13
Fanni Gyurinovics 1:58.34 *
5 United States USA 7:44.81
(2 h1)
7:39.48
(5 F)
Shannon Vreeland 1:54.78 1:55.22
Kathleen Baker 1:54.22
Katie Drabot 1:55.49 1:54.74
Elizabeth Beisel 1:55.30
Emily Allen 1:58.30 *
Madisyn Cox 1:56.24 *
6 Japan JPN 7:45.97
(4 h2)
7:42.65
(6 F)
Miki Uchida 1:54.85 1:54.60
Chihiro Igarashi 1:55.87 1:54.15
Tomomi Aoki 1:56.48 1:56.68
Yayoi Matsumoto 1:58.77 1:57.22
7 Sweden SWE 7:43.87
(1 h1)
7:43.44
(7 F)
Michelle Coleman 1:54.98 1:54.57
Louise Hansson 1:56.18 1:54.58
Ida Marko-Varga 1:58.76 1:59.15
Sarah Sjöström 1:53.95 1:55.14
8 Russia RUS 7:45.51
(3 h2)
7:44.04
(8 F)
Veronika Popova 1:53.12 1:54.09
Arina Opyonysheva 1:57.22 1:57.20
Yelena Sokolova 1:58.19 1:56.13
Viktoriya Andreyeva 1:56.98 1:56.62
9 Italy ITA 7:47.61
(6 h2)
Chiara Masini Luccetti 1:55.93
Alice Mizzau 1:56.38
Diletta Carli 1:59.21
Stefania Pirozzi 1:56.09
10 Germany GER 7:48.85
(4 h1)
Daniela Schreiber 1:56.68
Marlene Hüther 1:57.94
Annika Bruhn 1:57.28
Silke Lippok 1:56.95
11 Austria AUT 7:54.70
(5 h1)
Lisa Zaiser 1:56.54
Jördis Steinegger 1:57.86
Lena Kreundl 2:00.64
Claudia Hufnagl 1:59.66
12 Turkey TUR 8:25.16
(7 h2)
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 2:00.83
Tuana Bahtoğlu 2:05.75
Defne Kurt 2:10.55
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 2:08.03
13 India IND 8:39.61
(6 h1)
Malavika Vishwanath 2:06.69
Aditi Dhumatkar 2:08.83
Talasha Prabhu 2:12.32
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 2:11.77
14 Macau MAC 8:42.47
(7 h1)
Tan Chi Yan 2:08.86
Long Chi Wai 2:11.87
Lei On Kei 2:09.74
Choi Weng Tong 2:12.00
DNS Brazil BRA
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 7:43.87
Michelle Coleman 1:54.98
Louise Hansson 1:56.18
Ida Marko-Varga 1:58.76
Sarah Sjöström 1:53.95
2 United States USA 7:44.81
Shannon Vreeland 1:54.78
Kathleen Baker
Katie Drabot 1:55.49
Elizabeth Beisel
Emily Allen 1:58.30
Madisyn Cox 1:56.24
3 Australia AUS 7:45.18
Leah Neale 1:54.58
Madi Wilson
Brianna Throssell 1:57.05
Kylie Palmer 1:54.86
Katie Goldman 1:58.69
4 Germany GER 7:48.85
Daniela Schreiber 1:56.68
Marlene Hüther 1:57.94
Annika Bruhn 1:57.28
Silke Lippok 1:56.95
5 Austria AUT 7:54.70
Lisa Zaiser 1:56.54
Jördis Steinegger 1:57.86
Lena Kreundl 2:00.64
Claudia Hufnagl 1:59.66
6 India IND 8:39.61
Malavika Vishwanath 2:06.69
Aditi Dhumatkar 2:08.83
Talasha Prabhu 2:12.32
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 2:11.77
7 Macau MAC 8:42.47
Tan Chi Yan 2:08.86
Long Chi Wai 2:11.87
Lei On Kei 2:09.74
Choi Weng Tong 2:12.00

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 7:39.20
Inge Dekker 1:54.80
Femke Heemskerk 1:54.70
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Sharon van Rouwendaal 1:54.14
Esmee Vermeulen 1:55.56
2 China CHN 7:44.42
Qiu Yuhan 1:53.45
Cao Yue 1:57.15
Guo Junjun 1:57.76
Shen Duo 1:56.06
3 Russia RUS 7:45.51
Veronika Popova 1:53.12
Arina Opyonysheva 1:57.22
Yelena Sokolova 1:58.19
Viktoriya Andreyeva 1:56.98
4 Japan JPN 7:45.97
Miki Uchida 1:54.85
Chihiro Igarashi 1:55.87
Tomomi Aoki 1:56.48
Yayoi Matsumoto 1:58.77
5 Hungary HUN 7:46.21
Evelyn Verrasztó 1:54.64
Zsu Jakabos 1:55.36
Boglárka Kapás 1:57.87
Katinka Hosszú
Fanni Gyurinovics 1:58.34
6 Italy ITA 7:47.61
Chiara Masini Luccetti 1:55.93
Alice Mizzau 1:56.38
Diletta Carli 1:59.21
Stefania Pirozzi 1:56.09
7 Turkey TUR 8:25.16
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 2:00.83
Tuana Bahtoğlu 2:05.75
Defne Kurt 2:10.55
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 2:08.03
DNS Brazil BRA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 7:32.85
Inge Dekker 1:54.73
Femke Heemskerk 1:51.22
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 1:54.17
Sharon van Rouwendaal 1:52.73
Esmee Vermeulen
2 China CHN 7:37.02
Qiu Yuhan 1:53.26
Cao Yue 1:54.48
Guo Junjun 1:55.14
Shen Duo 1:54.14
3 Australia AUS 7:38.59
Leah Neale 1:54.15
Madi Wilson 1:54.37
Brianna Throssell 1:56.80
Kylie Palmer 1:53.27
Katie Goldman
4 Hungary HUN 7:39.21
Evelyn Verrasztó 1:54.65
Zsu Jakabos 1:54.85
Boglárka Kapás 1:56.58
Katinka Hosszú 1:53.13
Fanni Gyurinovics
5 United States USA 7:39.48
Shannon Vreeland 1:55.22
Kathleen Baker 1:54.22
Katie Drabot 1:54.74
Elizabeth Beisel 1:55.30
Emily Allen
Madisyn Cox
6 Japan JPN 7:42.65
Miki Uchida 1:54.60
Chihiro Igarashi 1:54.15
Tomomi Aoki 1:56.68
Yayoi Matsumoto 1:57.22
7 Sweden SWE 7:43.44
Michelle Coleman 1:54.57
Louise Hansson 1:54.58
Ida Marko-Varga 1:59.15
Sarah Sjöström 1:55.14
8 Russia RUS 7:44.04
Veronika Popova 1:54.09
Arina Opyonysheva 1:57.20
Yelena Sokolova 1:56.13
Viktoriya Andreyeva 1:56.62