200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 1 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 39
Countries 26
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
πŸ₯‡ Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.56
(1 h4)
1:43.28
(1 F)
πŸ₯ˆ Michael Klim AUS 1:45.20
(1 h3)
1:43.78
(2 F)
πŸ₯‰ Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:47.16
(3 h5)
1:44.39
(3 F)
4 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:45.59
(1 h5)
1:45.96
(4 F)
5 Michael Kiedel GER 1:47.04
(2 h4)
1:46.61
(5 F)
6 Mark Johnston CAN 1:47.51
(5 h5)
1:47.16
(6 F)
7 Johan Kenkhuis NED 1:47.03
(2 h5)
1:47.39
(7 F)
8 Yoav Bruck ISR 1:47.48
(4 h5)
1:47.59
(8 F)
9 Jacob Carstensen DEN 1:47.52
(2 h3)
β€”
10 Rodrigo Castro BRA 1:47.59
(3 h3)
β€”
11 Yannick Lupien CAN 1:47.60
(4 h3)
β€”
12 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 1:47.85
(5 h3)
β€”
13 Edward Sinclair GBR 1:48.02
(3 h4)
β€”
14 Igor Koleda BLR 1:48.20
(6 h5)
β€”
15 AndrΓ© Cordeiro BRA 1:48.42
(6 h3)
β€”
16 Trent Bray NZL 1:48.76
(4 h4)
β€”
17 Andrew Clayton GBR 1:48.84
(5 h4)
β€”
18 ArΕ«nas Savickas LTU 1:49.09
(6 h4)
β€”
19 Blaine Morgan USA 1:49.15
(7 h5)
β€”
20 Dmitry Kuzmin RUS 1:49.17
(7 h4)
β€”
21 Nick Sheeran NZL 1:49.90
(7 h3)
β€”
22 Deng Qingsong CHN 1:50.42
(8 h3)
β€”
23 Mark Chay SGP 1:50.69
(1 h2)
β€”
24 Philipp Gilgen SUI 1:51.21
(2 h2)
β€”
25 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 1:51.23
(8 h5)
β€”
26 Sebastien Paddington TTO 1:51.32
(3 h2)
β€”
27 Felipe Delgado ECU 1:51.72
(4 h2)
β€”
28 Wang Chuan CHN 1:52.05
(8 h4)
β€”
29 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 1:53.27
(1 h1)
β€”
30 Kenny Roberts SEY 1:52.57
(5 h2)
β€”
31 Die Ung MAS 1:54.04
(2 h1)
β€”
32 Wan Azlan Abdullah MAS 1:54.50
(6 h2)
β€”
33 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 1:54.97
(7 h2)
β€”
34 Aleksey Makhantsev UZB 1:55.52
(3 h1)
β€”
35 Li Yun-Lin TPE 1:55.95
(8 h2)
β€”
36 Ku Lok HKG 1:58.02
(4 h1)
β€”
37 Barnsley Albert SEY 2:00.78
(5 h1)
β€”
38 Tang Kok Wai MAC 2:04.04
(6 h1)
β€”
39 Victor Wong MAC 2:06.37
(7 h1)
β€”
DNS Zoran Lazarovski MKD β€”
(DNS h1)
β€”

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 1:53.27
2 Die Ung MAS 1:54.04
3 Aleksey Makhantsev UZB 1:55.52
4 Ku Lok HKG 1:58.02
5 Barnsley Albert SEY 2:00.78
6 Tang Kok Wai MAC 2:04.04
7 Victor Wong MAC 2:06.37
DNS Zoran Lazarovski MKD β€”

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Chay SGP 1:50.69
2 Philipp Gilgen SUI 1:51.21
3 Sebastien Paddington TTO 1:51.32
4 Felipe Delgado ECU 1:51.72
5 Kenny Roberts SEY 1:52.57
6 Wan Azlan Abdullah MAS 1:54.50
7 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 1:54.97
8 Li Yun-Lin TPE 1:55.95

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Klim AUS 1:45.20
2 Jacob Carstensen DEN 1:47.52
3 Rodrigo Castro BRA 1:47.59
4 Yannick Lupien CAN 1:47.60
5 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 1:47.85
6 AndrΓ© Cordeiro BRA 1:48.42
7 Nick Sheeran NZL 1:49.90
8 Deng Qingsong CHN 1:50.42

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.56
2 Michael Kiedel GER 1:47.04
3 Edward Sinclair GBR 1:48.02
4 Trent Bray NZL 1:48.76
5 Andrew Clayton GBR 1:48.84
6 ArΕ«nas Savickas LTU 1:49.09
7 Dmitry Kuzmin RUS 1:49.17
8 Wang Chuan CHN 1:52.05

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:45.59
2 Johan Kenkhuis NED 1:47.03
3 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:47.16
4 Yoav Bruck ISR 1:47.48
5 Mark Johnston CAN 1:47.51
6 Igor Koleda BLR 1:48.20
7 Blaine Morgan USA 1:49.15
8 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 1:51.23

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:43.28
2 Michael Klim AUS 1:43.78
3 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:44.39
4 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:45.96
5 Michael Kiedel GER 1:46.61
6 Mark Johnston CAN 1:47.16
7 Johan Kenkhuis NED 1:47.39
8 Yoav Bruck ISR 1:47.59