50 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 29 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 55
Countries 34
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Xuxa Scherer BRA 22.40
(1 h7)
22.48
(1 FA)
🥈 Bill Pilczuk USA 22.73
(1 h8)
22.66
(2 FA)
🥉 Jason Rosenbaum USA 22.85
(2 h8)
22.91
(3 FA)
4 Gustavo Borges BRA 23.04
(1 h6)
22.96
(4 FA)
5 Alan Rapley GBR 23.16
(2 h7)
23.02
(5 FA)
=6 Mark Pinger GER 23.11
(2 h6)
23.43
(=6 FA)
=6 Makio Ando JPN 23.42
(3 h8)
23.43
(=6 FA)
8 Scott Logan AUS 23.34
(1 h5)
23.45
(8 FA)
9 Jiang Chengji CHN 23.57
(4 h7)
23.47
(1 FB)
10 Robert Abernethy AUS 23.49
(3 h7)
23.57
(2 FB)
11 Qiu Jieming CHN 23.58
(3 h6)
23.69
(3 FB)
12 Simon Handley GBR 23.77
(6 h7)
23.70
(4 FB)
13 Oleksiy Sokirko UKR 23.74
(5 h8)
23.71
(5 FB)
14 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 23.59
(4 h8)
23.80
(6 FB)
15 Paulo Trindade POR 23.71
(4 h6)
23.95
(7 FB)
16 Mariano Jiménez ESP 23.76
(5 h7)
24.38
(8 FB)
=17 Simon Handley GBR 23.77
(6 h7)
=17 Yury Mukhin RUS 23.77
(6 h8)
19 Ivo Benda CZE 23.84
(5 h6)
20 Maxim Cazmirciuc MDA 23.92
(6 h6)
21 Nick Tongue NZL 23.97
(2 h5)
=22 Juan Benavides ESP 23.98
(7 h6)
=22 Hirosuke Hamano JPN 23.98
(7 h8)
24 César Pérez MEX 24.00
(1 h4)
25 Mauro Lanzoni ITA 24.08
(3 h5)
26 Andrew Bradley RSA 24.09
(1 h3)
27 Sergey Ashikhmin KGZ 24.12
(4 h5)
28 Nick O'Hare IRL 24.15
(7 h7)
29 Dennis Rijnbeek NED 24.16
(5 h5)
30 Nebojša Bikić SCG 24.20
(8 h8)
31 Francois Boshoff RSA 24.40
(2 h4)
=32 Artur Przywara POL 24.43
(=3 h4)
=32 Mathieu Gregoire BEL 24.43
(=3 h4)
34 Nicola Pau ITA 24.45
(6 h5)
35 Andrey Kvasov KAZ 24.50
(8 h7)
36 Miguel Machado POR 24.69
(2 h3)
37 Leslie Kwok SGP 24.70
(3 h3)
38 Murray Burdan NZL 24.74
(4 h3)
39 Wisnu Wardhana INA 24.78
(7 h5)
40 Rob Nijweide NED 24.83
(5 h4)
41 José Castellanos MEX 24.85
(5 h3)
42 Mark Battelle IRL 24.86
(8 h6)
43 Kristian Johanes INA 24.88
(8 h5)
44 Gang Ki-Taek KOR 24.96
(6 h3)
45 Vitaly Vasilyev KGZ 25.00
(6 h4)
46 Nikolay Fedorov KAZ 25.07
(7 h4)
47 Tai Ka Kin MAC 25.57
(1 h2)
48 Emin Quliyev AZE 25.66
(7 h3)
49 Swee Hsien Yao SGP 25.75
(2 h2)
50 Andrey Katachev RUS 25.91
(8 h4)
51 Aristotle Lim PHI 26.80
(3 h2)
52 Nasanbat Naranbat MGL 26.89
(4 h2)
53 L. Ramírez PER 26.94
(8 h3)
54 Kuok Chi Cheong MAC 27.50
(1 h1)
55 Bilal Bux PAK 27.80
(5 h2)
56 Brahmanage Perera SRI 29.26
(2 h1)
DNS Alfred OtulaDNS KEN
(DNS h1)
DNS Carlos RodríguezDNS PER
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kuok Chi Cheong MAC 27.50
2 Brahmanage Perera SRI 29.26
DNS Alfred OtulaDNS KEN

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tai Ka Kin MAC 25.57
2 Swee Hsien Yao SGP 25.75
3 Aristotle Lim PHI 26.80
4 Nasanbat Naranbat MGL 26.89
5 Bilal Bux PAK 27.80
DNS Carlos RodríguezDNS PER

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrew Bradley RSA 24.09
2 Miguel Machado POR 24.69
3 Leslie Kwok SGP 24.70
4 Murray Burdan NZL 24.74
5 José Castellanos MEX 24.85
6 Gang Ki-Taek KOR 24.96
7 Emin Quliyev AZE 25.66
8 L. Ramírez PER 26.94

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 César Pérez MEX 24.00
2 Francois Boshoff RSA 24.40
=3 Artur Przywara POL 24.43
=3 Mathieu Gregoire BEL 24.43
5 Rob Nijweide NED 24.83
6 Vitaly Vasilyev KGZ 25.00
7 Nikolay Fedorov KAZ 25.07
8 Andrey Katachev RUS 25.91

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Scott Logan AUS 23.34
2 Nick Tongue NZL 23.97
3 Mauro Lanzoni ITA 24.08
4 Sergey Ashikhmin KGZ 24.12
5 Dennis Rijnbeek NED 24.16
6 Nicola Pau ITA 24.45
7 Wisnu Wardhana INA 24.78
8 Kristian Johanes INA 24.88

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gustavo Borges BRA 23.04
2 Mark Pinger GER 23.11
3 Qiu Jieming CHN 23.58
4 Paulo Trindade POR 23.71
5 Ivo Benda CZE 23.84
6 Maxim Cazmirciuc MDA 23.92
7 Juan Benavides ESP 23.98
8 Mark Battelle IRL 24.86

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Xuxa Scherer BRA 22.40
2 Alan Rapley GBR 23.16
3 Robert Abernethy AUS 23.49
4 Jiang Chengji CHN 23.57
5 Mariano Jiménez ESP 23.76
6 Simon Handley GBR 23.77
6 Simon Handley GBR 23.77
7 Nick O'Hare IRL 24.15
8 Andrey Kvasov KAZ 24.50

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Bill Pilczuk USA 22.73
2 Jason Rosenbaum USA 22.85
3 Makio Ando JPN 23.42
4 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 23.59
5 Oleksiy Sokirko UKR 23.74
6 Yury Mukhin RUS 23.77
7 Hirosuke Hamano JPN 23.98
8 Nebojša Bikić SCG 24.20

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Xuxa Scherer BRA 22.48
2 Bill Pilczuk USA 22.66
3 Jason Rosenbaum USA 22.91
4 Gustavo Borges BRA 22.96
5 Alan Rapley GBR 23.02
=6 Mark Pinger GER 23.43
=6 Makio Ando JPN 23.43
8 Scott Logan AUS 23.45

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jiang Chengji CHN 23.47
2 Robert Abernethy AUS 23.57
3 Qiu Jieming CHN 23.69
4 Simon Handley GBR 23.70
5 Oleksiy Sokirko UKR 23.71
6 Rostyslav Svanidze UKR 23.80
7 Paulo Trindade POR 23.95
8 Mariano Jiménez ESP 24.38