400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2006 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Helsinki FIN
Held 9 December 2006
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Laure Manaudou FRA 4:02.48
(1 h4)
3:56.09
(1 F)
🥈 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:03.76
(1 h2)
3:59.96
(2 F)
🥉 Jo Jackson GBR 4:05.68
(1 h3)
4:01.48
(3 F)
4 Annika Lurz GER 4:06.31
(2 h3)
4:02.91
(4 F)
5 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:06.03
(2 h2)
4:03.82
(5 F)
6 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:06.49
(3 h4)
4:03.83
(6 F)
7 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.81
(1 h1)
4:04.34
(7 F)
8 Anastasiya Ivanenko RUS 4:04.76
(2 h4)
4:05.18
(8 F)
9 Sophie Huber FRA 4:07.45
(2 h2)
10 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:07.62
(3 h2)
11 Rebecca Cooke GBR 4:07.90
(4 h4)
12 Ophélie Etienne FRA 4:09.03
(2 h1)
13 Melanie Marshall GBR 4:09.35
(3 h3)
14 Becky Adlington GBR 4:09.66
(3 h1)
15 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:10.47
(5 h4)
16 Arantxa Ramos ESP 4:10.59
(4 h2)
17 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 4:11.27
(5 h2)
18 Lotte Friis DEN 4:11.45
(6 h4)
19 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:11.86
(7 h4)
20 Janina-Kristin Götz GER 4:12.15
(4 h3)
21 Eva Lehtonen FIN 4:17.14
(4 h1)
22 Anja Čarman SLO 4:17.86
(5 h3)
23 Monika Mocnik SLO 4:20.94
(6 h2)
24 Stina Gardell SWE 4:22.17
(6 h3)
25 Jill Nesbitt IRL 4:23.02
(7 h3)
26 Tiina Lindgren FIN 4:26.31
(5 h1)
27 Jelena Petrova EST 4:27.38
(8 h4)
28 Sinead Tyrrell IRL 4:29.65
(7 h2)
29 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 4:29.98
(6 h1)
DNS Linda BankDNS NED
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.81
2 Ophélie Etienne FRA 4:09.03
3 Becky Adlington GBR 4:09.66
4 Eva Lehtonen FIN 4:17.14
5 Tiina Lindgren FIN 4:26.31
6 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 4:29.98

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:03.76
2 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:06.03
2 Sophie Huber FRA 4:07.45
3 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:07.62
4 Arantxa Ramos ESP 4:10.59
5 Gabriella Fagundez SWE 4:11.27
6 Monika Mocnik SLO 4:20.94
7 Sinead Tyrrell IRL 4:29.65

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jo Jackson GBR 4:05.68
2 Annika Lurz GER 4:06.31
3 Melanie Marshall GBR 4:09.35
4 Janina-Kristin Götz GER 4:12.15
5 Anja Čarman SLO 4:17.86
6 Stina Gardell SWE 4:22.17
7 Jill Nesbitt IRL 4:23.02
DNS Linda BankDNS NED

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Laure Manaudou FRA 4:02.48
2 Anastasiya Ivanenko RUS 4:04.76
3 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:06.49
4 Rebecca Cooke GBR 4:07.90
5 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:10.47
6 Lotte Friis DEN 4:11.45
7 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:11.86
8 Jelena Petrova EST 4:27.38

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Laure Manaudou FRA 3:56.09
2 Federica Pellegrini ITA 3:59.96
3 Jo Jackson GBR 4:01.48
4 Annika Lurz GER 4:02.91
5 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:03.82
6 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:03.83
7 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.34
8 Anastasiya Ivanenko RUS 4:05.18