1979 Pan American Games

Host City San Juan
Country PUR
Held 1 – 15 July 1979
Competitors 601
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men 2 – 6 July 1979 Medal 37 11
Recurve Team Men 2 – 6 July 1979 Medal 30 10
Recurve individual Women 2 – 6 July 1979 Medal 21 6
Recurve Team Women 2 – 6 July 1979 Medal 18 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Solo Women Medal 6 6
Duet Women Medal 12 6
Team Women Medal 44 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 2
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 2
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 2
Marathon Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
20 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
50 km Walk Men Medal 3 2
High Jump Men Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
Decathlon Men Medal 3 3
100 m Women Medal 3 2
200 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Women Medal 3 2
800 m Women Medal 3 2
1,500 m Women Medal 3 2
3,000 m Women Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women Medal 12 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Shot Put Women Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2
Pentathlon Women Medal 3 2
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Basketball Men Medal 36 3
Basketball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3 m Springboard Men Medal 8 5
10 m Platform Men Medal 8 6
3 m Springboard Women Medal 8 6
10 m Platform Women Medal 8 5
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Demonstration 4 2
Doubles Men Demonstration 8 3
Team Men Demonstration 10 3
Singles Women Demonstration 4 3
Doubles Women Demonstration 8 4
Team Women Demonstration 7 3
Doubles Mixed Demonstration 8 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men Medal 33 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
-52 kg Snatch Men Medal 7 6
-52 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 7 6
-52 kg Total Men Medal 7 6
-56 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 7
-56 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 7
-56 kg Total Men Medal 8 7
-60 kg Snatch Men Medal 7 6
-60 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 7 6
-60 kg Total Men Medal 7 6
-67.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 6
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 6
-67.5 kg Total Men Medal 8 6
-75 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 8
-75 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 8
-75 kg Total Men Medal 8 8
-82.5 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 7
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 7
-82.5 kg Total Men Medal 8 7
-90 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 6
-90 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 6
-90 kg Total Men Medal 8 6
-100 kg Snatch Men Medal 7 6
-100 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 7 6
-100 kg Total Men Medal 7 6
-110 kg Snatch Men Medal 8 6
-110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 8 6
-110 kg Total Men Medal 8 6
+110 kg Snatch Men Medal 6 6
+110 kg Clean & Jerk Men Medal 6 6
+110 kg Total Men Medal 6 6

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 70 47 25 142
2 Cuba CUB 31 16 11 58
3 Canada CAN 7 25 38 70
4 Mexico MEX 3 3 15 21
5 Brazil BRA 2 6 10 18
6 Venezuela VEN 1 2 2 5
7 Puerto Rico PUR 0 3 1 4
8 Dominican Republic DOM 0 2 5 7
9 Jamaica JAM 0 2 1 3
= Panama PAN 0 2 1 3
11 Guyana GUY 0 2 0 2
12 Colombia COL 0 1 1 2
13 Argentina ARG 0 1 0 1
= Bahamas BAH 0 1 0 1
= Peru PER 0 1 0 1
16 Chile CHI 0 0 2 2
17 El Salvador ESA 0 0 1 1
= United States Virgin Islands ISV 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
Recurve individual, Men Rodney Baston USA Darrell Pace USA Stanley Siatkowski CAN
Recurve Team, Men United States USA Canada CAN Mexico MEX
Recurve individual, Women Lynette Johnson USA Carol Strausburg USA Joan McDonald CAN
Recurve Team, Women United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
Solo, Women Helen Vanderburg CAN Michele Beaulieu USA Lourdes María de la Guardía CUB
Duet, Women Kelly Kryczka / Helen Vanderburg CAN Michele Barone / Linda Shelley USA Mireya Andrade / Gabriela Terroba MEX
Team, Women United States USA Canada CAN Mexico MEX
