200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1994 Commonwealth Games
Venue Victoria CAN
Held 21 August 1994
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:01.96
(1 h3)
2:00.86
(1 FA)
🥈 Nicole Stevenson AUS 2:04.50
(2 h1)
2:01.34
(2 F)
🥉 Karen Pickering ENG 2:04.45
(1 h2)
2:01.50
(3 F)
4 Anna Windsor AUS 2:04.10
(2 h3)
2:01.91
(4 FA)
5 Alex Bennett ENG 2:04.50
(2 h2)
2:02.16
(5 FA)
6 Marianne Limpert CAN 2:04.37
(1 h1)
2:03.23
(6 FA)
7 Stephanie Richardson CAN 2:04.66
(3 h3)
2:04.27
(7 FA)
8 Donna Wu CAN 2:05.35
(3 h2)
2:06.43
(8 FA)
9 Karen Allers RSA 2:06.54
(5 h3)
2:04.36
(1 FB)
10 Marion Madine NIR 2:05.74
(4 h1)
2:05.18
(2 FB)
11 Victoria Hale WAL 2:05.71
(4 h2)
2:05.23
(3 FB)
12 Anna Wilson NZL 2:06.68
(6 h3)
2:05.93
(4 FB)
13 Claire Huddart ENG 2:05.50
(3 h1)
2:06.23
(5 FB)
14 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:07.09
(5 h2)
2:07.17
(6 FB)
15 Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall RSA 2:05.94
(4 h3)
2:07.25
(7 FB)
16 Fenella Ng HKG 2:08.42
(5 h1)
2:07.63
(8 FB)
17 Angela Pendrich SCO 2:08.70
(6 h1)
18 Michelle Tomlin GUE 2:09.54
(7 h1)
19 Diane Simms NIR 2:12.35
(6 h2)
20 Sam Herridge GUE 2:12.47
(7 h3)
21 Anita Kruger NAM 2:12.78
(7 h2)
22 Ilona Schutte NAM 2:13.85
(8 h3)
23 Daniela Menegon SWZ 2:26.38
(8 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marianne Limpert CAN 2:04.37
2 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS 2:04.50
3 Claire Huddart ENG 2:05.50
4 Marion Madine NIR 2:05.74
5 Fenella Ng HKG 2:08.42
6 Angela Pendrich SCO 2:08.70
7 Michelle Tomlin GUE 2:09.54

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Karen Pickering ENG 2:04.45
2 Alex Bennett ENG 2:04.50
3 Donna Wu CAN 2:05.35
4 Victoria Hale WAL 2:05.71
5 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:07.09
6 Diane Simms NIR 2:12.35
7 Anita Kruger NAM 2:12.78
8 Daniela Menegon SWZ 2:26.38

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:01.96
2 Anna Windsor AUS 2:04.10
3 Stephanie Richardson CAN 2:04.66
4 Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall RSA 2:05.94
5 Karen Allers RSA 2:06.54
6 Anna Wilson NZL 2:06.68
7 Sam Herridge GUE 2:12.47
8 Ilona Schutte NAM 2:13.85

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS 2:01.34
3 Karen Pickering ENG 2:01.50

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Susie O'Neill AUS 2:00.86
4 Anna Windsor AUS 2:01.91
5 Alex Bennett ENG 2:02.16
6 Marianne Limpert CAN 2:03.23
7 Stephanie Richardson CAN 2:04.27
8 Donna Wu CAN 2:06.43

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Karen Allers RSA 2:04.36
2 Marion Madine NIR 2:05.18
3 Victoria Hale WAL 2:05.23
4 Anna Wilson NZL 2:05.93
5 Claire Huddart ENG 2:06.23
6 Robyn Lamsam HKG 2:07.17
7 Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall RSA 2:07.25
8 Fenella Ng HKG 2:07.63