400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2019 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Gwangju KOR
Held 28 July 2019
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:35.40
(1 h3)
4:30.39
(1 F)
🥈 Ye Shiwen CHN 4:37.66
(3 h3)
4:32.07
(2 F)
🥉 Yui Ohashi JPN 4:37.23
(2 h2)
4:32.33
(3 F)
4 Sydney Pickrem CAN 4:38.59
(7 h2)
4:36.72
(4 F)
5 Emily Overholt CAN 4:37.90
(4 h3)
4:37.42
(5 F)
6 Ally McHugh USA 4:38.32
(5 h3)
4:38.34
(6 F)
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:38.93
(8 h2)
4:39.15
(7 F)
8 Fantine Lesaffre FRA 4:38.40
(6 h3)
4:39.68
(8 F)
9 Brooke Forde USA 4:39.74
(9 h3)
10 Kim Seo-Yeong KOR 4:40.55
(10 h2)
11 Aimee Willmott GBR 4:41.24
(11 h2)
12 Anja Crevar SRB 4:41.59
(12 h2)
13 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:42.16
(13 h3)
14 Yu Yiting CHN 4:42.52
(14 h2)
15 Victoria Kaminskaya POR 4:43.03
(15 h3)
16 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 4:43.27
(16 h2)
17 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 4:46.01
(17 h2)
18 Jimena Pérez ESP 4:47.51
(18 h3)
19 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 4:47.96
(19 h3)
20 Katja Fain SLO 4:48.24
(20 h1)
21 Barbora Závadová CZE 4:48.93
(21 h2)
22 Rebecca Meder RSA 4:53.99
(22 h1)
23 Azzahra Permatahani INA 4:58.19
(23 h1)
24 María Muñoz PER 4:58.62
(24 h1)
25 Aleksandra Knop POL 5:00.77
(25 h1)
26 Maria Claudia Gâdea ROU 5:01.11
(26 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
20 Katja Fain SLO 4:48.24
22 Rebecca Meder RSA 4:53.99
23 Azzahra Permatahani INA 4:58.19
24 María Muñoz PER 4:58.62
25 Aleksandra Knop POL 5:00.77
26 Maria Claudia Gâdea ROU 5:01.11

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Yui Ohashi JPN 4:37.23
7 Sydney Pickrem CAN 4:38.59
8 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:38.93
10 Kim Seo-Yeong KOR 4:40.55
11 Aimee Willmott GBR 4:41.24
12 Anja Crevar SRB 4:41.59
14 Yu Yiting CHN 4:42.52
16 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 4:43.27
17 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 4:46.01
21 Barbora Závadová CZE 4:48.93

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:35.40
3 Ye Shiwen CHN 4:37.66
4 Emily Overholt CAN 4:37.90
5 Ally McHugh USA 4:38.32
6 Fantine Lesaffre FRA 4:38.40
9 Brooke Forde USA 4:39.74
13 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:42.16
15 Victoria Kaminskaya POR 4:43.03
18 Jimena Pérez ESP 4:47.51
19 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 4:47.96

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:30.39
2 Ye Shiwen CHN 4:32.07
3 Yui Ohashi JPN 4:32.33
4 Sydney Pickrem CAN 4:36.72
5 Emily Overholt CAN 4:37.42
6 Ally McHugh USA 4:38.34
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:39.15
8 Fantine Lesaffre FRA 4:39.68