4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 66
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Great Britain GBR 3:41.36
(1 h2)
3:36.88
(1 F)
Alison Sheppard 55.22
Claire Huddart 54.58 54.84
Karen Pickering 55.01 53.66
Sue Rolph 53.16
Karen Legg 55.91 *
Nicola Jackson 55.86 *
🥈 Netherlands NED 3:42.48
(2 h1)
3:39.40
(2 F)
Thamar Henneken 55.05 56.37
Wilma van Hofwegen 55.45 54.59
Chantal Groot 55.97 55.29
Inge de Bruijn 53.15
Annabel Kosten 56.01 *
🥉 Australia AUS 3:41.33
(1 h1)
3:39.82
(3 F)
Lori Munz 54.93
Rebecca Creedy 55.59 54.93
Mel Dodd 55.48 55.45
Sarah Ryan 54.31 54.51
Angela Kennedy 55.95 *
4 Canada CAN 3:43.77
(3 h2)
3:41.58
(4 F)
Sarah Evanetz 55.57 56.28
Jessica Deglau 55.25
Joanne Malar 55.71
Laura Nicholls 55.10 54.34
Katie Brambley 56.64 *
Janet Cook 56.46 *
5 Switzerland SUI 3:45.89
(3 h1)
3:46.79
(5 F)
Nicole Zahnd 56.58 56.40
Dominique Diezi 55.56 55.95
Caroline Steffen 56.89 57.34
Sandrine Paquier 56.86 57.10
6 South Africa RSA 3:49.45
(5 h2)
3:49.00
(6 F)
Charlene Wittstock 56.39 56.17
Kirsten van Heerden 56.42 57.55
Julia Russell 57.60
Donna Leslie 58.73 57.68
Candice Crafford 57.91 *
7 Slovenia SLO 3:48.00
(4 h2)
3:49.62
(7 F)
Nataša Kejžar 57.03 57.86
Tanja Blatnik 57.45 57.38
Urška Slapšak 57.01
Metka Sparavec 56.51
8 Sweden SWE 3:43.54
(2 h2)

(DQ F)
Louise Jöhncke 55.93 [54.73]
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therèse Alshammar
Sandra Steffensen 56.98 *
Malin Svahnström 55.84 *
Josefin Lillhage 54.79 *
9 Brazil BRA 3:51.47
(6 h2)
Paula Aguiar 58.35
Tatiana Barbosa 57.65
Flávia Delaroli 57.90
Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro 57.57
10 Hong Kong HKG 3:56.88
(4 h1)
Pang Shuk Mui 59.22
Flora Kong 59.76
Mok Wing Yin 1:00.31
Sherry Tsai 57.59
11 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:59.70
(5 h1)
Kuan Chia-Hsien 58.54
Lin Chi-Chan 59.71
Wang Ning 1:00.68
Liao Ya-Han 1:00.77
12 Macau MAC 4:11.07
(6 h1)
Lam Wai Man 59.91
Lou On Kei 1:06.02
Lam Pui Chi 1:02.93
Cheong Weng Tong 1:02.21
DQ United States USA
(DQ h1)
Nicole deMan [57.08]
Cassandra Connell [58.72]
Paige Francis
Ritz Correia
DQ China CHN
(DQ h2)
Lina Yang [56.17]
Qian Min [57.23]
Han Xue [56.48]
Chao Na

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:41.33
Lori Munz
Rebecca Creedy 55.59
Mel Dodd 55.48
Sarah Ryan 54.31
Angela Kennedy 55.95
2 Netherlands NED 3:42.48
Thamar Henneken 55.05
Wilma van Hofwegen 55.45
Chantal Groot 55.97
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten 56.01
3 Switzerland SUI 3:45.89
Nicole Zahnd 56.58
Dominique Diezi 55.56
Caroline Steffen 56.89
Sandrine Paquier 56.86
4 Hong Kong HKG 3:56.88
Pang Shuk Mui 59.22
Flora Kong 59.76
Mok Wing Yin 1:00.31
Sherry Tsai 57.59
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:59.70
Kuan Chia-Hsien 58.54
Lin Chi-Chan 59.71
Wang Ning 1:00.68
Liao Ya-Han 1:00.77
6 Macau MAC 4:11.07
Lam Wai Man 59.91
Lou On Kei 1:06.02
Lam Pui Chi 1:02.93
Cheong Weng Tong 1:02.21
DQ United States USA
Nicole deMan [57.08]
Cassandra Connell [58.72]
Paige Francis
Ritz Correia

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 3:41.36
Alison Sheppard
Claire Huddart 54.58
Karen Pickering 55.01
Sue Rolph
Karen Legg 55.91
Nicola Jackson 55.86
2 Sweden SWE 3:43.54
Louise Jöhncke 55.93
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therèse Alshammar
Sandra Steffensen 56.98
Malin Svahnström 55.84
Josefin Lillhage 54.79
3 Canada CAN 3:43.77
Sarah Evanetz 55.57
Jessica Deglau
Joanne Malar
Laura Nicholls 55.10
Katie Brambley 56.64
Janet Cook 56.46
4 Slovenia SLO 3:48.00
Nataša Kejžar 57.03
Tanja Blatnik 57.45
Urška Slapšak 57.01
Metka Sparavec 56.51
5 South Africa RSA 3:49.45
Charlene Wittstock 56.39
Kirsten van Heerden 56.42
Julia Russell
Donna Leslie 58.73
Candice Crafford 57.91
6 Brazil BRA 3:51.47
Paula Aguiar 58.35
Tatiana Barbosa 57.65
Flávia Delaroli 57.90
Patrícia Comini-Ribeiro 57.57
DQ China CHN
Lina Yang [56.17]
Qian Min [57.23]
Han Xue [56.48]
Chao Na

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 3:36.88
Alison Sheppard 55.22
Claire Huddart 54.84
Karen Pickering 53.66
Sue Rolph 53.16
Karen Legg
Nicola Jackson
2 Netherlands NED 3:39.40
Thamar Henneken 56.37
Wilma van Hofwegen 54.59
Chantal Groot 55.29
Inge de Bruijn 53.15
Annabel Kosten
3 Australia AUS 3:39.82
Lori Munz 54.93
Rebecca Creedy 54.93
Mel Dodd 55.45
Sarah Ryan 54.51
Angela Kennedy
4 Canada CAN 3:41.58
Sarah Evanetz 56.28
Jessica Deglau 55.25
Joanne Malar 55.71
Laura Nicholls 54.34
Katie Brambley
Janet Cook
5 Switzerland SUI 3:46.79
Nicole Zahnd 56.40
Dominique Diezi 55.95
Caroline Steffen 57.34
Sandrine Paquier 57.10
6 South Africa RSA 3:49.00
Charlene Wittstock 56.17
Kirsten van Heerden 57.55
Julia Russell 57.60
Donna Leslie 57.68
Candice Crafford
7 Slovenia SLO 3:49.62
Nataša Kejžar 57.86
Tanja Blatnik 57.38
Urška Slapšak
Metka Sparavec
DQ Sweden SWE
Louise Jöhncke [54.73]
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therèse Alshammar
Sandra Steffensen
Malin Svahnström
Josefin Lillhage