2009 World Aquatics Championships

Host City Roma
Country ITA
Held 17 July – 2 August 2009
Competitors 1770
Countries 172

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 35 26
3 m Springboard Men Medal 51 32
10 m Platform Men Medal 37 22
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 40 20
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 28 14
1 m Springboard Women Medal 29 20
3 m Springboard Women Medal 31 21
10 m Platform Women Medal 31 19
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 26 13
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 28 14
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 41 24
10 km Men Medal 48 27
25 km Men Medal 21 14
5 km Women Medal 42 27
10 km Women Medal 45 26
25 km Women Medal 17 9
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 210 132
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 206 122
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 143 91
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 94 67
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 52 37
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 43 29
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 159 39
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 121 27
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 130 93
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 118 84
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 82 61
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 154 103
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 142 102
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 84 61
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 204 132
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 157 105
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 73 56
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 99 68
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 65 47
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 184 44
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 172 108
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 161 108
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 92 67
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 57 39
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 47 32
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 32 22
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 130 31
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 102 24
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 133 90
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 114 79
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 67 46
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 108 76
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 95 69
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 64 49
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 134 91
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 101 72
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 57 42
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 73 53
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 51 34
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 148 36

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 China CHN 11 6 7 24
2 United States USA 10 11 7 28
3 Germany GER 7 4 1 12
4 Australia AUS 4 5 10 19
5 Great Britain GBR 4 3 2 9
6 Italy ITA 4 1 4 9
7 Russia RUS 2 8 3 13
8 Hungary HUN 2 1 3 6
9 Brazil BRA 2 1 1 4
10 Serbia SRB 2 1 0 3
11 Japan JPN 1 2 1 4
12 Tunisia TUN 1 2 0 3
13 Denmark DEN 1 1 0 2
= Sweden SWE 1 1 0 2
= Zimbabwe ZIM 1 1 0 2
16 South Africa RSA 1 0 3 4
17 Netherlands NED 1 0 1 2
18 Mexico MEX 1 0 0 1
19 Canada CAN 0 3 3 6
= France FRA 0 3 3 6
21 Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
= Poland POL 0 1 0 1
23 Spain ESP 0 0 3 3
24 Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
= Cuba CUB 0 0 1 1
= Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
= Malaysia MAS 0 0 1 1
= Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Qin Kai CHN Zhang Xinhua CHN Matt Mitcham AUS
3 m Springboard, Men He Chong CHN Troy Dumais USA Alexandre Despatie CAN
10 m Platform, Men Tom Daley GBR Qiu Bo CHN Zhou Luxin CHN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Qin Kai / Wang Feng CHN Troy Dumais / Kristian Ipsen USA Alexandre Despatie / Reuben Ross CAN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Huo Liang / Lin Yue CHN David Boudia / Thomas Finchum USA José Antonio Guerra / Jeinkler Aguirre CUB
1 m Springboard, Women Yuliya Pakhalina RUS Wu Minxia CHN Wang Han CHN
3 m Springboard, Women Guo Jingjing CHN Emilie Heymans CAN Tania Cagnotto ITA
10 m Platform, Women Paola Espinosa MEX Chen Ruolin CHN Li Kang CHN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Guo Jingjing / Wu Minxia CHN Tania Cagnotto / Francesca Dallapè ITA Yuliya Pakhalina / Anastasiya Pozdnyakova RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Chen Ruolin / Wang Xin CHN Mary Beth Dunnichay / Haley Ishimatsu USA Leong Mun Yee / Pandelela Rinong MAS
5 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Spyros Gianniotis GRE Chad Ho RSA
10 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Andrew Gemmell USA Fran Crippen USA
25 km, Men Valerio Cleri ITA Trent Grimsey AUS Vladimir Dyatchin RUS
5 km, Women Melissa Gorman AUS Lara Ilchenko RUS Poliana Okimoto BRA
10 km, Women Keri-Anne Payne GBR Yekaterina Seliverstova RUS Martina Grimaldi ITA
25 km, Women Angela Maurer GER Anna Uvarova RUS Federica Vitale ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Fréd Bousquet FRA Amaury Leveaux FRA
100 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Alain Bernard FRA Fréd Bousquet FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Michael Phelps USA Dan Izotov RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Oussama Mellouli TUN Zhang Lin CHN
800 m Freestyle, Men Zhang Lin CHN Oussama Mellouli TUN Ryan Cochrane CAN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Ryan Cochrane CAN Sun Yang CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS France FRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Liam Tancock GBR Junya Koga JPN Gerhard Zandberg RSA
100 m Backstroke, Men Junya Koga JPN Helge Meeuw GER Aschwin Wildeboer ESP
200 m Backstroke, Men Aaron Peirsol USA Ryosuke Irie JPN Ryan Lochte USA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Felipe França BRA Mark Gangloff USA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Brenton Rickard AUS Hugues Duboscq FRA Cameron van der Burgh RSA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Eric Shanteau USA Christian Sprenger
Giedrius Titenis
AUS
LTU
50 m Butterfly, Men Milorad Čavić SRB Matt Targett AUS Rafa Múñoz ESP
100 m Butterfly, Men Michael Phelps USA Milorad Čavić SRB Rafa Múñoz ESP
200 m Butterfly, Men Michael Phelps USA Paweł Korzeniowski POL Takeshi Matsuda JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA László Cseh HUN Eric Shanteau USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Tyler Clary USA László Cseh HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Germany GER Australia AUS
50 m Freestyle, Women Britta Steffen GER Therèse Alshammar SWE Cate Campbell
Marleen Veldhuis
AUS
NED
100 m Freestyle, Women Britta Steffen GER Fran Halsall GBR Libby Lenton-Trickett AUS
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Allison Schmitt USA Dana Vollmer USA
400 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Jo Jackson GBR Becky Adlington GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis DEN Jo Jackson GBR Alessia Filippi ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Alessia Filippi ITA Lotte Friis DEN Camelia Potec ROU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED Germany GER Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN United States USA Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Women Zhao Jing CHN Daniela Samulski GER Gao Chang CHN
100 m Backstroke, Women Gemma Spofforth GBR Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova RUS Emily Seebohm AUS
200 m Backstroke, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova RUS Elizabeth Beisel USA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Rebecca Soni USA Sarah Katsoulis AUS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rebecca Soni USA Yuliya Yefimova RUS Kasey Carlson USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Nađa Higl SRB Annamay Pierse CAN Mirna Jukic AUT
50 m Butterfly, Women Marieke Guehrer AUS Zhou Yafei CHN Ingvild Snildal NOR
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Jess Schipper AUS Jiao Liuyang CHN
200 m Butterfly, Women Jess Schipper AUS Liu Zige CHN Katinka Hosszú HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ariana Kukors USA Steph Rice AUS Katinka Hosszú HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Kirsty Coventry ZIM Steph Rice AUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN Australia AUS Germany GER