400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Szczecin POL
Held 8 December 2011
Status Medal
Competitors 46
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Paul Biedermann GER 3:42.18
(1 h5)
3:38.65
(1 F)
🥈 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:41.71
(1 h4)
3:39.30
(2 F)
🥉 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:43.33
(1 h3)
3:40.54
(3 F)
4 Pál Joensen FAR 3:42.37
(2 h4)
3:41.05
(4 F)
5 Dominik Meichtry SUI 3:42.47
(2 h5)
3:41.25
(5 F)
6 Alex Di Giorgio ITA 3:43.76
(5 h3)
3:44.78
(6 F)
7 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:43.47
(2 h3)
3:45.03
(7 F)
8 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:43.72
(4 h3)
3:45.05
(8 F)
9 Job Kienhuis NED 3:43.56
(3 h3)
3:45.31
(9 F)
10 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:44.68
(6 h3)
3:45.73
(10 F)
11 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:44.94
(3 h4)
12 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:44.99
(4 h4)
13 Alessandro Cuoghi ITA 3:45.19
(7 h3)
=14 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:45.23
(=5 h4)
=14 Anders Lie DEN 3:45.23
(=5 h4)
16 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:45.54
(3 h5)
17 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:45.68
(4 h5)
18 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:45.92
(1 h1)
19 Gergő Kis HUN 3:46.23
(2 h1)
20 David Brandl AUT 3:46.32
(5 h5)
21 Arjen van der Meulen NED 3:46.48
(1 h2)
22 Rocco Potenza ITA 3:46.62
(6 h5)
23 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:47.38
(7 h4)
24 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:47.84
(7 h5)
25 Aleksey Solpekovsky RUS 3:48.30
(8 h4)
26 Jean-Baptiste Febo SUI 3:48.84
(2 h2)
27 Jovan Mitrovic SUI 3:48.89
(3 h2)
28 Richard Nagy SVK 3:48.92
(4 h2)
29 Michał Szuba POL 3:49.08
(9 h4)
30 Anton Honcharov UKR 3:49.48
(5 h2)
31 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:49.51
(8 h5)
32 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:49.59
(9 h5)
33 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.36
(6 h2)
34 Simon Rabold SUI 3:50.39
(7 h2)
35 Dion Dreesens NED 3:50.45
(8 h2)
36 Nezir Karap TUR 3:50.53
(9 h2)
37 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 3:50.76
(3 h1)
38 Gard Kvale NOR 3:50.89
(8 h3)
39 Benoît Debast FRA 3:51.51
(9 h3)
40 Markus Deibler GER 3:52.32
(10 h4)
41 Antonio Arroyo ESP 3:52.68
(4 h1)
42 Daniel Fogg GBR 3:52.90
(5 h1)
43 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:53.75
(10 h2)
44 Joshua Walsh GBR 3:55.17
(10 h5)
45 Gustav Åberg Lejdström SWE 3:55.54
(10 h3)
46 Pavol Jelenák SVK 4:00.50
(6 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:45.92
2 Gergő Kis HUN 3:46.23
3 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 3:50.76
4 Antonio Arroyo ESP 3:52.68
5 Daniel Fogg GBR 3:52.90
6 Pavol Jelenák SVK 4:00.50

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Arjen van der Meulen NED 3:46.48
2 Jean-Baptiste Febo SUI 3:48.84
3 Jovan Mitrovic SUI 3:48.89
4 Richard Nagy SVK 3:48.92
5 Anton Honcharov UKR 3:49.48
6 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.36
7 Simon Rabold SUI 3:50.39
8 Dion Dreesens NED 3:50.45
9 Nezir Karap TUR 3:50.53
10 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:53.75

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:43.33
2 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:43.47
3 Job Kienhuis NED 3:43.56
4 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:43.72
5 Alex Di Giorgio ITA 3:43.76
6 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:44.68
7 Alessandro Cuoghi ITA 3:45.19
8 Gard Kvale NOR 3:50.89
9 Benoît Debast FRA 3:51.51
10 Gustav Åberg Lejdström SWE 3:55.54

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:41.71
2 Pál Joensen FAR 3:42.37
3 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:44.94
4 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:44.99
=5 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:45.23
=5 Anders Lie DEN 3:45.23
7 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:47.38
8 Aleksey Solpekovsky RUS 3:48.30
9 Michał Szuba POL 3:49.08
10 Markus Deibler GER 3:52.32

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Biedermann GER 3:42.18
2 Dominik Meichtry SUI 3:42.47
3 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:45.54
4 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:45.68
5 David Brandl AUT 3:46.32
6 Rocco Potenza ITA 3:46.62
7 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:47.84
8 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:49.51
9 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:49.59
10 Joshua Walsh GBR 3:55.17

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Biedermann GER 3:38.65
2 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:39.30
3 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:40.54
4 Pál Joensen FAR 3:41.05
5 Dominik Meichtry SUI 3:41.25
6 Alex Di Giorgio ITA 3:44.78
7 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:45.03
8 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:45.05
9 Job Kienhuis NED 3:45.31
10 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:45.73