400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2003 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Dublin IRL
Held 13 December 2003
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Jo Jackson GBR 4:06.30
(2 h2)
4:04.00
(1 F)
🥈 Rebecca Cooke GBR 4:06.06
(1 h2)
4:04.80
(2 F)
🥉 Melissa Caballero ESP 4:06.54
(3 h2)
4:05.00
(=3 F)
🥉 Regina Sych RUS 4:06.80
(4 h2)
4:05.00
(=3 F)
5 Éva Risztov HUN 4:07.60
(1 h4)
4:05.13
(5 F)
6 Josefin Lillhage SWE 4:07.55
(1 h3)
4:07.68
(6 F)
7 Darya Parshina RUS 4:08.02
(2 h3)
4:08.09
(7 F)
8 Alessa Ries GER 4:08.05
(2 h4)
4:08.92
(8 F)
9 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:08.19
(3 h3)
10 Zoi Dimoschaki GRE 4:08.25
(3 h4)
11 Laure Manaudou FRA 4:08.33
(4 h3)
12 Polina Shornikova RUS 4:09.90
(4 h4)
13 Hannah Stockbauer GER 4:10.22
(5 h4)
14 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:10.30
(5 h2)
15 Nicole Zahnd SUI 4:11.12
(6 h2)
16 Danielle Berry GBR 4:12.21
(7 h2)
17 Ida Mattsson SWE 4:12.88
(1 h1)
18 Lotte Friis DEN 4:13.10
(6 h4)
19 Ann Berglund SWE 4:13.71
(7 h4)
20 Chantal Gibney IRL 4:14.27
(5 h3)
21 Angelika Oleksy POL 4:14.98
(8 h4)
22 Laëtitia Choux FRA 4:15.13
(6 h3)
23 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 4:15.20
(7 h3)
24 Laura Blomme FRA 4:15.37
(8 h3)
25 Anita Galić CRO 4:16.87
(8 h2)
26 Ana Dangalakova BUL 4:19.46
(2 h1)
27 Heid Elin Odland NOR 4:20.18
(3 h1)
28 Marion Perrotin FRA 4:21.61
(4 h1)
29 Evi Tsanga GRE 4:22.61
(5 h1)
30 Louisa Isaksen ISL 4:30.75
(6 h1)
31 Sigrun Benediktdóttir ISL 4:35.07
(7 h1)
DNS Keri-Anne PayneDNS GBR
DNS Marianne FuglestveitDNS NOR
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga SWE 4:12.88
2 Ana Dangalakova BUL 4:19.46
3 Heid Elin Odland NOR 4:20.18
4 Marion Perrotin FRA 4:21.61
5 Evi Tsanga GRE 4:22.61
6 Louisa Isaksen ISL 4:30.75
7 Sigrun Benediktdóttir ISL 4:35.07
DNS Marianne FuglestveitDNS NOR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rebecca Cooke GBR 4:06.06
2 Jo Jackson GBR 4:06.30
3 Melissa Caballero ESP 4:06.54
4 Regina Sych RUS 4:06.80
5 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:10.30
6 Nicole Zahnd SUI 4:11.12
7 Danielle Berry GBR 4:12.21
8 Anita Galić CRO 4:16.87

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josefin Lillhage SWE 4:07.55
2 Darya Parshina RUS 4:08.02
3 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:08.19
4 Laure Manaudou FRA 4:08.33
5 Chantal Gibney IRL 4:14.27
6 Laëtitia Choux FRA 4:15.13
7 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 4:15.20
8 Laura Blomme FRA 4:15.37

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Éva Risztov HUN 4:07.60
2 Alessa Ries GER 4:08.05
3 Zoi Dimoschaki GRE 4:08.25
4 Polina Shornikova RUS 4:09.90
5 Hannah Stockbauer GER 4:10.22
6 Lotte Friis DEN 4:13.10
7 Ann Berglund SWE 4:13.71
8 Angelika Oleksy POL 4:14.98

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jo Jackson GBR 4:04.00
2 Rebecca Cooke GBR 4:04.80
=3 Melissa Caballero ESP 4:05.00
=3 Regina Sych RUS 4:05.00
5 Éva Risztov HUN 4:05.13
6 Josefin Lillhage SWE 4:07.68
7 Darya Parshina RUS 4:08.09
8 Alessa Ries GER 4:08.92