400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1997 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 19 April 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 34
Countries 25
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Claudia Poll CRC 4:08.93
(1 h5)
4:00.03
(1 FA)
🥈 Natasha Bowron AUS 4:08.72
(1 h3)
4:05.76
(2 FA)
🥉 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:09.24
(2 h5)
4:07.13
(3 FA)
4 Wang Luna CHN 4:10.34
(1 h4)
4:08.27
(4 FA)
5 Julia Greville AUS 4:10.45
(2 h4)
4:09.81
(5 FA)
6 Carla Geurts NED 4:09.91
(4 h5)
4:10.02
(6 FA)
7 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:09.39
(3 h5)
4:11.78
(7 FA)
8 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:14.09
(2 h3)
4:14.54
(8 FA)
9 Britt Raaby DEN 4:15.67
(5 h3)
4:10.71
(1 FB)
10 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:14.64
(4 h4)
4:11.54
(2 FB)
11 Anna Simoni ITA 4:14.42
(3 h3)
4:13.00
(3 FB)
12 Vicky Horner GBR 4:15.88
(5 h4)
4:13.29
(4 FB)
13 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:17.15
(6 h5)
4:13.89
(5 FB)
14 Desirée Beckers GER 4:14.43
(4 h3)
4:14.11
(6 FB)
15 Laura Nicholls CAN 4:14.26
(5 h5)
4:14.32
(7 FB)
16 Kristýna Kyněrová CZE 4:14.56
(3 h4)
4:16.83
(8 FB)
17 Ana Alegria POR 4:17.56
(7 h5)
18 Jessica Deglau CAN 4:17.59
(6 h3)
19 Rutai Santadvatana THA 4:18.47
(1 h2)
20 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:19.42
(8 h5)
21 Åsa Sandlund SWE 4:19.65
(6 h4)
22 Juliana Filippini BRA 4:21.34
(2 h2)
23 Eva Zachariassen DEN 4:21.82
(7 h3)
24 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:22.79
(7 h4)
25 Dea Oja EST 4:22.83
(8 h4)
26 Donna Leslie RSA 4:22.89
(3 h2)
27 Petra Banović CRO 4:23.83
(8 h3)
28 Romina Cannoni CHI 4:28.61
(1 h1)
29 Carolina Baltodano CRC 4:28.67
(4 h2)
30 Patricia Villareal MEX 4:31.34
(2 h1)
31 Zinaida Pozder BIH 4:35.42
(3 h1)
32 Natalie Crump BAR 4:37.82
(5 h2)
33 Chiang Tzu-Ying TPE 4:38.84
(6 h2)
34 Huang Yu-Wen TPE 4:41.83
(7 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Romina Cannoni CHI 4:28.61
2 Patricia Villareal MEX 4:31.34
3 Zinaida Pozder BIH 4:35.42

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rutai Santadvatana THA 4:18.47
2 Juliana Filippini BRA 4:21.34
3 Donna Leslie RSA 4:22.89
4 Carolina Baltodano CRC 4:28.67
5 Natalie Crump BAR 4:37.82
6 Chiang Tzu-Ying TPE 4:38.84
7 Huang Yu-Wen TPE 4:41.83

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Natasha Bowron AUS 4:08.72
2 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:14.09
3 Anna Simoni ITA 4:14.42
4 Desirée Beckers GER 4:14.43
5 Britt Raaby DEN 4:15.67
6 Jessica Deglau CAN 4:17.59
7 Eva Zachariassen DEN 4:21.82
8 Petra Banović CRO 4:23.83

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Wang Luna CHN 4:10.34
2 Julia Greville AUS 4:10.45
3 Kristýna Kyněrová CZE 4:14.56
4 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:14.64
5 Vicky Horner GBR 4:15.88
6 Åsa Sandlund SWE 4:19.65
7 Chantal Strasser SUI 4:22.79
8 Dea Oja EST 4:22.83

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Claudia Poll CRC 4:08.93
2 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:09.24
3 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:09.39
4 Carla Geurts NED 4:09.91
5 Laura Nicholls CAN 4:14.26
6 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:17.15
7 Ana Alegria POR 4:17.56
8 Mirjana Boševska MKD 4:19.42

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Claudia Poll CRC 4:00.03
2 Natasha Bowron AUS 4:05.76
3 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 4:07.13
4 Wang Luna CHN 4:08.27
5 Julia Greville AUS 4:09.81
6 Carla Geurts NED 4:10.02
7 Jennifer Parmenter USA 4:11.78
8 Jana Pechanová CZE 4:14.54

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Britt Raaby DEN 4:10.71
2 Malin Nilsson SWE 4:11.54
3 Anna Simoni ITA 4:13.00
4 Vicky Horner GBR 4:13.29
5 Flavia Rigamonti SUI 4:13.89
6 Desirée Beckers GER 4:14.11
7 Laura Nicholls CAN 4:14.32
8 Kristýna Kyněrová CZE 4:16.83