50 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 50
Countries 35
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Mark Foster GBR 22.31
(3 h7)
21.88
(2 h1)
21.81
(1 F)
🥈 José Meolans ARG 22.00
(1 h5)
21.83
(1 h1)
21.84
(2 F)
🥉 Mark Veens NED 21.99
(1 h6)
21.71
(1 h2)
21.88
(3 F)
4 Bartosz Kizierowski POL 22.11
(2 h5)
21.96
(2 h2)
21.99
(4 F)
=5 Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.47
(3 h6)
22.22
(4 h2)
22.10
(=5 F)
=5 Lorenzo Vismara ITA 22.41
(3 h5)
22.24
(4 h1)
22.10
(=5 F)
7 Ricardo Busquets PUR 22.17
(1 h7)
22.16
(3 h2)
22.21
(7 F)
8 Marcos Hernández CUB 22.11
(1 h4)
22.16
(3 h1)
22.27
(8 F)
9 Denis Pimankov RUS 22.42
(2 h4)
22.28
(5 h2)
10 Chris Fydler AUS 22.27
(2 h7)
22.29
(5 h1)
11 Felipe Delgado ECU 22.28
(2 h6)
22.35
(6 h2)
12 Sion Brinn GBR 22.55
(5 h7)
22.39
(7 h2)
13 David Carter AUS 22.39
(4 h7)
22.40
(8 h2)
14 Alexander Lüderitz GER 22.57
(6 h7)
22.48
(6 h1)
15 Ricardo Dornelas BRA 22.44
(4 h5)
22.53
(7 h1)
16 Coley Stickels USA 22.48
(5 h5)
22.61
(8 h1)
17 Jere Hård FIN 22.61
(4 h6)
18 Marijan Kanjer CRO 22.62
(5 h6)
=19 Yoav Bruck ISR 22.63
(1 h3)
=19 Yannick Lupien CAN 22.63
(3 h4)
=21 Dan Lindström SWE 22.69
(4 h4)
=21 Julio Santos ECU 22.69
(7 h7)
23 Carlos Jayme BRA 22.73
(6 h6)
24 Christoph Bühler SUI 22.75
(6 h5)
25 Dmitry Kalinovsky BLR 22.79
(7 h6)
26 Nicolae Ivan ROU 22.83
(7 h5)
27 Karel Novy SUI 22.85
(2 h3)
=28 Ravil Nachayev UZB 22.86
(3 h3)
=28 Oleg Rukhlevich BLR 22.86
(5 h4)
30 Craig Hutchison CAN 22.90
(4 h3)
31 Thierry Wouters BEL 22.99
(8 h5)
32 Indrek Sei EST 23.06
(8 h6)
33 Michael Williams USA 23.35
(1 h2)
34 Nick Sheeran NZL 23.53
(2 h2)
35 Igor Sitnikov KAZ 23.56
(5 h3)
36 Harberth Fu HKG 23.61
(6 h3)
37 Kenny Roberts SEY 23.63
(6 h4)
38 Aleksey Makhantsev UZB 23.72
(3 h2)
39 Jiang Chengji CHN 23.86
(8 h7)
40 Fergus Kuek SGP 23.92
(4 h2)
41 Arthur Li HKG 24.06
(5 h2)
42 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 24.07
(7 h3)
43 Huang Chih-Yung TPE 24.42
(7 h4)
44 Chiu Chi Fan TPE 24.63
(6 h2)
45 Lou Keng Ip MAC 25.42
(7 h2)
46 Tai Ka Kin MAC 25.50
(8 h2)
47 Raazik Nordien RSA 25.52
(1 h1)
48 Abdulla Al-Mahmoud QAT 25.55
(2 h1)
49 Ammar Al-Ejji QAT 26.78
(3 h1)
DQ Carl Probert FIJ
(DQ h3)
DNS Tamer Zinhom EGY
(DNS h4)
DNS Arsenio López PUR
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Raazik Nordien RSA 25.52
2 Abdulla Al-Mahmoud QAT 25.55
3 Ammar Al-Ejji QAT 26.78
DNS Arsenio López PUR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Williams USA 23.35
2 Nick Sheeran NZL 23.53
3 Aleksey Makhantsev UZB 23.72
4 Fergus Kuek SGP 23.92
5 Arthur Li HKG 24.06
6 Chiu Chi Fan TPE 24.63
7 Lou Keng Ip MAC 25.42
8 Tai Ka Kin MAC 25.50

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yoav Bruck ISR 22.63
2 Karel Novy SUI 22.85
3 Ravil Nachayev UZB 22.86
4 Craig Hutchison CAN 22.90
5 Igor Sitnikov KAZ 23.56
6 Harberth Fu HKG 23.61
7 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 24.07
DQ Carl Probert FIJ

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marcos Hernández CUB 22.11
2 Denis Pimankov RUS 22.42
3 Yannick Lupien CAN 22.63
4 Dan Lindström SWE 22.69
5 Oleg Rukhlevich BLR 22.86
6 Kenny Roberts SEY 23.63
7 Huang Chih-Yung TPE 24.42
DNS Tamer Zinhom EGY

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 José Meolans ARG 22.00
2 Bartosz Kizierowski POL 22.11
3 Lorenzo Vismara ITA 22.41
4 Ricardo Dornelas BRA 22.44
5 Coley Stickels USA 22.48
6 Christoph Bühler SUI 22.75
7 Nicolae Ivan ROU 22.83
8 Thierry Wouters BEL 22.99

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Veens NED 21.99
2 Felipe Delgado ECU 22.28
3 Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.47
4 Jere Hård FIN 22.61
5 Marijan Kanjer CRO 22.62
6 Carlos Jayme BRA 22.73
7 Dmitry Kalinovsky BLR 22.79
8 Indrek Sei EST 23.06

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ricardo Busquets PUR 22.17
2 Chris Fydler AUS 22.27
3 Mark Foster GBR 22.31
4 David Carter AUS 22.39
5 Sion Brinn GBR 22.55
6 Alexander Lüderitz GER 22.57
7 Julio Santos ECU 22.69
8 Jiang Chengji CHN 23.86

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 José Meolans ARG 21.83
2 Mark Foster GBR 21.88
3 Marcos Hernández CUB 22.16
4 Lorenzo Vismara ITA 22.24
5 Chris Fydler AUS 22.29
6 Alexander Lüderitz GER 22.48
7 Ricardo Dornelas BRA 22.53
8 Coley Stickels USA 22.61

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Veens NED 21.71
2 Bartosz Kizierowski POL 21.96
3 Ricardo Busquets PUR 22.16
4 Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.22
5 Denis Pimankov RUS 22.28
6 Felipe Delgado ECU 22.35
7 Sion Brinn GBR 22.39
8 David Carter AUS 22.40

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Foster GBR 21.81
2 José Meolans ARG 21.84
3 Mark Veens NED 21.88
4 Bartosz Kizierowski POL 21.99
=5 Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.10
=5 Lorenzo Vismara ITA 22.10
7 Ricardo Busquets PUR 22.21
8 Marcos Hernández CUB 22.27