200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 10 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Uğur Taner USA 1:57.94
(1 h1)
1:57.35
(1 FA)
🥈 Tom Malchow USA 1:58.29
(2 h1)
1:57.71
(2 FA)
🥉 Scott Goodman AUS 1:58.62
(3 h1)
1:58.34
(3 FA)
4 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 2:01.30
(8 h1)
1:59.52
(4 FA)
5 Casey Barrett CAN 2:00.54
(6 h1)
2:00.83
(5 FA)
6 Han Gyu-Cheol KOR 2:01.94
(11 h1)
2:00.87
(6 FA)
7 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.84
(9 h1)
2:01.57
(7 FA)
8 Greg Shaw AUS 2:02.18
(12 h1)
2:01.75
(8 FA)
9 Steven Brown USA 1:59.34
(4 h1)
1:59.76
(1 FB)
10 Philip Weiss CAN 2:01.91
(10 h1)
2:01.78
(2 FB)
11 Hisayoshi Tanaka JPN 2:03.30
(14 h1)
2:01.86
(3 FB)
12 Theo Verster RSA 2:02.61
(13 h1)
2:02.68
(4 FB)
13 Trent Steed AUS 2:03.36
(15 h1)
2:03.42
(5 FB)
14 Mark Kwok HKG 2:04.08
(17 h1)
2:03.73
(6 FB)
15 Juan Veloz MEX 2:03.80
(16 h1)
2:04.40
(7 FB)
16 Nate Dusing USA 1:59.50
(5 h1)
—
17 Tom Wilkens USA 2:01.29
(7 h1)
—
18 Junya Kawakami JPN 2:04.14
(18 h1)
—
19 Oliver Young NZL 2:06.17
(19 h1)
—
20 Nick Sheeran NZL 2:06.71
(20 h1)
—
21 Albert Sutanto INA 2:06.82
(21 h1)
—
22 Ben Scott NZL 2:09.18
(22 h1)
—
23 Tate Blahnik USA 2:09.87
(23 h1)
—
24 Ou Keng Ip MAC 2:22.21
(24 h1)
—

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Uğur Taner USA 1:57.94
2 Tom Malchow USA 1:58.29
3 Scott Goodman AUS 1:58.62
4 Steven Brown USA 1:59.34
5 Nate Dusing USA 1:59.50
6 Casey Barrett CAN 2:00.54
7 Tom Wilkens USA 2:01.29
8 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 2:01.30
9 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.84
10 Philip Weiss CAN 2:01.91
11 Han Gyu-Cheol KOR 2:01.94
12 Greg Shaw AUS 2:02.18
13 Theo Verster RSA 2:02.61
14 Hisayoshi Tanaka JPN 2:03.30
15 Trent Steed AUS 2:03.36
16 Juan Veloz MEX 2:03.80
17 Mark Kwok HKG 2:04.08
18 Junya Kawakami JPN 2:04.14
19 Oliver Young NZL 2:06.17
20 Nick Sheeran NZL 2:06.71
21 Albert Sutanto INA 2:06.82
22 Ben Scott NZL 2:09.18
23 Tate Blahnik USA 2:09.87
24 Ou Keng Ip MAC 2:22.21

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Uğur Taner USA 1:57.35
2 Tom Malchow USA 1:57.71
3 Scott Goodman AUS 1:58.34
4 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 1:59.52
5 Casey Barrett CAN 2:00.83
6 Han Gyu-Cheol KOR 2:00.87
7 Eddie Parenti CAN 2:01.57
8 Greg Shaw AUS 2:01.75

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Steven Brown USA 1:59.76
2 Philip Weiss CAN 2:01.78
3 Hisayoshi Tanaka JPN 2:01.86
4 Theo Verster RSA 2:02.68
5 Trent Steed AUS 2:03.42
6 Mark Kwok HKG 2:03.73
7 Juan Veloz MEX 2:04.40