50 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2001 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Antwerpen BEL
Held 16 December 2001
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.65
(1 h4)
24.34
(1 h2)
23.89
(1 F)
🥈 Therèse Alshammar SWE 25.30
(1 h5)
24.93
(2 h2)
24.09
(2 F)
🥉 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 25.22
(3 h3)
24.84
(1 h1)
24.61
(3 F)
4 Jana Kolukanova EST 25.21
(3 h4)
25.04
(3 h2)
24.98
(4 F)
=5 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.18
(2 h4)
25.12
(4 h2)
25.04
(=5 F)
=5 Judith Draxler AUT 25.16
(1 h3)
24.97
(2 h1)
25.04
(=5 F)
7 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 25.19
(2 h3)
25.04
(3 h1)
25.13
(7 F)
8 Petra Dallmann GER 25.44
(3 h5)
25.23
(4 h1)
25.24
(8 F)
9 Alena Popchanka BLR 25.47
(5 h3)
25.28
(5 h1)
=10 Jana Myšková CZE 25.35
(4 h4)
25.31
(6 h1)
=10 Wilma van Rijn NED 25.43
(2 h5)
25.31
(5 h2)
=12 Rosalind Brett GBR 25.61
(5 h5)
25.42
(7 h1)
=12 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.45
(4 h5)
25.42
(6 h2)
14 Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR 25.39
(4 h3)
25.46
(7 h2)
15 Olha Mukomol UKR 25.42
(5 h4)
25.63
(8 h1)
16 Agata Korc POL 25.52
(6 h4)
25.69
(8 h2)
17 Dominique Diezi SUI 25.78
(6 h3)
18 Urška Slapšak SLO 25.82
(7 h3)
19 Tine Bossuyt BEL 25.86
(6 h5)
20 Julie Douglas IRL 25.88
(7 h5)
=21 Malia Metella FRA 25.89
(1 h2)
=21 Vicky Cook GBR 25.89
(7 h4)
23 Neri Niagouara GRE 25.90
(2 h2)
24 Karen Egdal DEN 26.00
(8 h5)
25 Lara Heinz LUX 26.03
(3 h2)
26 Marja Heikkilä FIN 26.06
(8 h4)
27 Zambia Melakhroinou GRE 26.40
(4 h2)
28 Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir ISL 26.47
(5 h2)
29 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė LTU 26.59
(6 h2)
30 Aurore Mongel FRA 26.86
(1 h1)
31 Martina Hrdinová SVK 26.90
(7 h2)
32 Lee Kelleher IRL 26.94
(2 h1)
33 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir ISL 28.11
(3 h1)
DNS Katrin MeißnerDNS GER
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aurore Mongel FRA 26.86
2 Lee Kelleher IRL 26.94
3 Íris Edda Heimisdóttir ISL 28.11

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Malia Metella FRA 25.89
2 Neri Niagouara GRE 25.90
3 Lara Heinz LUX 26.03
4 Zambia Melakhroinou GRE 26.40
5 Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir ISL 26.47
6 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė LTU 26.59
7 Martina Hrdinová SVK 26.90

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Judith Draxler AUT 25.16
2 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 25.19
3 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 25.22
4 Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR 25.39
5 Alena Popchanka BLR 25.47
6 Dominique Diezi SUI 25.78
7 Urška Slapšak SLO 25.82
DNS Katrin MeißnerDNS GER

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.65
2 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.18
3 Jana Kolukanova EST 25.21
4 Jana Myšková-Klusáčková CZE 25.35
5 Olha Mukomol UKR 25.42
6 Agata Korc POL 25.52
7 Vicky Cook GBR 25.89
8 Marja Heikkilä FIN 26.06

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Therèse Alshammar SWE 25.30
2 Wilma van Hofwegen-van Rijn NED 25.43
3 Petra Dallmann GER 25.44
4 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.45
5 Rosalind Brett GBR 25.61
6 Tine Bossuyt BEL 25.86
7 Julie Douglas IRL 25.88
8 Karen Egdal DEN 26.00

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 24.84
2 Judith Draxler AUT 24.97
3 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 25.04
4 Petra Dallmann GER 25.23
5 Alena Popchanka BLR 25.28
6 Jana Myšková-Klusáčková CZE 25.31
7 Rosalind Brett GBR 25.42
8 Olha Mukomol UKR 25.63

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.34
2 Therèse Alshammar SWE 24.93
3 Jana Kolukanova EST 25.04
4 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.12
5 Wilma van Hofwegen-van Rijn NED 25.31
6 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.42
7 Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR 25.46
8 Agata Korc POL 25.69

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 23.89
2 Therèse Alshammar SWE 24.09
3 Johanna Sjöberg SWE 24.61
4 Jana Kolukanova EST 24.98
=5 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.04
=5 Judith Draxler AUT 25.04
7 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 25.13
8 Petra Dallmann GER 25.24