50 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 41
Countries 29
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Mark Foster GBR 24.21
(3 h6)
24.02
(=3 h2)
23.61
(1 F)
🥈 Zhang Qiang CHN 24.11
(2 h6)
24.02
(=3 h2)
23.87
(2 F)
🥉 Joris Keizer NED 24.44
(5 h6)
24.01
(=1 h2)
23.96
(3 F)
=4 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 24.35
(3 h5)
24.10
(6 h2)
23.97
(=4 F)
=4 Jere Hård FIN 24.17
(1 h5)
24.08
(1 h1)
23.97
(=4 F)
6 Dan Lindström SWE 23.95
(1 h6)
24.01
(=1 h2)
24.02
(6 F)
7 David Carter AUS 24.31
(2 h5)
24.05
(5 h2)
24.03
(7 F)
8 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.23
(1 h4)
24.15
(2 h1)
24.10
(8 F)
9 Michael Williams USA 24.00
(1 h3)
24.20
(3 h1)
10 Vesa Hanski FIN 24.33
(4 h6)
24.25
(4 h1)
11 Leon Dunne AUS 24.48
(6 h6)
24.27
(5 h1)
12 Indrek Sei EST 24.41
(2 h4)
24.61
(6 h1)
13 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 24.51
(2 h3)
24.39
(7 h2)
14 Stefan Aartsen NED 24.53
(4 h5)
24.49
(7 h1)
15 Oleg Rukhlevich BLR 24.74
(3 h4)
24.50
(8 h1)
16 Collin Sood CAN 24.59
(5 h5)

(DQ h2)
17 Nuno Laurentino POR 24.77
(1 h2)
18 Ravil Nachayev UZB 24.78
(4 h4)
19 Eran Groumi ISR 24.83
(3 h3)
20 Marijan Kanjer CRO 24.88
(7 h6)
21 Philippe Meyer SUI 24.94
(5 h4)
22 Tom Karlsen NOR 25.06
(8 h6)
23 Lorenz Liechti SUI 25.12
(4 h3)
24 Coley Stickels USA 25.13
(5 h3)
25 Fernando Torres BRA 25.15
(6 h3)
26 Emil Tahirovič SLO 25.24
(6 h5)
=27 Rubén Piñeda ESA 25.29
(7 h3)
=27 Nick Sheeran NZL 25.29
(7 h5)
29 Aleksandr Agafonov UZB 25.39
(8 h3)
30 Chan Yiu Bin HKG 25.58
(2 h2)
31 Arthur Li HKG 25.74
(6 h4)
32 Kenny Roberts SEY 25.82
(3 h2)
33 Mark Chay SGP 25.83
(4 h2)
34 Jiang Chengji CHN 26.16
(7 h4)
35 Scott Talbot NZL 26.36
(1 h1)
36 Jean-Paul Adam SEY 26.75
(5 h2)
37 Lou Keng Ip MAC 26.80
(2 h1)
38 Carl Probert FIJ 27.01
(6 h2)
39 Raazik Nordien RSA 27.45
(3 h1)
40 Lam Chi Seng MAC 28.24
(4 h1)
DQ Hung Chien-Chih TPE
(DQ h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Scott Talbot NZL 26.36
2 Lou Keng Ip MAC 26.80
3 Raazik Nordien RSA 27.45
4 Lam Chi Seng MAC 28.24

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nuno Laurentino POR 24.77
2 Chan Yiu Bin HKG 25.58
3 Kenny Roberts SEY 25.82
4 Mark Chay SGP 25.83
5 Jean-Paul Adam SEY 26.75
6 Carl Probert FIJ 27.01
DQ Hung Chien-Chih TPE

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Williams USA 24.00
2 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 24.51
3 Eran Groumi ISR 24.83
4 Lorenz Liechti SUI 25.12
5 Coley Stickels USA 25.13
6 Fernando Torres BRA 25.15
7 Rubén Piñeda ESA 25.29
8 Aleksandr Agafonov UZB 25.39

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.23
2 Indrek Sei EST 24.41
3 Oleg Rukhlevich BLR 24.74
4 Ravil Nachayev UZB 24.78
5 Philippe Meyer SUI 24.94
6 Arthur Li HKG 25.74
7 Jiang Chengji CHN 26.16

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jere Hård FIN 24.17
2 David Carter AUS 24.31
3 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 24.35
4 Stefan Aartsen NED 24.53
5 Collin Sood CAN 24.59
6 Emil Tahirovič SLO 25.24
7 Nick Sheeran NZL 25.29

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dan Lindström SWE 23.95
2 Zhang Qiang CHN 24.11
3 Mark Foster GBR 24.21
4 Vesa Hanski FIN 24.33
5 Joris Keizer NED 24.44
6 Leon Dunne AUS 24.48
7 Marijan Kanjer CRO 24.88
8 Tom Karlsen NOR 25.06

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jere Hård FIN 24.08
2 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.15
3 Michael Williams USA 24.20
4 Vesa Hanski FIN 24.25
5 Leon Dunne AUS 24.27
6 Indrek Sei EST 24.61
7 Stefan Aartsen NED 24.49
8 Oleg Rukhlevich BLR 24.50

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Dan Lindström SWE 24.01
=1 Joris Keizer NED 24.01
=3 Mark Foster GBR 24.02
=3 Zhang Qiang CHN 24.02
5 David Carter AUS 24.05
6 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 24.10
7 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 24.39
DQ Collin Sood CAN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Foster GBR 23.61
2 Zhang Qiang CHN 23.87
3 Joris Keizer NED 23.96
=4 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 23.97
=4 Jere Hård FIN 23.97
6 Dan Lindström SWE 24.02
7 David Carter AUS 24.03
8 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.10