100 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1978 World Aquatics Championships
Held
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Walter Kusch GER 1:03.72
(1 h1)
1:03.50
(1 F)
🥈 Graham Smith CAN 1:04.60
(5 h1)
1:03.60
(2 F)
🥉 Gerald Mörken GER 1:05.31
(8 h1)
1:03.62
(3 F)
4 Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:04.56
(4 h1)
1:03.71
(4 F)
5 Nick Nevid USA 1:04.41
(2 h1)
1:03.84
(5 F)
6 Shigehiro Takahashi JPN 1:04.48
(3 h1)
1:03.94
(6 F)
7 Steve Lundquist USA 1:04.65
(6 h1)
1:04.11
(7 F)
8 Falk Becker GDR 1:05.24
(7 h1)
1:05.69
(8 F)
9 Aleksandr Fedorovsky URS 1:05.60
(9 h1)
10 Arsens Miskarovs URS 1:05.81
(10 h1)
11 Jan Sjöström SWE 1:06.23
(11 h1)
12 Gregor Arnicke GDR 1:06.40
(12 h1)
13 Glen Christiansen SWE 1:06.65
(13 h1)
14 Hiroshi Kabatani JPN 1:06.66
(14 h1)
15 Bruce Kent CAN 1:06.77
(15 h1)
16 Giorgio Lalle ITA 1:06.83
(16 h1)
17 Paul Naisby GBR 1:06.85
(17 h1)
18 Olivier Borios FRA 1:06.88
(18 h1)
19 Pablo Restrepo COL 1:06.91
(19 h1)
20 Albán Vermes HUN 1:07.05
(20 h1)
21 Lindsay Spencer AUS 1:07.46
(21 h1)
22 Helmut Levy COL 1:08.18
(22 h1)
23 Steffen Kriechbaum AUT 1:08.28
(23 h1)
24 Miguel Santisteban MEX 1:08.44
(24 h1)
25 Ron Kehrmann ISR 1:08.64
(25 h1)
26 Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA 1:08.65
(26 h1)
27 Georgi Dangalakov BUL 1:09.01
(27 h1)
28 Orlando Catinchi PUR 1:09.29
(28 h1)
29 Roberto Neiger SUI 1:09.39
(29 h1)
30 Ronald Hond NED 1:09.50
(30 h1)
31 Andrey Aguilar CRC 1:11.30
(31 h1)
32 Luis Bajaña ECU 1:11.59
(32 h1)
33 Daniel Pinargote ECU 1:12.68
(33 h1)
34 Hamad Karam KUW 1:20.87
(34 h1)
AC Mohamed Abbas KUW 1:18.57
(DQ h1)
DNS Behzad RahlmianDNS IRI
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Walter Kusch GER 1:03.72
2 Nick Nevid USA 1:04.41
3 Shigehiro Takahashi JPN 1:04.48
4 Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:04.56
5 Graham Smith CAN 1:04.60
6 Steve Lundquist USA 1:04.65
7 Falk Becker GDR 1:05.24
8 Gerald Mörken GER 1:05.31
9 Aleksandr Fedorovsky URS 1:05.60
10 Arsens Miskarovs URS 1:05.81
11 Jan Sjöström SWE 1:06.23
12 Gregor Arnicke GDR 1:06.40
13 Glen Christiansen SWE 1:06.65
14 Hiroshi Kabatani JPN 1:06.66
15 Bruce Kent CAN 1:06.77
16 Giorgio Lalle ITA 1:06.83
17 Paul Naisby GBR 1:06.85
18 Olivier Borios FRA 1:06.88
19 Pablo Restrepo COL 1:06.91
20 Albán Vermes HUN 1:07.05
21 Lindsay Spencer AUS 1:07.46
22 Helmut Levy COL 1:08.18
23 Steffen Kriechbaum AUT 1:08.28
24 Miguel Santisteban MEX 1:08.44
25 Ron Kehrmann ISR 1:08.64
26 Kun Hantiyo Prastiasto INA 1:08.65
27 Georgi Dangalakov BUL 1:09.01
28 Orlando Catinchi PUR 1:09.29
29 Roberto Neiger SUI 1:09.39
30 Ronald Hond NED 1:09.50
31 Andrey Aguilar CRC 1:11.30
32 Luis Bajaña ECU 1:11.59
33 Daniel Pinargote ECU 1:12.68
34 Hamad Karam KUW 1:20.87
DQ Mohamed Abbas KUW 1:18.57
DNS Behzad RahlmianDNS IRI

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Walter Kusch GER 1:03.50
2 Graham Smith CAN 1:03.60
3 Gerald Mörken GER 1:03.62
4 Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:03.71
5 Nick Nevid USA 1:03.84
6 Shigehiro Takahashi JPN 1:03.94
7 Steve Lundquist USA 1:04.11
8 Falk Becker GDR 1:05.69