200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1997 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 20 April 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 39
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Louise Karlsson SWE 2:11.42
(1 h5)
2:11.19
(1 FA)
🥈 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:12.62
(1 h4)
2:11.21
(2 FA)
🥉 Sue Rolph GBR 2:13.31
(2 h5)
2:12.39
(3 FA)
4 Sabine Herbst GER 2:13.28
(2 h3)
2:12.72
(4 FA)
5 Britta Vestergaard DEN 2:13.16
(1 h3)
2:13.04
(5 FA)
6 Rachel Harris AUS 2:13.86
(4 h5)
2:13.15
(6 FA)
7 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:13.21
(2 h4)
2:13.70
(7 FA)
8 Wu Yanyan CHN 2:13.53
(3 h5)
2:14.01
(8 FA)
9 Joanne Malar CAN 2:15.30
(4 h3)
2:13.79
(1 FB)
10 Jennifer Parmenter USA 2:15.18
(5 h4)
2:14.18
(2 FB)
11 Chen Yan CHN 2:15.02
(3 h4)
2:14.73
(3 FB)
12 Angela Kennedy AUS 2:15.08
(4 h4)
2:15.32
(4 FB)
13 Shelly Ripple USA 2:16.42
(6 h4)
2:15.44
(5 FB)
14 Katrin Jäke GER 2:16.60
(5 h5)
2:15.93
(6 FB)
15 Julia Russell RSA 2:15.15
(3 h3)
2:17.27
(7 FB)
16 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 2:16.70
(6 h5)
2:17.32
(8 FB)
17 Nataša Kejžar SLO 2:16.74
(5 h3)
18 Hitomi Kashima JPN 2:16.91
(1 h2)
19 Malin Svahnström SWE 2:17.26
(6 h3)
20 Maria Carlos Santos POR 2:17.51
(2 h2)
21 Pavla Chrástová CZE 2:17.57
(7 h3)
22 Amanda Clegg RSA 2:19.22
(3 h2)
23 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 2:19.81
(4 h2)
24 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 2:20.06
(5 h2)
25 Dagmar Majerová CZE 2:20.26
(6 h2)
26 Mirjana Boševska MKD 2:20.36
(8 h3)
27 Martina Nemec AUT 2:20.86
(7 h5)
28 Isabel Ceballos COL 2:21.46
(1 h1)
29 Petra Chaves POR 2:21.57
(7 h2)
30 Daniela Horňáková SVK 2:21.60
(2 h1)
31 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:23.25
(3 h1)
32 Petra Banović CRO 2:23.90
(4 h1)
33 Agnese Ozoliņa LAT 2:23.98
(5 h1)
34 Larisa Lăcusță ROU 2:24.58
(7 h4)
35 Nadège Cliton FRA 2:26.62
(8 h4)
36 Patricia Figuera VEN 2:27.63
(6 h1)
37 Margarita Kalmikova LAT 2:27.70
(7 h1)
38 Huang Yu-Wen TPE 2:35.05
(8 h2)
39 Lin Yi-Chun TPE 2:42.56
(8 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Isabel Ceballos COL 2:21.46
2 Daniela Horňáková SVK 2:21.60
3 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:23.25
4 Petra Banović CRO 2:23.90
5 Agnese Ozoliņa LAT 2:23.98
6 Patricia Figuera VEN 2:27.63
7 Margarita Kalmikova LAT 2:27.70
8 Lin Yi-Chun TPE 2:42.56

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hitomi Kashima JPN 2:16.91
2 Maria Carlos Santos POR 2:17.51
3 Amanda Clegg RSA 2:19.22
4 Praphalsai Minpraphal THA 2:19.81
5 Katia Sarakatsani GRE 2:20.06
6 Dagmar Majerová CZE 2:20.26
7 Petra Chaves POR 2:21.57
8 Huang Yu-Wen TPE 2:35.05

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Britta Vestergaard DEN 2:13.16
2 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 2:13.28
3 Julia Russell RSA 2:15.15
4 Joanne Malar CAN 2:15.30
5 Nataša Kejžar SLO 2:16.74
6 Malin Svahnström SWE 2:17.26
7 Pavla Chrástová CZE 2:17.57
8 Mirjana Boševska MKD 2:20.36

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:12.62
2 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:13.21
3 Chen Yan CHN 2:15.02
4 Angela Kennedy AUS 2:15.08
5 Jennifer Parmenter USA 2:15.18
6 Shelly Ripple-Johnston USA 2:16.42
7 Larisa Lăcusță ROU 2:24.58
8 Nadège Cliton FRA 2:26.62

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Louise Karlsson SWE 2:11.42
2 Sue Rolph GBR 2:13.31
3 Wu Yanyan CHN 2:13.53
4 Rachel Harris AUS 2:13.86
5 Katrin Jäke GER 2:16.60
6 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 2:16.70
7 Martina Nemec AUT 2:20.86

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Louise Karlsson SWE 2:11.19
2 Martina Moravcová SVK 2:11.21
3 Sue Rolph GBR 2:12.39
4 Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER 2:12.72
5 Britta Vestergaard DEN 2:13.04
6 Rachel Harris AUS 2:13.15
7 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:13.70
8 Wu Yanyan CHN 2:14.01

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Joanne Malar CAN 2:13.79
2 Jennifer Parmenter USA 2:14.18
3 Chen Yan CHN 2:14.73
4 Angela Kennedy AUS 2:15.32
5 Shelly Ripple-Johnston USA 2:15.44
6 Katrin Jäke GER 2:15.93
7 Julia Russell RSA 2:17.27
8 Carrie Burgoyne CAN 2:17.32