200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1995 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Rio de Janeiro BRA
Held 2 December 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Wang Yiwu CHN 2:12.54
(1 h2)
2:11.11
(1 FA)
🥈 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:13.22
(=2 h4)
2:11.46
(2 FA)
🥉 Jean-Lionel Rey FRA 2:12.81
(1 h4)
2:11.92
(3 FA)
=4 Aleksandr Tkachev RUS 2:13.16
(2 h2)
2:12.08
(=4 FA)
=4 Shang Yunyu CHN 2:13.53
(1 h3)
2:12.08
(=4 FA)
6 Stanislav Lopukhov RUS 2:13.22
(=2 h4)
2:12.13
(6 FA)
7 Junya Suzuki JPN 2:14.25
(4 h4)
2:13.47
(7 FA)
8 Leif Engstrom-Heg USA 2:14.97
(5 h4)
2:13.59
(8 FA)
9 Paul Kent NZL 2:15.23
(2 h3)
2:13.73
(1 FB)
10 Rob Van der Zant AUS 2:17.79
(6 h4)
2:14.83
(2 FB)
11 Patrik Isaksson SWE 2:15.79
(4 h3)
2:15.19
(3 FB)
12 Valērijs Kalmikovs LAT 2:16.29
(5 h3)
2:15.21
(4 FB)
13 Juan José Madrigal CRC 2:16.64
(6 h3)
2:15.60
(5 FB)
14 Michel Arnoux FRA 2:17.60
(3 h2)
2:16.03
(6 FB)
15 Christophe Verdino MON 2:15.46
(3 h3)
2:16.17
(7 FB)
16 Abraham Solano ECU 2:17.70
(4 h2)
2:17.85
(8 FB)
17 Herman Louw RSA 2:17.88
(5 h2)
18 Paul Nelsen USA 2:19.25
(7 h4)
19 Gustavo Lima BRA 2:19.83
(8 h4)
20 Mark Warnecke GER 2:20.33
(6 h2)
21 Jorge Arias PER 2:20.36
(1 h1)
22 Marcelo Menezes BRA 2:20.67
(7 h2)
23 Huang Chih-Yung TPE 2:22.39
(2 h1)
24 Marcos Burgos CHI 2:22.77
(3 h1)
25 Michael Scott HKG 2:23.16
(4 h1)
26 Ben Dellaca NZL 2:24.30
(5 h1)
27 Tam Chi Kin HKG 2:28.34
(7 h3)
28 Stephan Ottley TTO 2:35.04
(6 h1)
DQ Alejandro Dubreuil PER
(DQ h2)
DNS Todd TorresDNS PUR
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jorge Arias PER 2:20.36
2 Huang Chih-Yung TPE 2:22.39
3 Marcos Burgos CHI 2:22.77
4 Michael Scott HKG 2:23.16
5 Ben Dellaca NZL 2:24.30
6 Stephan Ottley TTO 2:35.04

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Wang Yiwu CHN 2:12.54
2 Aleksandr Tkachev RUS 2:13.16
3 Michel Arnoux FRA 2:17.60
4 Abraham Solano ECU 2:17.70
5 Herman Louw RSA 2:17.88
6 Mark Warnecke GER 2:20.33
7 Marcelo Menezes BRA 2:20.67
DQ Alejandro Dubreuil PER

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shang Yunyu CHN 2:13.53
2 Paul Kent NZL 2:15.23
3 Christophe Verdino MON 2:15.46
4 Patrik Isaksson SWE 2:15.79
5 Valērijs Kalmikovs LAT 2:16.29
6 Juan José Madrigal CRC 2:16.64
7 Tam Chi Kin HKG 2:28.34
DNS Todd TorresDNS PUR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jean-Lionel Rey FRA 2:12.81
=2 Stanislav Lopukhov RUS 2:13.22
=2 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:13.22
4 Junya Suzuki JPN 2:14.25
5 Leif Engstrom-Heg USA 2:14.97
6 Rob Van der Zant AUS 2:17.79
7 Paul Nelsen USA 2:19.25
8 Gustavo Lima BRA 2:19.83

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Wang Yiwu CHN 2:11.11
2 Ryan Mitchell AUS 2:11.46
3 Jean-Lionel Rey FRA 2:11.92
=4 Aleksandr Tkachev RUS 2:12.08
=4 Shang Yunyu CHN 2:12.08
6 Stanislav Lopukhov RUS 2:12.13
7 Junya Suzuki JPN 2:13.47
8 Leif Engstrom-Heg USA 2:13.59

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Kent NZL 2:13.73
2 Rob Van der Zant AUS 2:14.83
3 Patrik Isaksson SWE 2:15.19
4 Valērijs Kalmikovs LAT 2:15.21
5 Juan José Madrigal CRC 2:15.60
6 Michel Arnoux FRA 2:16.03
7 Christophe Verdino MON 2:16.17
8 Abraham Solano ECU 2:17.85