200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2005 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Trieste ITA
Held 8 December 2005
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Markus Rogan AUT 1:52.72
(1 h4)
1:50.43
(1 F)
🥈 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:53.58
(1 h2)
1:50.77
(2 F)
🥉 Gordan Kožulj CRO 1:54.57
(3 h4)
1:53.01
(3 F)
4 Anton Buhayov UKR 1:54.48
(2 h4)
1:53.88
(4 F)
5 Gregor Tait GBR 1:55.33
(1 h1)
1:54.58
(5 F)
6 Simon Dufour FRA 1:56.27
(2 h2)
1:55.52
(6 F)
7 Stanislav Donets RUS 1:56.65
(1 h3)
1:56.54
(7 F)
8 Luca Marin ITA 1:56.67
(2 h3)
1:56.62
(8 F)
9 Blaž Medvešek SLO 1:56.81
(3 h3)
10 Mattia Aversa ITA 1:56.93
(3 h2)
11 Mirko Mazzari ITA 1:57.26
(4 h2)
12 Yoav Gath ISR 1:57.35
(4 h4)
13 Simone Manni ITA 1:57.49
(4 h3)
14 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 1:57.67
(5 h4)
15 Itai Chammah ISR 1:57.90
(5 h3)
16 Andriy Oleynyk UKR 1:58.03
(2 h1)
17 Stephen Mellor GBR 1:58.19
(3 h1)
18 Guy Barnea ISR 1:58.49
(4 h1)
19 Roland Rudolf HUN 1:58.87
(5 h2)
20 Ante Cvitković CRO 1:59.27
(6 h2)
21 Pavel Suškov LTU 1:59.37
(6 h4)
22 Ehud Segal ISR 1:59.47
(7 h4)
23 Tomasz Rumianowski POL 2:00.30
(6 h3)
24 Pontus Renholm SWE 2:00.81
(7 h3)
25 Anders Jensen DEN 2:01.36
(8 h4)
26 Pedro Oliveira POR 2:01.95
(7 h2)
27 Joanes Hedel FRA 2:03.33
(8 h2)
28 Shane Aherne IRL 2:04.91
(8 h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gregor Tait GBR 1:55.33
2 Andriy Oleynyk UKR 1:58.03
3 Stephen Mellor GBR 1:58.19
4 Guy Barnea ISR 1:58.49

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:53.58
2 Simon Dufour FRA 1:56.27
3 Mattia Aversa ITA 1:56.93
4 Mirko Mazzari ITA 1:57.26
5 Roland Rudolf HUN 1:58.87
6 Ante Cvitković CRO 1:59.27
7 Pedro Oliveira POR 2:01.95
8 Joanes Hedel FRA 2:03.33

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stanislav Donets RUS 1:56.65
2 Luca Marin ITA 1:56.67
3 Blaž Medvešek SLO 1:56.81
4 Simone Manni ITA 1:57.49
5 Itai Chammah ISR 1:57.90
6 Tomasz Rumianowski POL 2:00.30
7 Pontus Renholm SWE 2:00.81
8 Shane Aherne IRL 2:04.91

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Markus Rogan AUT 1:52.72
2 Anton Buhayov UKR 1:54.48
3 Gordan Kožulj CRO 1:54.57
4 Yoav Gath ISR 1:57.35
5 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 1:57.67
6 Pavel Suškov LTU 1:59.37
7 Ehud Segal ISR 1:59.47
8 Anders Jensen DEN 2:01.36

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Markus Rogan AUT 1:50.43
2 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:50.77
3 Gordan Kožulj CRO 1:53.01
4 Anton Buhayov UKR 1:53.88
5 Gregor Tait GBR 1:54.58
6 Simon Dufour FRA 1:55.52
7 Stanislav Donets RUS 1:56.54
8 Luca Marin ITA 1:56.62