200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 2008 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Rijeka CRO
Held 12 December 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:21.24
(1 h4)
2:19.93
(1 F)
🥈 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:21.96
(1 h5)
2:20.48
(2 F)
🥉 Patrizia Humplik SUI 2:22.09
(2 h5)
2:21.68
(3 F)
4 Olga Detenyuk RUS 2:21.43
(1 h3)
2:21.73
(4 F)
5 Joline Höstman SWE 2:25.51
(4 h5)
2:22.97
(5 F)
6 Petra Chocová CZE 2:25.12
(1 h2)
2:25.05
(6 F)
7 Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN 2:23.55
(3 h5)
2:25.93
(7 F)
8 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:23.40
(3 h3)
2:26.04
(8 F)
9 Valentina Artemyeva RUS 2:22.35
(2 h3)
*
10 Elise Matthysen BEL 2:25.78
(2 h4)
11 Elisa Celli ITA 2:25.88
(4 h3)
12 Chiara Boggiatto ITA 2:26.00
(3 h4)
13 Fanny Babou FRA 2:26.84
(2 h2)
14 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:27.10
(4 h4)
15 Yuliya Pidlisna UKR 2:27.28
(5 h3)
16 Beata Kamińska POL 2:27.30
(5 h4)
17 Ina Kapishina BLR 2:27.34
(6 h4)
18 Yuliya Banach ISR 2:27.41
(7 h4)
19 Carmela Schlegel SUI 2:27.43
(5 h5)
20 Lia Dekker NED 2:28.76
(3 h2)
21 Buse Günaydın TUR 2:28.79
(1 h1)
22 Raminta Dvariškytė LTU 2:28.90
(4 h2)
=23 Hana Paloušková CZE 2:29.52
(5 h2)
=23 Nađa Higl SRB 2:29.52
(6 h5)
25 Caroline Ruhnau GER 2:29.56
(6 h3)
26 Coralie Dobral FRA 2:29.59
(7 h5)
27 Karoline Degenhardt GER 2:29.60
(8 h5)
28 Charlotte Barnes GBR 2:30.71
(7 h3)
29 Katrine Holm Sørensen DEN 2:31.64
(8 h3)
30 Marina Ribi SUI 2:32.52
(6 h2)
31 Stina Gardell SWE 2:32.73
(8 h4)
32 Fiona Doyle IRL 2:33.74
(2 h1)
33 Maria Michalaka GRE 2:34.95
(7 h2)
34 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 2:35.28
(3 h1)
35 Jelena Dedajić MNE 2:48.86
(4 h1)
DNS Karoline Brudvik SanderudDNS NOR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Buse Günaydın TUR 2:28.79
2 Fiona Doyle IRL 2:33.74
3 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 2:35.28
4 Jelena Dedajić MNE 2:48.86

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petra Chocová CZE 2:25.12
2 Fanny Babou FRA 2:26.84
3 Lia Dekker NED 2:28.76
4 Raminta Dvariškytė LTU 2:28.90
5 Hana Paloušková CZE 2:29.52
6 Marina Ribi SUI 2:32.52
7 Maria Michalaka GRE 2:34.95
DNS Karoline Brudvik SanderudDNS NOR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olga Detenyuk RUS 2:21.43
2 Valentina Artemyeva RUS 2:22.35
3 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:23.40
4 Elisa Celli ITA 2:25.88
5 Yuliya Pidlisna UKR 2:27.28
6 Caroline Ruhnau GER 2:29.56
7 Charlotte Barnes GBR 2:30.71
8 Katrine Holm Sørensen DEN 2:31.64

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:21.24
2 Elise Matthysen BEL 2:25.78
3 Chiara Boggiatto ITA 2:26.00
4 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:27.10
5 Beata Kamińska POL 2:27.30
6 Ina Kapishina BLR 2:27.34
7 Yuliya Banach ISR 2:27.41
8 Stina Gardell SWE 2:32.73

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:21.96
2 Patrizia Humplik SUI 2:22.09
3 Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN 2:23.55
4 Joline Höstman SWE 2:25.51
5 Carmela Schlegel SUI 2:27.43
6 Nađa Higl SRB 2:29.52
7 Coralie Dobral FRA 2:29.59
8 Karoline Degenhardt GER 2:29.60

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alyona Alekseyeva RUS 2:19.93
2 Mirna Jukic AUT 2:20.48
3 Patrizia Humplik SUI 2:21.68
4 Olga Detenyuk RUS 2:21.73
5 Joline Höstman SWE 2:22.97
6 Petra Chocová CZE 2:25.05
7 Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN 2:25.93
8 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:26.04