400 m Individual Medley, Men

Competition 2009 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Roma ITA
Held 2 August 2009
Status Medal
Competitors 65
Countries 47
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Ryan Lochte USA 4:11.05
(4 h8)
4:07.01
(1 F)
🥈 Tyler Clary USA 4:10.04
(1 h6)
4:07.31
(2 F)
🥉 László Cseh, Jr. HUN 4:10.33
(2 h7)
4:07.37
(3 F)
4 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:13.05
(8 h8)
4:08.86
(4 F)
5 Gergő Kis HUN 4:10.99
(3 h7)
4:10.40
(5 F)
6 Gal Nevo ISR 4:11.51
(6 h7)
4:12.33
(6 F)
=7 Tom Haffield GBR 4:11.32
(5 h6)
4:13.63
(=7 F)
=7 Luca Marin ITA 4:12.66
(7 h8)
4:13.63
(=7 F)
9 Yuya Horihata JPN 4:14.43
(9 h6)
10 Alessio Boggiatto ITA 4:14.56
(10 h6)
11 Mateusz Matczak POL 4:14.57
(11 h8)
12 Ken Takakuwa JPN 4:14.73
(12 h8)
13 Riaan Schoeman RSA 4:15.50
(13 h7)
14 Leith Brodie AUS 4:15.52
(14 h4)
15 Chris Christensen DEN 4:16.78
(15 h5)
16 Chad le Clos RSA 4:17.39
(16 h7)
17 Lewis Smith GBR 4:17.56
(17 h6)
18 Diogo Carvalho POR 4:18.08
(18 h6)
19 Liu Weijia CHN 4:18.11
(19 h6)
20 Dinko Jukic AUT 4:18.38
(20 h8)
21 Yannick Lebherz GER 4:18.43
(21 h7)
22 Stephen Parkes AUS 4:18.60
(22 h8)
23 Vadym Lepskyi UKR 4:18.88
(23 h5)
24 Jordan Hartney CAN 4:20.15
(24 h6)
25 Omar Pinzón COL 4:20.98
(25 h7)
26 Carlos Almeida POR 4:21.36
(26 h5)
27 Dominik Dür AUT 4:22.04
(27 h8)
28 Andrey Krylov RUS 4:22.29
(28 h7)
29 Dmitry Gordiyenko KAZ 4:22.84
(29 h5)
30 Nikša Roki CRO 4:25.40
(30 h5)
31 Pedro Pinotes ANG 4:25.62
(31 h4)
32 Miguel Molina PHI 4:26.27
(32 h6)
33 Henrique Rodrigues BRA 4:26.39
(33 h7)
34 Vytautas Janušaitis LTU 4:26.52
(34 h7)
35 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 4:26.63
(35 h4)
36 Taki M'Rabet TUN 4:26.98
(36 h6)
37 Anders McIntyre CAN 4:27.78
(37 h5)
38 Jan Petric SLO 4:29.15
(38 h4)
39 Aleksey Derlyugov UZB 4:29.49
(39 h4)
40 Ezequiel Trujillo MEX 4:29.81
(40 h5)
41 Raúl López MEX 4:30.91
(41 h5)
42 Rehan Poncha IND 4:31.34
(42 h3)
43 Chien Jui-Ting TPE 4:31.99
(43 h4)
44 Esteban Enderica ECU 4:33.73
(44 h3)
45 Benjamín Guzmán CHI 4:34.43
(45 h4)
46 Sobitjon Amilov UZB 4:37.16
(46 h3)
47 Saeid Maleka Ashtiani IRI 4:37.65
(47 h2)
48 Morad Berrada MAR 4:38.95
(48 h3)
49 Robert Walsh PHI 4:40.57
(49 h3)
50 Kevin Pan TPE 4:41.92
(50 h4)
51 Loai Tashkandi KSA 4:42.09
(51 h2)
52 Rafael Alfaro ESA 4:42.15
(52 h2)
53 Iván Enderica ECU 4:42.62
(53 h3)
54 Giorgi Mtvralashvili GEO 4:42.65
(54 h3)
55 Pang Sheng Jun SGP 4:43.20
(55 h4)
56 Ahmed Gebrel PLE 4:45.73
(56 h2)
57 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:47.14
(57 h2)
58 Nicholas James ZIM 4:48.21
(58 h1)
59 Vitaly Khudyakov KGZ 4:52.96
(59 h2)
60 Radomyos Matjiur THA 4:59.20
(60 h3)
61 Bryson Mays ISV 4:59.30
(61 h2)
62 Benjamin Gabbard ASA 5:05.88
(62 h1)
63 Vincent Perry FPN 5:07.98
(63 h2)
AC Sun Han CHN 4:29.38
(DQ h5)
AC Vasily Danilov KGZ 4:38.18
(DQ h5)
DNS Elio BerberiDNS ALB
(DNS h1)
DNS Ryan NelthroppDNS ISV
(DNS h2)
DNS Marzouq Al-SalemDNS KUW
(DNS h3)
DNS Marcus CheahDNS SGP
(DNS h3)
DNS Saša ImprićDNS CRO
(DNS h4)
DNS Bradley AllyDNS BAR
(DNS h8)
DNS Romanos AlyfantisDNS GRE
(DNS h8)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
58 Nicholas James ZIM 4:48.21
62 Benjamin Gabbard ASA 5:05.88
DNS Elio BerberiDNS ALB

