4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 11 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 62
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:05.72
(3 h1)
3:03.03
(1 F)
Caeleb Dressel 45.66
Blake Pieroni 45.75
Michael Chadwick 45.86
Ryan Held 45.82 45.76
Kyle DeCoursey 46.92 *
Michael Jensen 46.41 *
Matt Grevers 46.57 *
🥈 Russia RUS 3:05.16
(1 h1)
3:03.11
(2 F)
Vladislav Grinev 46.38
Sergey Fesikov 46.21
Vladimir Morozov 45.06
Kliment Kolesnikov 45.46
Yevgeny Rylov 46.09 *
Ivan Kuzmenko 46.58 *
Mikhail Vekovishchev 46.32 *
Ivan Giryov 46.17 *
🥉 Brazil BRA 3:05.70
(2 h1)
3:05.15
(3 F)
Matheus Santana 47.41 46.83
Marcelo Chierighini 46.52 46.37
César Cielo Filho 46.45 46.34
Breno Correia 45.32 45.61
4 Italy ITA 3:08.18
(1 h2)
3:05.20
(4 F)
Santo Condorelli 47.23 46.76
Alessandro Miressi 46.52 46.03
Marco Orsi 46.41
Lorenzo Zazzeri 46.99 46.00
Davide Nardini 47.44 *
5 Australia AUS 3:08.56
(2 h2)
3:06.49
(5 F)
Cameron McEvoy 46.28
Louis Townsend 47.03 46.85
Jack Gerrard 46.97 46.86
Alex Graham 46.94 46.50
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 47.62 *
6 Japan JPN 3:08.26
(4 h1)
3:07.87
(6 F)
Katsumi Nakamura 46.54 46.22
Kaiya Seki 47.38 46.87
Kosuke Matsui 47.18 46.92
Fuyu Yoshida 47.16 47.86
7 China CHN 3:11.97
(4 h2)
3:10.55
(7 F)
Hou Yujie 48.34 48.09
Cao Jiwen 47.48 46.96
He Junyi 48.17 47.54
Yu Hexin 47.98 47.96
8 Belarus BLR 3:11.52
(3 h2)
3:10.59
(8 F)
Yauhen Tsurkin 47.85 47.76
Grigori Pekarski 47.45 47.07
Viktar Stasialovich 48.33
Artsiom Machekin 47.41 47.43
Mikita Tsmyh 48.81 *
9 Turkey TUR 3:12.26
(5 h2)
Emre Sakçı 47.97
İskender Başlakov 48.28
Yalım Acımış 48.46
Kemal Arda Gürdal 47.55
10 Portugal POR 3:15.56
(5 h1)
Miguel Nascimento 47.61
Gabriel Lopes 48.14
Diogo Carvalho 50.33
Alexis Santos 49.48
11 New Zealand NZL 3:16.46
(6 h2)
Daniel Hunter 48.06
Andrew Jeffcoat 48.92
Matt Hyde 50.50
Wilrich Coetzee 48.98
12 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:16.61
(6 h1)
Lin Chien-Liang 49.46
Huang Yen-Hsin 49.00
Chuang Mu-Lun 48.84
An Ting-Yao 49.31
13 Bulgaria BUL 3:19.51
(7 h2)
Yordan Yanchev 49.02
Svetlozar Nikolov 49.88
Kaloyan Bratanov 50.10
Antani Ivanov 50.51

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:05.16
Vladislav Grinev
Sergey Fesikov
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Yevgeny Rylov 46.09
Ivan Kuzmenko 46.58
Mikhail Vekovishchev 46.32
Ivan Giryov 46.17
2 Brazil BRA 3:05.70
Matheus Santana 47.41
Marcelo Chierighini 46.52
César Cielo Filho 46.45
Breno Correia 45.32
3 United States USA 3:05.72
Caeleb Dressel
Blake Pieroni
Michael Chadwick
Ryan Held 45.82
Kyle DeCoursey 46.92
Michael Jensen 46.41
Matt Grevers 46.57
4 Japan JPN 3:08.26
Katsumi Nakamura 46.54
Kaiya Seki 47.38
Kosuke Matsui 47.18
Fuyu Yoshida 47.16
5 Portugal POR 3:15.56
Miguel Nascimento 47.61
Gabriel Lopes 48.14
Diogo Carvalho 50.33
Alexis Santos 49.48
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:16.61
Lin Chien-Liang 49.46
Huang Yen-Hsin 49.00
Chuang Mu-Lun 48.84
An Ting-Yao 49.31

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 3:08.18
Santo Condorelli 47.23
Alessandro Miressi 46.52
Marco Orsi
Lorenzo Zazzeri 46.99
Davide Nardini 47.44
2 Australia AUS 3:08.56
Cameron McEvoy
Louis Townsend 47.03
Jack Gerrard 46.97
Alex Graham 46.94
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 47.62
3 Belarus BLR 3:11.52
Yauhen Tsurkin 47.85
Grigori Pekarski 47.45
Viktar Stasialovich
Artsiom Machekin 47.41
Mikita Tsmyh 48.81
4 China CHN 3:11.97
Hou Yujie 48.34
Cao Jiwen 47.48
He Junyi 48.17
Yu Hexin 47.98
5 Turkey TUR 3:12.26
Emre Sakçı 47.97
İskender Başlakov 48.28
Yalım Acımış 48.46
Kemal Arda Gürdal 47.55
6 New Zealand NZL 3:16.46
Daniel Hunter 48.06
Andrew Jeffcoat 48.92
Matt Hyde 50.50
Wilrich Coetzee 48.98
7 Bulgaria BUL 3:19.51
Yordan Yanchev 49.02
Svetlozar Nikolov 49.88
Kaloyan Bratanov 50.10
Antani Ivanov 50.51

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:03.03
Caeleb Dressel 45.66
Blake Pieroni 45.75
Michael Chadwick 45.86
Ryan Held 45.76
Kyle DeCoursey
Michael Jensen
Matt Grevers
2 Russia RUS 3:03.11
Vladislav Grinev 46.38
Sergey Fesikov 46.21
Vladimir Morozov 45.06
Kliment Kolesnikov 45.46
Yevgeny Rylov
Ivan Kuzmenko
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Ivan Giryov
3 Brazil BRA 3:05.15
Matheus Santana 46.83
Marcelo Chierighini 46.37
César Cielo Filho 46.34
Breno Correia 45.61
4 Italy ITA 3:05.20
Santo Condorelli 46.76
Alessandro Miressi 46.03
Marco Orsi 46.41
Lorenzo Zazzeri 46.00
Davide Nardini
5 Australia AUS 3:06.49
Cameron McEvoy 46.28
Louis Townsend 46.85
Jack Gerrard 46.86
Alex Graham 46.50
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
6 Japan JPN 3:07.87
Katsumi Nakamura 46.22
Kaiya Seki 46.87
Kosuke Matsui 46.92
Fuyu Yoshida 47.86
7 China CHN 3:10.55
Hou Yujie 48.09
Cao Jiwen 46.96
He Junyi 47.54
Yu Hexin 47.96
8 Belarus BLR 3:10.59
Yauhen Tsurkin 47.76
Grigori Pekarski 47.07
Viktar Stasialovich 48.33
Artsiom Machekin 47.43
Mikita Tsmyh