2009 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Praha
Country CZE
Held 8 – 12 July 2009
Competitors 113
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 12 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 9 – 10 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 11 – 12 July 2009 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men 8 July 2009 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 11 July 2009 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 8 July 2009 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 10 July 2009 Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Men 11 July 2009 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 8 – 9 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 10 – 11 July 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 10 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 11 – 12 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 8 – 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 8 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 11 – 12 July 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 9 – 10 July 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 9 – 10 July 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 12 July 2009 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 12 July 2009 Medal 17 3
50 m Freestyle Women 11 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 8 – 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 10 – 11 July 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 10 July 2009 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 8 July 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 9 July 2009 Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 11 July 2009 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Women 10 July 2009 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women 11 July 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 8 – 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 8 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 11 – 12 July 2009 Medal 4 4
200 m Breaststroke Women 9 – 10 July 2009 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 12 July 2009 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 10 – 11 July 2009 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 8 – 9 July 2009 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 11 – 12 July 2009 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 8 July 2009 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 12 July 2009 Medal 18 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 10 11 9 30
2 Germany GER 6 5 4 15
3 Poland POL 4 1 4 9
4 France FRA 4 1 2 7
5 Ukraine UKR 4 1 0 5
6 Ireland IRL 3 0 1 4
7 Hungary HUN 2 8 4 14
8 Russia RUS 2 5 3 10
9 Great Britain GBR 2 2 1 5
10 Slovenia SLO 1 1 0 2
11 Netherlands NED 1 0 1 2
12 Luxembourg LUX 1 0 0 1
13 Spain ESP 0 3 4 7
14 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
15 Israel ISR 0 1 0 1
16 Greece GRE 0 0 3 3
17 Cyprus CYP 0 0 1 1
= Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Dominik Kozma HUN Fabio Gimondi ITA Erik Van Dooren SUI
100 m Freestyle, Men Dan Izotov RUS Francesco Donin ITA Luca Leonardi ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Dan Izotov RUS Artyom Lobuzov RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Péter Bernek HUN Adrián Mantas ESP
800 m Freestyle, Men Alessandro Cuoghi ITA Martin Grodzki GER Balázs Zámbó HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gergely Gyurta HUN Alessandro Cuoghi ITA Adrián Mantas ESP
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Russia RUS Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Men Marco Fanti Rovetta ITA Ádám Szilágyi HUN Stefano Pizzamiglio ITA
100 m Backstroke, Men Marco Fanti Rovetta ITA Ádám Szilágyi HUN Stefano Pizzamiglio ITA
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Péter Bernek HUN Michele Malerba ITA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksandr Triznov RUS Andrea Toniato ITA Petr Bartůněk CZE
100 m Breaststroke, Men Andrea Toniato ITA Aleksandr Triznov RUS Maksim Shcherbakov RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Christian vom Lehn GER Maksim Shcherbakov RUS Dimitrios Koulouris GRE
50 m Butterfly, Men Andriy Hovorov UKR Tommaso Romani ITA Fotios Koliopoulos GRE
100 m Butterfly, Men Marcin Cieślak POL Bence Pulai HUN Philip Heintz GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Marcin Cieślak POL Nimrod Hayet ISR Zsombor Szána HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX Dominik Kozma HUN Morten Ahme GER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Roberto Pavoni GBR Gergely Gyurta HUN Zsombor Szána HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Russia RUS Hungary HUN
50 m Freestyle, Women Silke Lippok GER Silvia Di Pietro ITA Anna Santamans FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Silke Lippok GER Silvia Di Pietro ITA Camille Radou FRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Camille Radou FRA Silke Lippok GER Sharon van Rouwendaal NED
400 m Freestyle, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Stefania Pirozzi ITA Ann Morris GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Gráinne Murphy IRL Tjaša Oder SLO Claudia Dasca ESP
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Tjaša Oder SLO Claudia Dasca ESP Gráinne Murphy IRL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Italy ITA Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Germany GER Sweden SWE
50 m Backstroke, Women Mariya Tereschenko UKR Daryna Zevina UKR Klaudia Naziębło POL
100 m Backstroke, Women Daryna Zevina UKR Sarah Sjöström SWE Klaudia Naziębło POL
200 m Backstroke, Women Daryna Zevina UKR Klaudia Naziębło POL Dörte Baumert GER
50 m Breaststroke, Women Ilaria Scarcella ITA Vanessa Grimberg GER Paulina Zachoszcz POL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Ilaria Scarcella ITA Marina García ESP Maria Michalaka
Paulina Zachoszcz
GRE
POL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Ilaria Scarcella ITA Marina García ESP Olga Detenyuk RUS
50 m Butterfly, Women Silvia Di Pietro ITA Lena Kalla GER Anna Schegoleva CYP
100 m Butterfly, Women Lena Kalla GER Beatrice Fassone ITA Silvia Di Pietro ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Mirela Olczak POL Boglárka Kapás HUN Denise Riccobono ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Gráinne Murphy IRL Aimee Willmott GBR Stefania Pirozzi ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Gráinne Murphy IRL Aimee Willmott GBR Stefania Pirozzi ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Germany GER Italy ITA Spain ESP