2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Hangzhou
Country CHN
Held 11 – 16 December 2018
Competitors 141
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 13 – 14 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 15 – 16 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 12 December 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 11 December 2018 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 15 – 16 December 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Men 14 December 2018 Medal 16 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 11 December 2018 Medal 19 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 14 December 2018 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 13 – 14 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 11 – 12 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 16 December 2018 Medal 4 4
50 m Breaststroke Men 15 – 16 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 11 – 12 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 13 December 2018 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 14 – 15 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 12 – 13 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 11 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 13 – 14 December 2018 Medal 4 4
200 m Individual Medley Men 11 December 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 15 December 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Men 15 December 2018 Medal 20 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 16 December 2018 Medal 21 3
50 m Freestyle Women 15 – 16 December 2018 Medal 3 2
100 m Freestyle Women 12 – 13 December 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 11 December 2018 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 14 December 2018 Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women 12 – 13 December 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Women 16 December 2018 Medal 17 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 11 December 2018 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 15 December 2018 Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women 14 – 15 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 11 – 12 December 2018 Medal 4 4
200 m Backstroke Women 13 December 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 11 – 12 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 14 – 15 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 16 December 2018 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 13 – 14 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 15 – 16 December 2018 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 12 December 2018 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 13 – 14 December 2018 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 15 December 2018 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women 11 December 2018 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Women 12 December 2018 Medal 15 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 16 December 2018 Medal 19 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 12 December 2018 Medal 21 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Mixed 13 December 2018 Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 17 15 5 37
2 Russia RUS 6 5 3 14
3 Hungary HUN 4 1 0 5
4 Netherlands NED 3 6 2 11
5 China CHN 3 5 5 13
6 South Africa RSA 3 2 2 7
7 Australia AUS 2 2 8 12
8 Japan JPN 2 1 4 7
9 Brazil BRA 2 0 6 8
10 Jamaica JAM 2 0 1 3
11 Lithuania LTU 1 2 0 3
12 Ukraine UKR 1 0 0 1
13 Italy ITA 0 3 4 7
14 Belarus BLR 0 2 0 2
15 Norway NOR 0 1 1 2
16 Austria AUT 0 1 0 1
17 Belgium BEL 0 0 1 1
= France FRA 0 0 1 1
= Germany GER 0 0 1 1
= Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
= Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1
= Poland POL 0 0 1 1
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Vladimir Morozov RUS Caeleb Dressel USA Brad Tandy RSA
100 m Freestyle, Men Caeleb Dressel USA Vladimir Morozov RUS Chad le Clos RSA
200 m Freestyle, Men Blake Pieroni USA Danas Rapšys LTU Alexander Graham AUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Danas Rapšys LTU Henrik Christiansen NOR Gabriele Detti ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Henrik Christiansen NOR
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS Brazil BRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Brazil BRA Russia RUS China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Men Yevgeny Rylov RUS Ryan Murphy USA Shane Ryan IRL
100 m Backstroke, Men Ryan Murphy USA Xu Jiayu CHN Kliment Kolesnikov RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Yevgeny Rylov RUS Ryan Murphy USA Radosław Kawęcki
Mitch Larkin
POL
AUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Ilya Shymanovich BLR Felipe Lima BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Ilya Shymanovich BLR Yasuhiro Koseki JPN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Kirill Prigoda RUS Qin Haiyang CHN Marco Koch GER
50 m Butterfly, Men Nicholas Santos BRA Chad le Clos RSA Dylan Carter TTO
100 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Caeleb Dressel USA Li Zhuhao CHN
200 m Butterfly, Men Daiya Seto JPN Chad le Clos RSA Li Zhuhao CHN
100 m Individual Medley, Men Kliment Kolesnikov RUS Marco Orsi ITA Michael Andrew USA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Wang Shun CHN Josh Prenot USA Hiromasa Fujimori JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS Brandonn Almeida BRA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA Brazil BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS Japan JPN
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed United States USA Netherlands NED Russia RUS
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Mixed United States USA Netherlands NED Russia RUS
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Femke Heemskerk NED Etiene Medeiros BRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Femke Heemskerk NED Mallory Comerford USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Ariarne Titmus AUS Mallory Comerford USA Femke Heemskerk NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Ariarne Titmus AUS Wang Jianjiahe CHN Li Bingjie CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Wang Jianjiahe CHN Simona Quadarella ITA Leah Smith USA
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Netherlands NED Australia AUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Netherlands NED China CHN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN United States USA Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Olivia Smoliga USA Caroline Pilhatsch AUT Holly Barratt AUS
100 m Backstroke, Women Olivia Smoliga USA Katinka Hosszú HUN Georgia Davies
Minna Atherton
GBR
AUS
200 m Backstroke, Women Lisa Bratton USA Kathleen Baker USA Emily Seebohm AUS
50 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Rūta Meilutytė LTU Martina Carraro ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Katie Meili USA Jessica Hansen AUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Annie Lazor USA Bethany Galat USA Fanny Lecluyse BEL
50 m Butterfly, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Holly Barratt AUS Kelsi Dahlia USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Kelsi Dahlia USA Kendyl Stewart USA Daiene Dias BRA
200 m Butterfly, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Kelsi Dahlia USA Suzuka Hasegawa JPN
100 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Runa Imai JPN Alia Atkinson JAM
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Melanie Margalis USA Kathleen Baker USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Melanie Margalis USA Fantine Lesaffre FRA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA China CHN Netherlands NED
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA China CHN Italy ITA