100 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 1 – 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 43
Countries 30
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Lars Frölander SWE 52.25
(1 h5)
51.53
(2 h2)
51.45
(1 F)
🥈 Michael Klim AUS 51.89
(2 h6)
52.35
(1 h1)
51.56
(2 F)
🥉 James Hickman GBR 51.78
(1 h6)
51.51
(1 h2)
51.60
(3 F)
4 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.95
(2 h5)
52.87
(2 h1)
52.04
(4 F)
5 Denys Sylantiev UKR 52.99
(1 h4)
52.02
(3 h2)
52.47
(5 F)
6 Joris Keizer NED 53.05
(2 h4)
52.49
(5 h2)
52.59
(=6 F)
7 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 53.01
(3 h5)
52.92
(3 h1)
52.59
(=6 F)
8 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 53.34
(4 h6)
52.28
(4 h2)
52.64
(8 F)
9 Shamek Pietucha CAN 53.06
(4 h5)
52.95
(4 h1)
10 Denis Pankratov RUS 53.83
(4 h4)
53.00
(6 h2)
11 Vesa Hanski FIN 53.52
(5 h5)
53.19
(5 h1)
12 Michael Williams USA 53.70
(3 h4)
53.34
(6 h1)
13 Stefan Aartsen NED 53.86
(5 h4)
53.39
(7 h1)
14 Collin Sood CAN 53.61
(5 h6)
53.65
(7 h2)
15 Eran Groumi ISR 53.96
(1 h2)
53.85
(8 h2)
16 Philippe Meyer SUI 54.00
(6 h6)
54.13
(8 h1)
17 Theo Verster RSA 54.01
(6 h4)
18 Marcin Kaczmarek POL 54.03
(6 h5)
19 Daniel Carlsson SWE 52.75
(3 h6)
20 Zhang Qiang CHN 54.23
(7 h6)
21 Andrew Livingston PUR 54.26
(2 h2)
22 Ravil Nachayev UZB 54.42
(1 h3)
23 Zhang Xiao CHN 54.54
(7 h4)
24 Dan Westcott USA 54.61
(2 h3)
25 Johan García CUB 54.69
(8 h6)
26 Vladan Marković SCG 54.82
(3 h3)
27 Jakob Andersen DEN 54.87
(4 h3)
28 Peter Mankoč SLO 54.88
(5 h3)
29 Fernando Torres BRA 55.23
(7 h5)
30 Rubén Piñeda ESA 55.24
(3 h2)
31 Pedro Monteiro BRA 55.55
(6 h3)
32 Roberto Delgado ECU 55.82
(8 h5)
33 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 55.86
(7 h3)
34 Aleksandr Agafonov UZB 56.20
(4 h2)
35 Hung Chien-Chih TPE 56.53
(8 h3)
36 Kenny Roberts SEY 56.62
(5 h2)
37 Chan Yiu Bin HKG 58.15
(1 h1)
38 Raazik Nordien RSA 58.50
(2 h1)
39 Szeto Shui Ki HKG 58.65
(6 h2)
40 Jean-Paul Adam SEY 58.69
(7 h2)
41 Carl Probert FIJ 58.87
(8 h2)
42 Lou Keng Ip MAC 1:00.20
(3 h1)
43 Lam Chi Seng MAC 1:03.33
(4 h1)
DNS Tamer Zinhom EGY
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chan Yiu Bin HKG 58.15
2 Raazik Nordien RSA 58.50
3 Lou Keng Ip MAC 1:00.20
4 Lam Chi Seng MAC 1:03.33

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Eran Groumi ISR 53.96
2 Andrew Livingston PUR 54.26
3 Rubén Piñeda ESA 55.24
4 Aleksandr Agafonov UZB 56.20
5 Kenny Roberts SEY 56.62
6 Szeto Shui Ki HKG 58.65
7 Jean-Paul Adam SEY 58.69
8 Carl Probert FIJ 58.87

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ravil Nachayev UZB 54.42
2 Dan Westcott USA 54.61
3 Vladan Marković SCG 54.82
4 Jakob Andersen DEN 54.87
5 Peter Mankoč SLO 54.88
6 Pedro Monteiro BRA 55.55
7 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 55.86
8 Hung Chien-Chih TPE 56.53

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Denys Sylantiev UKR 52.99
2 Joris Keizer NED 53.05
3 Michael Williams USA 53.70
4 Denis Pankratov RUS 53.83
5 Stefan Aartsen NED 53.86
6 Theo Verster RSA 54.01
7 Zhang Xiao CHN 54.54
DNS Tamer Zinhom EGY

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lars Frölander SWE 52.25
2 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.95
3 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 53.01
4 Shamek Pietucha CAN 53.06
5 Vesa Hanski FIN 53.52
6 Marcin Kaczmarek POL 54.03
7 Fernando Torres BRA 55.23
8 Roberto Delgado ECU 55.82

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 James Hickman GBR 51.78
2 Michael Klim AUS 51.89
3 Daniel Carlsson SWE 52.75
4 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 53.34
5 Collin Sood CAN 53.61
6 Philippe Meyer SUI 54.00
7 Zhang Qiang CHN 54.23
8 Johan García CUB 54.69

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Klim AUS 52.35
2 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.87
3 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 52.92
4 Shamek Pietucha CAN 52.95
5 Vesa Hanski FIN 53.19
6 Michael Williams USA 53.34
7 Stefan Aartsen NED 53.39
8 Philippe Meyer SUI 54.13

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 James Hickman GBR 51.51
2 Lars Frölander SWE 51.53
3 Denys Sylantiev UKR 52.02
4 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 52.28
5 Joris Keizer NED 52.49
6 Denis Pankratov RUS 53.00
7 Collin Sood CAN 53.65
8 Eran Groumi ISR 53.85

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lars Frölander SWE 51.45
2 Michael Klim AUS 51.56
3 James Hickman GBR 51.60
4 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.04
5 Denys Sylantiev UKR 52.47
=6 Joris Keizer NED 52.59
=6 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 52.59
8 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 52.64