50 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Sandra Völker GER 27.97
(1 h4)
27.94
(1 h1)
27.63
(1 F)
🥈 Mai Nakamura JPN 27.77
(1 h3)
27.88
(1 h2)
27.73
(2 F)
🥉 Kellie McMillan AUS 28.75
(2 h3)
28.33
(2 h2)
28.29
(3 F)
4 Dyana Calub AUS 28.94
(1 h2)
28.54
(3 h2)
28.41
(4 F)
5 Erin Gammel CAN 28.76
(2 h4)
28.65
(2 h1)
28.66
(5 F)
6 Anu Koivisto FIN 29.04
(3 h2)
28.95
(5 h2)
28.73
(6 F)
7 Lu Donghua CHN 28.95
(2 h2)
28.71
(3 h1)
28.84
(7 F)
8 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.81
(3 h3)
28.76
(4 h2)
28.99
(8 F)
9 Brenda Starink NED 29.06
(4 h3)
29.00
(4 h1)
10 Paige Francis USA 29.15
(4 h2)
29.03
(6 h2)
11 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 28.90
(3 h4)
29.04
(5 h1)
12 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 29.34
(5 h4)
29.05
(6 h1)
13 Fabíola Molina BRA 29.19
(4 h4)
29.23
(7 h1)
14 Dominique Diezi SUI 29.46
(6 h4)
29.31
(8 h1)
15 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 29.57
(5 h2)
29.42
(7 h2)
16 Katy Sexton GBR 29.43
(6 h3)
29.44
(8 h2)
17 Therèse Alshammar SWE 29.31
(5 h3)
18 Maria Santos POR 29.60
(7 h4)
=19 Charlene Wittstock RSA 29.67
(1 h1)
=19 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 29.67
(6 h2)
21 Sherry Tsai HKG 29.83
(7 h3)
22 Kerry Jiggins GBR 29.88
(8 h4)
23 Laura Crespo BRA 30.46
(8 h3)
24 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 30.70
(2 h1)
25 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 31.01
(7 h2)
26 Lam Wai Man MAC 32.61
(3 h1)
27 Wu Yen Ju TPE 32.65
(4 h1)
28 Justina Silva Rosario MAC 33.12
(5 h1)
29 Monika Bakale CGO 36.11
(6 h1)
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Charlene Wittstock RSA 29.67
2 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 30.70
3 Lam Wai Man MAC 32.61
4 Wu Yen Ju TPE 32.65
5 Justina Silva Rosario MAC 33.12
6 Monika Bakale CGO 36.11

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dyana Calub AUS 28.94
2 Lu Donghua CHN 28.95
3 Anu Koivisto FIN 29.04
4 Paige Francis USA 29.15
5 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 29.57
6 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 29.67
7 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 31.01
DNS Antonia Makhaira GRE

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 27.77
2 Kellie McMillan AUS 28.75
3 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.81
4 Brenda Starink NED 29.06
5 Therèse Alshammar SWE 29.31
6 Katy Sexton GBR 29.43
7 Sherry Tsai HKG 29.83
8 Laura Crespo BRA 30.46

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sandra Völker GER 27.97
2 Erin Gammel CAN 28.76
3 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 28.90
4 Fabíola Molina BRA 29.19
5 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 29.34
6 Dominique Diezi SUI 29.46
7 Maria Santos POR 29.60
8 Kerry Jiggins GBR 29.88

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sandra Völker GER 27.94
2 Erin Gammel CAN 28.65
3 Lu Donghua CHN 28.71
4 Brenda Starink NED 29.00
5 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 29.04
6 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 29.05
7 Fabíola Molina BRA 29.23
8 Dominique Diezi SUI 29.31

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 27.88
2 Kellie McMillan AUS 28.33
3 Dyana Calub AUS 28.54
4 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.76
5 Anu Koivisto FIN 28.95
6 Paige Francis USA 29.03
7 Ilona Hlaváčková CZE 29.42
8 Katy Sexton GBR 29.44

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sandra Völker GER 27.63
2 Mai Nakamura JPN 27.73
3 Kellie McMillan AUS 28.29
4 Dyana Calub AUS 28.41
5 Erin Gammel CAN 28.66
6 Anu Koivisto FIN 28.73
7 Lu Donghua CHN 28.84
8 Metka Sparavec SLO 28.99