100 m, Men Silvio Leonard CUB Harvey Glance USA Emmit King USA
200 m, Men Silvio Leonard CUB James Gilkes GUY Don Coleman USA
400 m, Men Tony Darden USA Alberto Juantorena CUB Willie Smith USA
800 m, Men James Robinson USA Alberto Juantorena CUB Agberto Guimarães BRA
1,500 m, Men Don Paige USA Todd Harbour USA Agberto Guimarães BRA
5,000 m, Men Matt Centrowitz USA Herb Lindsay USA Rodolfo Gómez MEX
10,000 m, Men Rodolfo Gómez MEX Enrique Aquino MEX Frank Shorter USA
Marathon, Men Radamés González CUB Luis Barbosa COL Richard Hughson CAN
110 m Hurdles, Men Renaldo Nehemiah USA Alejandro Casañas CUB Charles W. Foster USA
400 m Hurdles, Men James Walker USA Antônio Ferreira BRA Frank Montiéh CUB
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Henry Marsh USA Bill McCullough USA Demetrio Cabanillos MEX
4 x 100 m Relay, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Brazil BRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men United States USA Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB
20 km Walk, Men Daniel Bautista MEX Neal Pyke USA Todd Scully USA
50 km Walk, Men Raúl González MEX Martín Bermúdez MEX Marco Evoniuk USA
High Jump, Men Franklin Jacobs USA Benjamin Fields USA Milt Ottey CAN
Pole Vault, Men Bruce Simpson CAN Greg Woepse USA Brian Morrissette ISV
Long Jump, Men João do Pulo BRA David Giralt, Sr. CUB Carl Lewis USA
Triple Jump, Men João do Pulo BRA Willie Banks USA James Butts USA
Shot Put, Men Dave Laut USA Bishop Dolegiewicz CAN Bruno Pauletto CAN
Discus Throw, Men Mac Wilkins USA Brad Cooper BAH Luis Delís CUB
Hammer Throw, Men Scott Neilson CAN Armando Orozco CUB Genovevo Morejón CUB
Javelin Throw, Men Duncan Atwood USA Antonio González-Fuentes CUB Raúl Pupo CUB
Decathlon, Men Bobby Coffman USA Tito Steiner ARG Zenon Smiechowski CAN
100 m, Women Evelyn Ashford USA Brenda Morehead USA Angella Taylor-Issajenko CAN
200 m, Women Evelyn Ashford USA Angella Taylor-Issajenko CAN Merlene Ottey-Page JAM
400 m, Women Sharon Dabney USA June Griffith GUY Pat Jackson USA
800 m, Women Essie Kelley USA Julie Brown USA Aurelia Pentón CUB
1,500 m, Women Mary Decker-Slaney USA Julie Brown USA Penny Werthner CAN
3,000 m, Women Jan Merrill USA Julie Brown USA Geri Fitch CAN
100 m Hurdles, Women Deby LaPlante USA Sharon Lane CAN Grisel Machado CUB
4 x 100 m Relay, Women United States USA Jamaica JAM Cuba CUB
4 x 400 m Relay, Women United States USA Cuba CUB Canada CAN
High Jump, Women Louise Ritter USA Pam Spencer USA Debbie Brill CAN
Long Jump, Women Kathy McMillan USA Ana Alexander CUB Eloína Echevarría CUB
Shot Put, Women María Elena Sarría CUB Maren Seidler USA Carmen Ionescu CAN
Discus Throw, Women Carmen Romero CUB María Betancourt CUB Carmen Ionescu CAN
Javelin Throw, Women María Colón CUB Beth Lynn Cannon USA Cathy Sulinski USA
Pentathlon, Women Diane Jones CAN Jodi Anderson USA Jill Ross-Giffen CAN
Basketball, Men United States USA Puerto Rico PUR Brazil BRA
Basketball, Women Cuba CUB United States USA Canada CAN
3 m Springboard, Men Greg Louganis USA Phil Boggs USA Carlos Girón MEX
10 m Platform, Men Greg Louganis USA Carlos Girón MEX Phil Boggs USA
3 m Springboard, Women Denise Christensen USA Janet Thorburn USA Janet Nutter CAN
10 m Platform, Women Barb Weinstein USA Janet Thorburn USA Linda Cuthbert CAN
100 m Freestyle, Men David McCagg USA Fernando Canales PUR John Newton USA
200 m Freestyle, Men Rowdy Gaines USA David Larson USA Djan Madruga BRA
400 m Freestyle, Men Brian Goodell USA Djan Madruga BRA Peter Szmidt CAN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Brian Goodell USA Djan Madruga BRA Bobby Hackett USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Brazil BRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Brazil BRA Canada CAN
100 m Backstroke, Men Bob Jackson USA Rômulo Arantes BRA Steve Pickell CAN
200 m Backstroke, Men Peter Rocca USA Jesse Vassallo USA Djan Madruga BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Steve Lundquist USA Greg Winchell USA Graham Smith CAN
200 m Breaststroke, Men Steve Lundquist USA John Simmons USA Pablo Restrepo COL
100 m Butterfly, Men Bob Placak USA Dan Thompson CAN Clay Evans CAN
