2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Doha
Country QAT
Held 3 – 7 December 2014
Competitors 147
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 4 – 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 3 December 2014 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Men 6 December 2014 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 3 December 2014 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 4 December 2014 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 5 – 6 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 3 – 4 December 2014 Medal 4 4
200 m Backstroke Men 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 3 – 4 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 5 – 6 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 3 – 4 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 5 December 2014 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 4 December 2014 Medal 3 2
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Men 4 December 2014 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 7 December 2014 Medal 19 3
50 m Freestyle Women 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 4 – 5 December 2014 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 4 December 2014 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Women 7 December 2014 Medal 16 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 5 December 2014 Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 3 December 2014 Medal 14 3
50 m Backstroke Women 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 3 – 4 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 3 – 4 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 5 – 6 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 7 December 2014 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 4 – 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 6 – 7 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 3 December 2014 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 4 – 5 December 2014 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 6 December 2014 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 3 December 2014 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Women 5 December 2014 Medal 13 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 7 December 2014 Medal 13 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 6 December 2014 Medal 22 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Mixed 4 December 2014 Medal 16 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Brazil BRA 7 1 2 10
2 Hungary HUN 6 3 2 11
3 Netherlands NED 5 1 6 12
4 South Africa RSA 4 1 0 5
5 Spain ESP 4 0 0 4
6 Japan JPN 3 3 4 10
7 France FRA 3 2 3 8
8 Sweden SWE 3 1 0 4
9 United States USA 2 9 6 17
10 Denmark DEN 2 1 3 6
11 Australia AUS 1 5 4 10
12 Russia RUS 1 4 4 9
13 Italy ITA 1 2 3 6
14 Germany GER 1 1 2 4
15 Poland POL 1 1 1 3
16 Jamaica JAM 1 1 0 2
= Lithuania LTU 1 1 0 2
18 Great Britain GBR 0 7 1 8
19 China CHN 0 2 1 3
20 Tunisia TUN 0 1 0 1
21 Ukraine UKR 0 0 2 2
22 Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
= Serbia SRB 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Florent Manaudou FRA Marco Orsi ITA César Cielo Filho BRA
100 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Florent Manaudou FRA Dan Izotov RUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Chad le Clos RSA Dan Izotov RUS Ryan Lochte USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Péter Bernek HUN James Guy GBR Velimir Stjepanović SRB
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Oussama Mellouli TUN Ryan Cochrane CAN
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Russia RUS United States USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Italy ITA Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Florent Manaudou FRA Eugene Godsoe USA Stanislav Donets RUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Mitch Larkin AUS Radosław Kawęcki POL Matt Grevers
Ryosuke Irie
USA
JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Ryan Lochte USA Mitch Larkin AUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA Cameron van der Burgh
Adam Peaty
RSA
GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA Adam Peaty GBR Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Marco Koch GER Kirill Prigoda RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Nicholas Santos BRA Andriy Hovorov UKR
100 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Tom Shields USA Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS
200 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Daiya Seto JPN Paweł Korzeniowski POL
100 m Individual Medley, Men Markus Deibler GER Vladimir Morozov RUS Ryan Lochte USA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Kosuke Hagino JPN Ryan Lochte USA Daiya Seto JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Kosuke Hagino JPN Dávid Verrasztó HUN
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA France FRA United States USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Brazil BRA United States USA France FRA
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed United States USA Russia RUS Brazil BRA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Mixed Brazil BRA Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Bronte Campbell AUS Dorothea Brandt GER
100 m Freestyle, Women Femke Heemskerk NED Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Katinka Hosszú HUN Femke Heemskerk NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Mireia García ESP Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Zhang Yufei CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Mireia García ESP Jazz Carlin GBR Sharon van Rouwendaal NED
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED United States USA Denmark DEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED United States USA Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED China CHN Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Emily Seebohm AUS Katinka Hosszú HUN
100 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Emily Seebohm AUS Daryna Zevina UKR
200 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Emily Seebohm AUS Sayaka Akase JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Rūta Meilutytė LTU Alia Atkinson JAM Moniek Nijhuis NED
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Rūta Meilutytė LTU Moniek Nijhuis NED
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kanako Watanabe JPN Rie Kaneto JPN Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Inge Dekker NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Lu Ying CHN Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN
200 m Butterfly, Women Mireia García ESP Katinka Hosszú HUN Franziska Hentke GER
100 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR Emily Seebohm AUS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR Melanie Margalis USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Mireia García ESP Katinka Hosszú HUN Hannah Miley GBR
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women Denmark DEN United States USA France FRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Denmark DEN Australia AUS Japan JPN