400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2013 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Herning DEN
Held 12 December 2013
Status Medal
Competitors 62
Countries 29
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:43.81
(1 h2)
3:39.47
(1 F)
🥈 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:42.34
(1 h7)
3:40.54
(2 F)
🥉 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:43.98
(2 h2)
3:40.91
(3 F)
4 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:43.76
(4 h7)
3:41.38
(4 F)
5 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:43.00
(2 h7)
3:41.64
(5 F)
6 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:43.60
(3 h7)
3:42.00
(6 F)
7 Tim Wallburger GER 3:43.98
(5 h7)
3:42.85
(7 F)
8 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:43.73
(1 h5)
3:43.50
(8 F)
9 Marc Sánchez ESP 3:44.05
(2 h5)
3:44.45
(9 F)
10 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:44.02
(6 h7)
3:44.88
(10 F)
11 Ferry Weertman NED 3:44.15
(1 h6)
12 Florian Vogel GER 3:44.24
(2 h6)
13 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:44.62
(3 h6)
14 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:44.65
(7 h7)
15 Lander Hendrickx BEL 3:44.76
(8 h7)
16 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:44.99
(4 h6)
17 Richard Nagy SVK 3:45.09
(1 h4)
18 Martin Bau SLO 3:45.43
(2 h4)
19 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:45.47
(5 h6)
20 David Brandl AUT 3:45.73
(6 h6)
21 Pál Joensen FAR 3:45.74
(9 h7)
22 Anton Ipsen DEN 3:45.92
(3 h5)
23 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:46.07
(10 h7)
24 Paweł Furtek POL 3:46.14
(7 h6)
25 Patrik Rákos HUN 3:46.35
(4 h5)
26 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:46.43
(5 h5)
27 Sören Meißner GER 3:46.58
(6 h5)
28 Dmitry Bokankhel RUS 3:47.01
(8 h6)
29 Dániel Dudás HUN 3:47.31
(3 h4)
30 Matias Koski FIN 3:47.46
(1 h1)
=31 Víctor Goicoechea ESP 3:47.83
(1 h3)
=31 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 3:47.83
(7 h5)
=31 Dion Dreesens NED 3:47.83
(9 h6)
34 Povilas Strazdas LTU 3:47.95
(3 h2)
35 Damien Joly FRA 3:48.83
(4 h4)
36 Nezir Karap TUR 3:48.87
(5 h4)
37 Joris Bouchaut FRA 3:49.05
(2 h3)
38 Damian Wierling GER 3:49.73
(3 h3)
39 Andrew Meegan IRL 3:49.74
(4 h3)
=40 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:49.86
(=6 h4)
=40 Ediz Yıldırımer TUR 3:49.86
(=6 h4)
42 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 3:50.31
(4 h2)
43 Alexandre Haldemann SUI 3:51.05
(5 h3)
44 Felix Auböck AUT 3:51.56
(6 h3)
45 Tomáš Novoveský CZE 3:51.92
(7 h3)
46 Jan Micka CZE 3:51.94
(8 h5)
47 Gergő Kis HUN 3:52.17
(9 h5)
48 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:52.45
(8 h4)
49 Nils Liess SUI 3:52.67
(5 h2)
50 Miguel Rozas ESP 3:52.73
(8 h3)
51 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:52.86
(9 h4)
52 Benoît Debast FRA 3:53.32
(10 h5)
53 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:53.41
(10 h6)
54 Markus Ambros AUT 3:53.44
(9 h3)
55 Adam Paulsson SWE 3:53.70
(10 h4)
56 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:53.76
(10 h3)
57 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:53.79
(6 h2)
58 Daníel Hannes Pálsson ISL 3:57.26
(7 h2)
59 Pit Brandenburger LUX 3:57.63
(2 h1)
60 Óli Mortensen FAR 3:58.85
(8 h2)
61 Alvi Hjelm FAR 4:00.18
(9 h2)
62 Eyðbjørn Joensen FAR 4:01.86
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matias Koski FIN 3:47.46
2 Pit Brandenburger LUX 3:57.63
3 Eyðbjørn Joensen FAR 4:01.86

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:43.81
2 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:43.98
3 Povilas Strazdas LTU 3:47.95
4 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 3:50.31
5 Nils Liess SUI 3:52.67
6 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:53.79
7 Daníel Hannes Pálsson ISL 3:57.26
8 Óli Mortensen FAR 3:58.85
9 Alvi Hjelm FAR 4:00.18

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Víctor Goicoechea ESP 3:47.83
2 Joris Bouchaut FRA 3:49.05
3 Damian Wierling GER 3:49.73
4 Andrew Meegan IRL 3:49.74
5 Alexandre Haldemann SUI 3:51.05
6 Felix Auböck AUT 3:51.56
7 Tomáš Novoveský CZE 3:51.92
8 Miguel Rozas ESP 3:52.73
9 Markus Ambros AUT 3:53.44
10 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:53.76

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Richard Nagy SVK 3:45.09
2 Martin Bau SLO 3:45.43
3 Dániel Dudás HUN 3:47.31
4 Damien Joly FRA 3:48.83
5 Nezir Karap TUR 3:48.87
=6 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:49.86
=6 Ediz Yıldırımer TUR 3:49.86
8 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:52.45
9 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:52.86
10 Adam Paulsson SWE 3:53.70

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:43.73
2 Marc Sánchez ESP 3:44.05
3 Anton Ipsen DEN 3:45.92
4 Patrik Rákos HUN 3:46.35
5 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:46.43
6 Sören Meißner GER 3:46.58
7 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 3:47.83
8 Jan Micka CZE 3:51.94
9 Gergő Kis HUN 3:52.17
10 Benoît Debast FRA 3:53.32

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ferry Weertman NED 3:44.15
2 Florian Vogel GER 3:44.24
3 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:44.62
4 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:44.99
5 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:45.47
6 David Brandl AUT 3:45.73
7 Paweł Furtek POL 3:46.14
8 Dmitry Bokankhel RUS 3:47.01
9 Dion Dreesens NED 3:47.83
10 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:53.41

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:42.34
2 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:43.00
3 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:43.60
4 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:43.76
5 Tim Wallburger GER 3:43.98
6 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:44.02
7 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:44.65
8 Lander Hendrickx BEL 3:44.76
9 Pál Joensen FAR 3:45.74
10 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:46.07

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:39.47
2 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:40.54
3 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:40.91
4 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:41.38
5 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:41.64
6 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:42.00
7 Tim Wallburger GER 3:42.85
8 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:43.50
9 Marc Sánchez ESP 3:44.45
10 Mikhail Polishchuk RUS 3:44.88