200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 2010 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Eindhoven NED
Held 28 November 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Marco Koch GER 2:07.23
(2 h3)
2:04.86
(1 F)
🥈 Melki Álvarez ESP 2:06.40
(1 h3)
2:05.41
(2 F)
🥉 Anton Lobanov RUS 2:08.70
(3 h3)
2:06.71
(3 F)
4 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:08.44
(=1 h4)
2:07.12
(4 F)
=5 Hunor Mate AUT 2:08.95
(1 h2)
2:07.66
(=5 F)
=5 Edoardo Giorgetti ITA 2:08.44
(=1 h4)
2:07.66
(=5 F)
7 Edvinas Dautartas LTU 2:09.26
(4 h3)
2:09.04
(7 F)
8 Ihor Borysyk UKR 2:08.54
(3 h4)

(DQ F)
9 Chris Christensen DEN 2:09.46
(2 h2)
10 Lennart Stekelenburg NED 2:09.60
(1 h1)
11 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 2:09.65
(2 h1)
12 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 2:10.24
(3 h2)
13 Giedrius Titenis LTU 2:10.90
(4 h2)
14 Tomáš Klobučník SVK 2:11.48
(4 h4)
15 Yaroslav Parakhin UKR 2:12.01
(5 h2)
16 Yannick Käser SUI 2:12.39
(5 h4)
17 Igor Kozlovskij LTU 2:12.47
(6 h2)
18 Flavio Bizzarri ITA 2:12.86
(5 h3)
19 William Debourges FRA 2:13.42
(6 h3)
20 Lovro Bilonić CRO 2:15.25
(6 h4)
21 Nuno Quintanilha POR 2:15.75
(7 h3)
22 Sverre Næss NOR 2:16.60
(8 h3)
23 Hrafn Traustason ISL 2:19.72
(3 h1)
DNS Alan CabelloDNS ESP
(DNS h2)
DNS Colin BridierDNS SUI
(DNS h4)
DNS Ákos MolnárDNS HUN
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lennart Stekelenburg NED 2:09.60
2 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 2:09.65
3 Hrafn Traustason ISL 2:19.72

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hunor Mate AUT 2:08.95
2 Chris Christensen DEN 2:09.46
3 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 2:10.24
4 Giedrius Titenis LTU 2:10.90
5 Yaroslav Parakhin UKR 2:12.01
6 Igor Kozlovskij LTU 2:12.47
DNS Alan CabelloDNS ESP

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Melki Álvarez ESP 2:06.40
2 Marco Koch GER 2:07.23
3 Anton Lobanov RUS 2:08.70
4 Edvinas Dautartas LTU 2:09.26
5 Flavio Bizzarri ITA 2:12.86
6 William Debourges FRA 2:13.42
7 Nuno Quintanilha POR 2:15.75
8 Sverre Næss NOR 2:16.60

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:08.44
=1 Edoardo Giorgetti ITA 2:08.44
3 Ihor Borysyk UKR 2:08.54
4 Tomáš Klobučník SVK 2:11.48
5 Yannick Käser SUI 2:12.39
6 Lovro Bilonić CRO 2:15.25
DNS Colin BridierDNS SUI
DNS Ákos MolnárDNS HUN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Koch GER 2:04.86
2 Melki Álvarez ESP 2:05.41
3 Anton Lobanov RUS 2:06.71
4 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:07.12
=5 Hunor Mate AUT 2:07.66
=5 Edoardo Giorgetti ITA 2:07.66
7 Edvinas Dautartas LTU 2:09.04
DQ Ihor Borysyk UKR