200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2006 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Helsinki FIN
Held 10 December 2006
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Alena Popchanka FRA 1:54.88
(1 h4)
1:54.25
(1 F)
🥈 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 1:55.63
(1 h3)
1:54.39
(2 F)
🥉 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:55.73
(1 h5)
1:54.75
(3 F)
4 Annika Lurz GER 1:56.15
(2 h3)
1:55.38
(4 F)
5 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:57.27
(2 h4)
1:55.51
(5 F)
6 Meike Freitag GER 1:56.35
(3 h3)
1:55.90
(6 F)
7 Jo Jackson GBR 1:57.42
(3 h4)
1:56.90
(7 F)
8 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.82
(2 h5)
1:56.95
(8 F)
9 Daniela Samulski GER 1:57.44
(3 h5)
10 Kira Volodina RUS 1:57.97
(4 h3)
11 Julia Beckett GBR 1:58.17
(1 h2)
12 Sophie Huber FRA 1:58.77
(4 h5)
13 Janina-Kristin Götz GER 1:58.99
(2 h2)
14 Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR 1:59.01
(1 h1)
15 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 1:59.04
(5 h3)
16 Petra Granlund SWE 1:59.22
(5 h5)
17 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:59.38
(4 h4)
18 Erika Villaécija ESP 1:59.49
(5 h4)
19 Darya Belyakina RUS 1:59.58
(6 h3)
20 Nataliya Khudiakova UKR 1:59.71
(6 h5)
21 Katherine Wyld GBR 2:00.40
(7 h3)
22 Elina Partõka EST 2:00.47
(3 h2)
23 Arantxa Ramos ESP 2:00.48
(8 h3)
24 Malin Svahnström SWE 2:00.63
(4 h2)
25 Kim Caluwaerts BEL 2:00.88
(6 h4)
26 Jorina Aerents BEL 2:00.93
(7 h5)
27 Annette Hansen DEN 2:01.47
(7 h4)
28 Petra Klosová CZE 2:01.62
(5 h2)
29 Lotte Friis DEN 2:02.41
(6 h2)
30 Céline Couderc FRA 2:03.85
(8 h4)
31 Sara Neulanen FIN 2:03.97
(7 h2)
32 Maria Albert EST 2:04.29
(8 h2)
33 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 2:04.63
(2 h1)
34 Jill Nesbitt IRL 2:05.39
(3 h1)
35 Annika Saarnak EST 2:05.66
(4 h1)
36 Jelena Petrova EST 2:05.73
(5 h1)
37 Suvi Kössi FIN 2:08.21
(6 h1)
38 Gizem Papila TUR 2:08.72
(7 h1)
DNS Laure ManaudouDNS FRA
(DNS h5)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR 1:59.01
2 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 2:04.63
3 Jill Nesbitt IRL 2:05.39
4 Annika Saarnak EST 2:05.66
5 Jelena Petrova EST 2:05.73
6 Suvi Kössi FIN 2:08.21
7 Gizem Papila TUR 2:08.72

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Julia Beckett GBR 1:58.17
2 Janina-Kristin Götz GER 1:58.99
3 Elina Partõka EST 2:00.47
4 Malin Svahnström SWE 2:00.63
5 Petra Klosová CZE 2:01.62
6 Lotte Friis DEN 2:02.41
7 Sara Neulanen FIN 2:03.97
8 Maria Albert EST 2:04.29

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 1:55.63
2 Annika Lurz GER 1:56.15
3 Meike Freitag GER 1:56.35
4 Kira Volodina RUS 1:57.97
5 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 1:59.04
6 Darya Belyakina RUS 1:59.58
7 Katherine Wyld GBR 2:00.40
8 Arantxa Ramos ESP 2:00.48

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alena Popchanka FRA 1:54.88
2 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:57.27
3 Jo Jackson GBR 1:57.42
4 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:59.38
5 Erika Villaécija ESP 1:59.49
6 Kim Caluwaerts BEL 2:00.88
7 Annette Hansen DEN 2:01.47
8 Céline Couderc FRA 2:03.85

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:55.73
2 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.82
3 Daniela Samulski GER 1:57.44
4 Sophie Huber FRA 1:58.77
5 Petra Granlund SWE 1:59.22
6 Nataliya Khudiakova UKR 1:59.71
7 Jorina Aerents BEL 2:00.93
DNS Laure ManaudouDNS FRA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alena Popchanka FRA 1:54.25
2 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 1:54.39
3 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:54.75
4 Annika Lurz GER 1:55.38
5 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:55.51
6 Meike Freitag GER 1:55.90
7 Jo Jackson GBR 1:56.90
8 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.95