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
47 Saeid Maleka Ashtiani IRI 4:37.65
51 Loai Tashkandi KSA 4:42.09
52 Rafael Alfaro ESA 4:42.15
56 Ahmed Gebrel PLE 4:45.73
57 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:47.14
59 Vitaly Khudyakov KGZ 4:52.96
61 Bryson Mays ISV 4:59.30
63 Vincent Perry FPN 5:07.98
DNS Ryan NelthroppDNS ISV

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
42 Rehan Poncha IND 4:31.34
44 Esteban Enderica ECU 4:33.73
46 Sobitjon Amilov UZB 4:37.16
48 Morad Berrada MAR 4:38.95
49 Robert Walsh PHI 4:40.57
53 Iván Enderica ECU 4:42.62
54 Giorgi Mtvralashvili GEO 4:42.65
60 Radomyos Matjiur THA 4:59.20
DNS Marzouq Al-SalemDNS KUW
DNS Marcus CheahDNS SGP

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
14 Leith Brodie AUS 4:15.52
31 Pedro Pinotes ANG 4:25.62
35 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 4:26.63
38 Jan Petric SLO 4:29.15
39 Aleksey Derlyugov UZB 4:29.49
43 Chien Jui-Ting TPE 4:31.99
45 Benjamín Guzmán CHI 4:34.43
50 Kevin Pan TPE 4:41.92
55 Pang Sheng Jun SGP 4:43.20
DNS Saša ImprićDNS CRO

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
15 Chris Christensen DEN 4:16.78
23 Vadym Lepskyi UKR 4:18.88
26 Carlos Almeida POR 4:21.36
29 Dmitry Gordiyenko KAZ 4:22.84
30 Nikša Roki CRO 4:25.40
37 Anders McIntyre CAN 4:27.78
40 Ezequiel Trujillo MEX 4:29.81
41 Raúl López MEX 4:30.91
DQ Sun Han CHN 4:29.38
DQ Vasily Danilov KGZ 4:38.18

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tyler Clary USA 4:10.04
5 Tom Haffield GBR 4:11.32
9 Yuya Horihata JPN 4:14.43
10 Alessio Boggiatto ITA 4:14.56
17 Lewis Smith GBR 4:17.56
18 Diogo Carvalho POR 4:18.08
19 Liu Weijia CHN 4:18.11
24 Jordan Hartney CAN 4:20.15
32 Miguel Molina PHI 4:26.27
36 Taki M'Rabet TUN 4:26.98

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 László Cseh, Jr. HUN 4:10.33
3 Gergő Kis HUN 4:10.99
6 Gal Nevo ISR 4:11.51
13 Riaan Schoeman RSA 4:15.50
16 Chad le Clos RSA 4:17.39
21 Yannick Lebherz GER 4:18.43
25 Omar Pinzón COL 4:20.98
28 Andrey Krylov RUS 4:22.29
33 Henrique Rodrigues BRA 4:26.39
34 Vytautas Janušaitis LTU 4:26.52

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Ryan Lochte USA 4:11.05
7 Luca Marin ITA 4:12.66
8 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:13.05
11 Mateusz Matczak POL 4:14.57
12 Ken Takakuwa JPN 4:14.73
20 Dinko Jukic AUT 4:18.38
22 Stephen Parkes AUS 4:18.60
27 Dominik Dür AUT 4:22.04
DNS Bradley AllyDNS BAR
DNS Romanos AlyfantisDNS GRE

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ryan Lochte USA 4:07.01
2 Tyler Clary USA 4:07.31
3 László Cseh, Jr. HUN 4:07.37
4 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:08.86
5 Gergő Kis HUN 4:10.40
6 Gal Nevo ISR 4:12.33
=7 Tom Haffield GBR 4:13.63
=7 Luca Marin ITA 4:13.63