50 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.28
(1 h6)
25.15
(=4 h2)
24.35
(1 F)
🥈 Jenny Thompson USA 24.93
(1 h5)
24.96
(1 h1)
24.57
(2 F)
🥉 Alison Sheppard GBR 25.09
(2 h6)
25.15
(=4 h2)
24.97
(3 F)
4 Sue Rolph GBR 25.08
(2 h4)
25.02
(2 h1)
25.01
(4 F)
5 Sumika Minamoto JPN 25.36
(2 h5)
25.12
(2 h2)
25.04
(5 F)
6 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.55
(3 h6)
25.23
(3 h1)
25.08
(6 F)
7 Rania El-Wani EGY 25.57
(3 h5)
25.14
(3 h2)
25.21
(7 F)
8 Therèse Alshammar SWE 25.03
(1 h4)
24.96
(1 h2)

(DQ F)
9 Laura Nicholls CAN 25.25
(3 h4)
25.44
(4 h1)
10 Rebecca Creedy AUS 25.59
(4 h4)
25.55
(6 h2)
11 Charlene Wittstock RSA 25.58
(1 h3)
25.57
(5 h1)
12 Nicole deMan USA 25.60
(4 h5)
25.68
(6 h1)
13 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.61
(4 h6)
25.94
(7 h2)
14 Lori Munz AUS 25.72
(5 h5)
26.04
(8 h2)
15 Urška Slapšak SLO 26.04
(6 h6)
26.07
(7 h1)
16 Han Xue CHN 25.66
(5 h6)
27.76
(8 h1)
=17 Chao Na CHN 26.06
(7 h6)
=17 Flávia Debaroli BRA 26.06
(6 h5)
19 Alena Popchanka BLR 26.16
(7 h5)
20 Siobhan Cropper TTO 26.20
(8 h5)
21 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 26.22
(5 h4)
22 Dominique Diezi SUI 26.24
(6 h4)
23 Janet Cook CAN 26.40
(2 h3)
24 Tatiana Barbosa BRA 26.50
(3 h3)
25 Florencia Szigeti ARG 26.65
(4 h3)
26 Marianne Le Verge FRA 26.89
(5 h3)
27 Candice Crafford RSA 27.00
(1 h2)
28 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 27.01
(6 h3)
29 Caroline Pickering FIJ 27.11
(7 h3)
30 Lam Wai Man MAC 27.12
(2 h2)
31 Mok Wing Yin HKG 27.15
(3 h2)
32 Pang Shuk Mui HKG 27.26
(8 h3)
33 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 27.37
(4 h2)
34 Wang Ning TPE 27.57
(5 h2)
35 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 28.47
(1 h1)
36 Christel Bouvron SGP 28.49
(6 h2)
37 Monika Bakale CGO 32.21
(5 h1)
DQ Justina Silva Rosario MAC
(DQ h1)
DNS Angela Postma NED
(DNS h4)
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE
(DNS h6)
DNS Metka Sparavec SLO
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Vesna Stojanovska MKD 28.47
5 Monika Bakale CGO 32.21
DQ Justina Silva Rosario MAC

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Candice Crafford RSA 27.00
2 Lam Wai Man MAC 27.12
3 Mok Wing Yin HKG 27.15
4 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 27.37
5 Wang Ning TPE 27.57
6 Christel Bouvron SGP 28.49

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Charlene Wittstock RSA 25.58
2 Janet Cook CAN 26.40
3 Tatiana Barbosa BRA 26.50
4 Florencia Szigeti ARG 26.65
5 Marianne Le Verge FRA 26.89
6 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 27.01
7 Caroline Pickering FIJ 27.11
8 Pang Shuk Mui HKG 27.26

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Therèse Alshammar SWE 25.03
2 Sue Rolph GBR 25.08
3 Laura Nicholls CAN 25.25
4 Rebecca Creedy AUS 25.59
5 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 26.22
6 Dominique Diezi SUI 26.24
DNS Angela Postma NED
DNS Metka Sparavec SLO

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 24.93
2 Sumika Minamoto JPN 25.36
3 Rania El-Wani EGY 25.57
4 Nicole deMan USA 25.60
5 Lori Munz AUS 25.72
6 Flávia Debaroli BRA 26.06
7 Alena Popchanka BLR 26.16
8 Siobhan Cropper TTO 26.20

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.28
2 Alison Sheppard GBR 25.09
3 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.55
4 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.61
5 Han Xue CHN 25.66
6 Urška Slapšak SLO 26.04
7 Chao Na CHN 26.06
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 24.96
2 Sue Rolph GBR 25.02
3 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.23
4 Laura Nicholls CAN 25.44
5 Charlene Wittstock RSA 25.57
6 Nicole deMan USA 25.68
7 Urška Slapšak SLO 26.07
8 Han Xue CHN 27.76

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Therèse Alshammar SWE 24.96
2 Sumika Minamoto JPN 25.12
3 Rania El-Wani EGY 25.14
=4 Inge de Bruijn NED 25.15
=4 Alison Sheppard GBR 25.15
6 Rebecca Creedy AUS 25.55
7 Yekaterina Kibalo RUS 25.94
8 Lori Munz AUS 26.04

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Inge de Bruijn NED 24.35
2 Jenny Thompson USA 24.57
3 Alison Sheppard GBR 24.97
4 Sue Rolph GBR 25.01
5 Sumika Minamoto JPN 25.04
6 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.08
7 Rania El-Wani EGY 25.21
DQ Therèse Alshammar SWE