400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1997 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 17 April 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Emma Johnson AUS 4:40.20
(2 h3)
4:35.18
(1 FA)
🥈 Sabine Herbst GER 4:39.18
(1 h4)
4:36.02
(2 FA)
🥉 Joanne Malar CAN 4:39.73
(1 h3)
4:37.46
(3 FA)
4 Chen Yan CHN 4:41.89
(2 h2)
4:39.22
(4 FA)
5 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:41.32
(1 h2)
4:39.97
(5 FA)
6 Rachel Harris AUS 4:42.43
(3 h4)
4:42.27
(6 FA)
7 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 4:43.58
(3 h3)
4:42.80
(7 FA)
8 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:42.24
(2 h4)
4:42.99
(8 FA)
9 Pavla Chrástová CZE 4:46.32
(5 h3)
4:42.59
(1 FB)
10 Shelly Ripple USA 4:45.38
(4 h3)
4:43.98
(2 FB)
11 Nadège Cliton FRA 4:47.72
(3 h2)
4:48.30
(3 FB)
12 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:52.47
(5 h4)
4:49.10
(4 FB)
13 Martina Nemec AUT 4:50.43
(4 h2)
4:49.32
(5 FB)
14 Dagmar Majerová CZE 4:49.60
(4 h4)
4:50.47
(6 FB)
15 Amanda Clegg RSA 4:53.62
(5 h2)
4:52.49
(7 FB)
16 Petra Chaves POR 4:54.34
(6 h4)
4:54.99
(8 FB)
17 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 4:54.60
(6 h2)
18 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 4:56.59
(6 h3)
19 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:56.91
(7 h3)
20 Isabel Ceballos COL 4:57.76
(7 h2)
21 Daniela Horňáková SVK 5:00.33
(7 h4)
22 Petra Banović CRO 5:01.25
(8 h2)
23 Candice Crafford RSA 5:03.86
(8 h3)
24 Patricia Figuera VEN 5:04.36
(1 h1)
25 Patricia Villareal MEX 5:11.48
(2 h1)
26 Chou Shu-Chi TPE 5:13.70
(3 h1)
27 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 5:25.60
(8 h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Patricia Figuera VEN 5:04.36
2 Patricia Villareal MEX 5:11.48
3 Chou Shu-Chi TPE 5:13.70

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:41.32
2 Chen Yan CHN 4:41.89
3 Nadège Cliton FRA 4:47.72
4 Martina Nemec AUT 4:50.43
5 Amanda Clegg RSA 4:53.62
6 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 4:54.60
7 Isabel Ceballos COL 4:57.76
8 Petra Banović CRO 5:01.25

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Joanne Malar CAN 4:39.73
2 Emma Johnson AUS 4:40.20
3 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 4:43.58
4 Shelly Ripple-Johnston USA 4:45.38
5 Pavla Chrástová CZE 4:46.32
6 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 4:56.59
7 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:56.91
8 Candice Crafford RSA 5:03.86

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 4:39.18
2 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:42.24
3 Rachel Harris AUS 4:42.43
4 Dagmar Majerová CZE 4:49.60
5 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:52.47
6 Petra Chaves POR 4:54.34
7 Daniela Horňáková SVK 5:00.33
8 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 5:25.60

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emma Johnson AUS 4:35.18
2 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 4:36.02
3 Joanne Malar CAN 4:37.46
4 Chen Yan CHN 4:39.22
5 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:39.97
6 Rachel Harris AUS 4:42.27
7 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 4:42.80
8 Wu Yanyan CHN 4:42.99

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Pavla Chrástová CZE 4:42.59
2 Shelly Ripple-Johnston USA 4:43.98
3 Nadège Cliton FRA 4:48.30
4 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:49.10
5 Martina Nemec AUT 4:49.32
6 Dagmar Majerová CZE 4:50.47
7 Amanda Clegg RSA 4:52.49
8 Petra Chaves POR 4:54.99