200 m Butterfly, Men Craig Beardsley USA George Nagy CAN Bill Sawchuk CAN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jesse Vassallo USA Graham Smith CAN Scott Spann USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jesse Vassallo USA Bill Sawchuk CAN Alex Baumann CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Puerto Rico PUR
100 m Freestyle, Women Sippy Woodhead USA Jill Sterkel USA Gail Amundrud CAN
200 m Freestyle, Women Sippy Woodhead USA Kim Linehan USA Gail Amundrud CAN
400 m Freestyle, Women Sippy Woodhead USA Tracy Caulkins USA Wendy Quirk CAN
800 m Freestyle, Women Kim Linehan USA Jennifer Hooker USA Barb Shockey CAN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Mexico MEX
100 m Backstroke, Women Linda Jezek USA Cheryl Gibson CAN Teresa Rivera MEX
200 m Backstroke, Women Linda Jezek USA Cheryl Gibson CAN Libby Kinkead USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Tami Paumier USA Tracy Caulkins USA Anne Gagnon CAN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Anne Gagnon CAN Joanne Bédard CAN Patricia Speeds USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Jill Sterkel USA Lisa Buese USA Nancy Garapick CAN
200 m Butterfly, Women Mary T. Meagher USA Karinne Miller USA Nancy Garapick CAN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Tracy Caulkins USA Nancy Garapick CAN Anne Tweedy USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Tracy Caulkins USA Anne Tweedy USA Nancy Garapick CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Mexico MEX
Volleyball, Men Cuba CUB Brazil BRA Canada CAN
Volleyball, Women Cuba CUB Peru PER Brazil BRA
Water Polo, Men United States USA Cuba CUB Canada CAN
-52 kg Snatch, Men Francisco Casamayor CUB Samuel Alexis Vázquez VEN José Díaz PAN
-52 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Francisco Casamayor CUB José Díaz PAN Rafael Ortega DOM
-52 kg Total, Men Francisco Casamayor CUB José Díaz PAN Samuel Alexis Vázquez VEN
-56 kg Snatch, Men Daniel Núñez CUB San Lázaro de la Cruz DOM Francisco Benítez MEX
-56 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Daniel Núñez CUB Alberto Ruiz PUR San Lázaro de la Cruz DOM
-56 kg Total, Men Daniel Núñez CUB San Lázaro de la Cruz DOM Francisco Benítez MEX
-60 kg Snatch, Men Víctor Pérez CUB Phillip Sanderson USA Michel Mercier CAN
-60 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Víctor Pérez CUB Phillip Sanderson USA Ángel Félix García DOM
-60 kg Total, Men Víctor Pérez CUB Phillip Sanderson USA Ángel Félix García DOM
-67.5 kg Snatch, Men Mario Villalobos CUB Jacques Giasson CAN David Jones USA
-67.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Mario Villalobos CUB David Jones USA Gary Bratty CAN
-67.5 kg Total, Men Mario Villalobos CUB David Jones USA Gary Bratty CAN
-75 kg Snatch, Men Tony Urrutia CUB José Fernández VEN Rogelio Weatherbee MEX
-75 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Tony Urrutia CUB Eric Rogers CAN Rogelio Weatherbee MEX
-75 kg Total, Men Tony Urrutia CUB Eric Rogers CAN Rogelio Weatherbee MEX
-82.5 kg Snatch, Men Julio Echenique CUB Thomas Hirtz USA Amaury Cordero DOM
-82.5 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Ricardo Sequera VEN Julio Echenique CUB Thomas Hirtz USA
-82.5 kg Total, Men Julio Echenique CUB Thomas Hirtz USA Ricardo Sequera VEN
-90 kg Snatch, Men Terence Hadlow CAN Daniel Zayas CUB James Curry USA
-90 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Daniel Zayas CUB Louis Mucardo USA Terence Hadlow CAN
-90 kg Total, Men Daniel Zayas CUB Terence Hadlow CAN Nélson Carvalho BRA
-100 kg Snatch, Men Alberto Blanco CUB Kurt Setterberg USA Guy Carlton USA
-100 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Alberto Blanco CUB Guy Carlton USA Jacques Oliger CHI
-100 kg Total, Men Alberto Blanco CUB Guy Carlton USA Jacques Oliger CHI
-110 kg Snatch, Men Mark Cameron USA Javier González CUB Charles Nootens USA
-110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Mark Cameron USA Javier González CUB Charles Nootens USA
-110 kg Total, Men Mark Cameron USA Javier González CUB Charles Nootens USA
+110 kg Snatch, Men Thomas Stock USA Marc Cardinal CAN Adolfo Ortega MEX
+110 kg Clean & Jerk, Men Thomas Stock USA Marc Cardinal CAN Francisco Méndez CUB
+110 kg Total, Men Thomas Stock USA Marc Cardinal CAN Jorge Gadala María ESA